Western Oregon University
Monmouth, Oregon · Public · 98.1% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 45/100 · Below Average Value
Western Oregon University is a public institution in Monmouth with 3,103 students scoring 45 on ROI -- Below Average Value. The numbers are candid: median earnings at six years are $33,300, the completion rate is only 47.1%, and the payback period stretches to 12.4 years. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.619 is elevated. Net price of $17,237 is not cheap for outcomes this weak, and low-income students pay $15,575 per year. The 98.1% admissions rate means the school admits virtually everyone, but less than half of those who enroll finish. Computer and Information Sciences is the one program with respectable earnings ($90,324 at four years), but only 23 graduates per year come through that track. Education is the largest program by graduates. Students considering WOU face a school where the median outcome barely clears $33k at six years -- significantly below the national average of $55k. Regional public alternatives with better outcomes include Oregon Institute of Technology.
Western Oregon University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $11,879/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $32,534/yr |
| Average net price | $17,237/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $68,948 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $51,815 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $33,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $20,609 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $218 |
| Estimated payback period | 12.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 47.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 3,103 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Western Oregon University is $11,879/year ($32,534/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,237/year, or roughly $68,948 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,575/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $20,243/year.
The median graduate leaves with $20,609 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $218 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $51,815 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.62 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $15,575 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $14,585 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $16,151 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $17,974 |
| $110,001+ | $20,243 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $15,575 per year at WOU. That is the highest cost in the peer set for this income bracket among the WOU peer schools. For a school producing median earnings of $33,300 at six years, charging low-income students $15,575 annually creates real financial stress. With a 47.1% completion rate, the risk of taking on debt without finishing is material for this population.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30,001-48,000 bracket pays $14,585 -- actually slightly less than the lowest-income tier, which is unusual and may reflect specific aid stacking. The $48,001-75,000 bracket pays $16,151; the $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $17,974. The slope is moderate. Middle-income families are effectively paying near-full price for a public school given these net prices.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
High-income families ($110k+) pay $20,243 per year. Against median six-year earnings of $33,300 and a 12.4-year payback period, the financial case for high-income families paying close to full rate is weak. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.619 is elevated. High-income families whose student is Oregon-bound should seriously compare OSU, OIT, or the UO as options with stronger outcomes.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Western Oregon University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Education, General | $46,042 | C+ |
| Psychology | $52,407 | C |
| Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other | $53,550 | D |
| Business Administration and Management | $59,599 | C |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $60,363 | C |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $54,540 | D |
| American Sign Language | $48,295 | D |
| Communication and Media Studies | $49,630 | C |
| Biology | $45,268 | F |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $90,324 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer and Information Sciences
Computer and Information Sciences is the strongest financial program at WOU, with first-year earnings of $51,703 and four-year earnings of $90,324. The debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.503 with a C+ grade -- acceptable but not exceptional. The program is small at 23 graduates per year, and students who choose this track at WOU forgo the stronger employer networks available at Oregon State University or Oregon Institute of Technology. However, for students who need to stay in the Willamette Valley and want a path into IT roles at regional employers, this is the school's best financial option.
Education, General
Education is the largest program at WOU by graduate count with 144 per year. First-year median earnings are $43,879 with a four-year median of $46,042. The debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.467 with a C+ grade. Oregon teacher salaries are relatively consistent across public school districts, providing stable but limited income growth. WOU's education programs have deep partnerships with Willamette Valley school districts. The earnings plateau visible in the four-year data -- only $2,163 above year-one levels -- reflects the structured salary schedules in public K-12 employment. Students choosing this track should account for the low earnings ceiling when evaluating the $17,237 annual net price.
Business Administration and Management
Business Administration graduates earn $42,281 in year one and $59,599 at four years. The debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.579 with a C grade. The 73 annual graduates enter a regional job market in the Willamette Valley and greater Portland area. Outcomes are below the national average for business graduates, reflecting both the regional market constraints and the non-selective nature of the program. Students who want stronger business program ROI in Oregon should compare against Portland State University or Oregon State, where employer networks and program resources are more developed.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 57.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 65.1% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 60.5% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 68.4% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 98.1% |
| Enrollment | 3,103 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 41.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,388 |
Western Oregon admits 98.1% of applicants -- essentially open enrollment. There is no selectivity signal from admissions data, and SAT/ACT bands are not published. Students are admitted broadly; outcomes depend heavily on program choice and persistence to completion.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
WOU scores 45 against peers including Eastern Oregon University (similar profile), Oregon Institute of Technology (stronger outcomes), and Wayne State College. OIT graduates earn higher median salaries and have stronger completion rates. Western Oregon's completion rate of 47.1% is the most significant differentiator versus regional peers -- most comparable public schools complete 50-60% of students. The payback period of 12.4 years and debt-to-earnings of 0.619 place WOU near the bottom of the Below Average tier for Pacific Northwest public schools.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Western Oregon University (this school) | 45 | $17,237 | $51,815 |
| Oregon Institute of Technology | 83 | $15,706 | $72,273 |
| Wayne State College | 46 | $15,360 | $47,075 |
| Southwestern Oklahoma State University | 46 | $14,459 | $45,744 |
| Eastern Oregon University | 43 | $17,148 | $50,112 |
| Fairmont State University | 43 | $9,032 | $46,857 |
Who Thrives Here
WOU primarily serves Oregon students from rural and working-class backgrounds who want an accessible path to a degree. The 41.1% Pell Grant rate reflects significant financial need across the student body. With a 98.1% admissions rate and no published SAT/ACT bands, the school does not screen academically. Students who need strong academic support structures and come in without a clear professional direction face above-average dropout risk given the 47.1% completion rate.
Transfer Pathways
WOU has articulation agreements with Oregon community colleges and accepts students through the Oregon Transfer Module and Associate of Arts Oregon Transfer (AAOT) degree. Many students start at Chemeketa Community College, Linn-Benton, or Clackamas Community College before transferring.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Western Oregon University is mixed. At $17,237 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $51,815 ten years after entry - a payback period of 12.4 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include a 47.1% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $20,609 against $51,815 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.