46

Wayne State College

Wayne, Nebraska · Public

ROI Score: 46/100 · Below Average Value

Wayne State College (WSC) is a small public liberal arts college in Wayne, Nebraska, enrolling about 3,010 students. With in-state tuition of $8,216 and a net price of $15,360, WSC is one of the most affordable four-year public colleges in the Midwest. Its ROI score of 46 (Below Average Value) reflects structural challenges: median six-year earnings of $33,700 and a payback period of 16.7 years, driven partly by a program mix concentrated in lower-earning fields. The 52.2% completion rate is average for the peer group, and the 81.8% seven-year repayment rate is the highest in this review batch — signaling that graduates who do complete are managing debt responsibly. Median debt of $19,000 is low. WSC's 25.8% Pell rate is below average, suggesting a student population with somewhat less financial need than similarly priced institutions. The school's location in a rural Nebraska town means graduates either stay in the regional economy — agriculture, education, government, manufacturing — or leave for Omaha, Lincoln, or national markets. Programs in industrial technology, business, and criminal justice show solid local-market returns. Communication and kinesiology show ratios near or above 0.70, the threshold where repayment pressure becomes material.

Payback Period
16.7 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$15,360
$61,440 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$47,075
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.56
$19,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Wayne State College

46
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
40(0.20x)
Payback Period
33(16.7 yr)
Debt / Earnings
60(0.56)
Completion Rate
43(52%)
Repayment Rate
76(82%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$8,216/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$8,216/yr
Average net price$15,360/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$61,440
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$47,075
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$33,700
Median debt at graduation$19,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$201
Estimated payback period16.7 years
6-year graduation rate52.1%
Undergraduate enrollment3,010

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Wayne State College is $8,216/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,360/year, or roughly $61,440 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,844/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $18,905/year.

The median graduate leaves with $19,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $201 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $47,075 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.56 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$12,844
$30,001 - $48,000$11,698
$48,001 - $75,000$13,851
$75,001 - $110,000$16,841
$110,001+$18,905

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Low-income students (under $30,000) pay $12,844 net. Four-year investment approaches $51,000. With median six-year earnings of $33,700, the 16.7-year payback is the primary financial concern at WSC. Low-income students who choose high-earnings programs (industrial technology, business) cut that timeline substantially. Nebraska-specific scholarships and the Heartland Scholarship for rural students may further reduce costs.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $30,001–$48,000 band pays the lowest net price at WSC: $11,698. Four-year cost of roughly $47,000 is one of the most affordable in the state. For Nebraska families in this income bracket, WSC's value proposition is genuine if the student is committed to a career path aligned with the regional economy. The 81.8% seven-year repayment rate is an encouraging signal that WSC graduates manage their modest debt load responsibly.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households above $110,000 pay $18,905 net. Four-year cost approaches $76,000. At this price, WSC competes against University of Nebraska-Kearney and Chadron State, both in the same public system. For high-income families, the choice between WSC and UNK typically turns on academic program depth, campus culture, and athletic conference affiliation. ROI considerations favor both institutions similarly at in-state prices.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Wayne State College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$57,178B
Teacher Education$43,369C+
Criminal Justice and Corrections$55,485C
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific$48,581C
Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians$68,431C+
Biology$58,609C
Clinical Psychology$41,391C
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$47,746D
Communication and Media Studies$35,833D
Information Science$59,871-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Industrial Production Technologies

Industrial Production Technologies (43 graduates) earns $54,600 at one year and $68,431 at four years — WSC's top-earning program. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.46 earns a C+ grade. This program directly feeds Nebraska and regional manufacturing, food processing, and energy sector employers. The skills-to-salary alignment is the best in WSC's catalog, and the $25,000 median debt is manageable at these wages.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration (155 graduates — the largest cohort at WSC) earns $43,490 at one year and $57,178 at four, with $18,250 median debt and a 0.42 ratio (B grade). WSC's business program places graduates primarily in Nebraska and South Dakota regional employers — agribusiness, banking, insurance, and municipal government. At under $16,000 net price, the business ROI is respectable even with modest earnings ceilings.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice (77 graduates) earns $41,869 at one year and $55,485 at four, with $25,000 median debt and a 0.60 ratio (C grade). WSC places graduates in law enforcement, corrections, and public safety across Nebraska and surrounding states. At the school's low net price, criminal justice offers a reasonable earnings-to-cost ratio. State and federal law enforcement positions with benefits packages further improve lifetime ROI for graduates who pursue them.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education (84 graduates — the second-largest cohort) earns $41,322 at one year, with $19,500 median debt and a 0.47 ratio (C+ grade). Nebraska teacher shortages, particularly in rural districts, create reliable placement for WSC education graduates. PSLF eligibility in public school employment and Nebraska's loan forgiveness incentives for rural placements improve the net financial picture beyond the raw ratio.

Teacher Education, Subject-Specific

Subject-specific Teacher Education (63 graduates) earns $42,589 at one year and $48,581 at four, with $25,957 median debt and a 0.61 ratio (C grade). Four-year earnings growth is slower than the general education track, reflecting subject-area salary schedules in Nebraska schools. Students in secondary education with STEM concentrations — math, science — typically command higher salary schedules and faster advancement, improving the ratio over career timelines.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$33,700
-$1,300 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$47,075
+$12,075 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$12,075
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment78.2%52.0%
3-year repayment81.8%62.0%
5-year repayment73.2%68.0%
7-year repayment76.8%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
52.1%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Enrollment3,010
Pell Grant recipients25.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,347

WSC does not publish an admission rate or test score ranges — consistent with open-enrollment public liberal arts colleges in Nebraska. Admission is based on high school completion requirements. The Nebraska state system's guaranteed admission standards apply. Students with technical or vocational goals can benefit from WSC's industrial technology programs, which are uncommon for a liberal arts-focused public college.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

WSC's ROI score of 46 matches Southeastern Oklahoma State University as the lowest-scoring public universities in this review. Among its Scorecard peers — Chadron State, UNK, Western Oregon, and Southeastern Oklahoma — WSC distinguishes itself with the highest seven-year repayment rate (81.8%) in the group. Its industrial technology program is a distinctive offering not matched by most peer liberal arts colleges. Completion rate (52.2%) and payback period (16.7 years) are the primary drag metrics. WSC would benefit from program investment in higher-earning fields to improve median earnings outcomes.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Wayne State College (this school)
46
$15,360$47,075
University of Nebraska at Kearney
55
$16,242$50,105
Chadron State College
50
$12,549$47,002
Southeastern Oklahoma State University
48
$8,039$45,079
Southwestern Oklahoma State University
46
$14,459$45,744
Western Oregon University
45
$17,237$51,815

Who Thrives Here

WSC suits students from rural Nebraska and the northern plains who want a manageable-sized public college with competitive athletics and a traditional campus experience. Education majors benefit from strong regional school district placement. Business and industrial technology students access Midwest manufacturing and corporate networks. Students attracted to WSC's low price but who aspire to metro-market careers in tech, finance, or healthcare should plan their post-graduation location strategy early, as Wayne's local economy limits some sector placements.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Wayne State College is mixed. At $15,360 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $47,075 ten years after entry - a payback period of 16.7 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Key strengths include high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and a 52.1% graduation rate and a long payback period.

Median debt of $19,000 against $47,075 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.