43

Fairmont State University

Fairmont, West Virginia · Public · 98.6% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 43/100 · Poor Value

Fairmont State University scores 43 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale, driven by a 44.3% completion rate, a 14.9-year payback period, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.689. Median 6-year earnings are $30,500 against a median debt of $21,000 -- a combination that leaves graduates financially exposed. The repayment rate at the 3-year mark sits at 58.9%, meaning more than four in ten borrowers are not making progress on their loans three years after entering repayment. Net price averages $9,032, low in absolute terms, but the outcomes data shows that low sticker cost does not translate into strong ROI when fewer than half of enrolled students complete their degree. The bright spots are in health and applied technical fields: Registered Nursing (39 graduates, $77,962 year-one, ROI grade B) and Computer and Information Sciences ($64,975 year-one, ROI grade B) are the standout programs. Business Administration (58 graduates) earns a D-grade ROI at $33,767 year-one and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.77. Criminal Justice and Psychology also carry D grades. The aggregate ROI is pulled down by a program mix that skews toward lower-earning fields with moderate debt loads and a completion rate that ranks in the bottom quartile nationally.

Payback Period
14.9 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$9,032
$36,128 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$46,857
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.69
$21,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Fairmont State University

43
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
72(0.33x)
Payback Period
38(14.9 yr)
Debt / Earnings
31(0.69)
Completion Rate
28(44%)
Repayment Rate
17(59%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$8,708/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$18,924/yr
Average net price$9,032/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$36,128
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$46,857
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$30,500
Median debt at graduation$21,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$223
Estimated payback period14.9 years
6-year graduation rate44.3%
Undergraduate enrollment2,590

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Fairmont State University is $8,708/year ($18,924/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $9,032/year, or roughly $36,128 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $8,434/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $6,945/year.

The median graduate leaves with $21,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $223 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $46,857 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.69 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$8,434
$30,001 - $48,000$8,679
$48,001 - $75,000$10,505
$75,001 - $110,000$11,184
$110,001+$6,945

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 bracket pays $8,434 net price per year at Fairmont State -- approximately $33,736 over four years if completed on schedule. But only 44.3% of students finish, meaning the average enrolled student bears costs without guarantee of a credential. Low-income students face the steepest risk: non-completion with debt and no degree is the worst financial outcome, and the 58.9% three-year repayment rate signals widespread borrower stress.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $10,505 -- slightly higher than the lowest tier. At $10,505 per year and median debt of $21,000, the debt load is modest by national standards, but it is evaluated against $30,500 median 6-year earnings. Middle-income families should compare this against in-state community college costs and consider whether a two-year technical credential would achieve similar career outcomes at lower total cost.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The 110001-plus bracket pays just $6,945 -- the lowest net price in the income schedule, an unusual inversion that likely reflects merit aid. At under $28,000 total cost over four years for high-income families, the raw cost is very low. The ROI risk for higher-income students is not the cost but the completion rate: starting a degree here with a 44.3% graduation rate is a structural gamble regardless of income.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Fairmont State University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$51,968D
Criminal Justice and Corrections$49,055D
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$48,858D
Registered Nursing$86,071B
Education, General$46,625C
International Relations and National Security Studies$71,751C
Liberal Arts and Sciences$50,343D
International Relations$54,360D
Psychology$46,235D
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians$75,569C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is the strongest program at Fairmont State by a wide margin: 39 graduates, $77,962 year-one earnings, $86,071 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.431 (ROI grade B). Median debt of $33,625 is notable -- graduates borrow more than in most other programs -- but the earnings trajectory justifies it. West Virginia's nursing labor market supports strong starting salaries relative to regional cost of living. This is the clearest value proposition the institution offers.

Computer and Information Sciences

Computer and Information Sciences shows $64,975 year-one earnings on 9 graduates and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.377 (ROI grade B). The small cohort limits the reliability of these figures, but the directional signal is positive. Median debt of $24,500 is manageable against tech sector starting salaries. Four-year earnings data is not reported by Scorecard for this program at Fairmont State.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration enrolls 58 graduates -- the largest cohort at Fairmont State -- but delivers D-grade ROI: $33,767 year-one, $51,968 year-four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.77. Median debt of $26,000 against $33,767 starting earnings is a difficult hole to climb out of. Students considering this program should compare outcomes against in-state community college options and ask what specific career path they intend to pursue.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice is Fairmont State's second-largest program by graduate count (54) but earns a D grade: $36,179 year-one, $49,055 year-four, debt-to-earnings 0.706 with $25,557 median debt. Starting earnings suggest entry-level law enforcement or corrections roles that carry modest wage growth. The 4-year trajectory to $49k is workable but tight against debt service obligations.

Psychology

Psychology earns a D grade at Fairmont State: 33 graduates, $29,307 year-one, $46,235 year-four, debt-to-earnings 0.887 with $26,000 median debt. Graduates earning under $30,000 with nearly $26,000 in debt are in a financially stressed position immediately after graduation. Students interested in psychology who plan to pursue licensure or graduate school should model the total cost carefully before enrolling.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$30,500
-$4,500 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$46,857
+$11,857 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$11,857
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment53.7%52.0%
3-year repayment58.9%62.0%
5-year repayment47.5%68.0%
7-year repayment51.8%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
44.3%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate98.6%
SAT Math (25th-75th)360-510
SAT Reading (25th-75th)450-560
ACT Composite (25th-75th)17-23
Enrollment2,590
Pell Grant recipients34.3%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,101

Fairmont State's 98.6% admission rate means virtually all applicants are accepted. The institution does not publish test score requirements in practice -- the SAT and ACT ranges in the Scorecard reflect the distribution of enrolled students, not cutoffs. Students should focus their evaluation on program completion data and post-graduation earnings rather than admission odds, which are not a meaningful signal here.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Fairmont State's peer schools include Bluefield State, Concord University, Eastern Oregon University, Emporia State, and Wayne State College -- all regional public institutions serving similar populations. Among named peers, Emporia State (ROI not separately listed here) and Wayne State College serve as comparable benchmarks. Fairmont State's 44.3% completion rate is notably low relative to Emporia State's published completion metrics. The 14.9-year payback period and 0.689 debt-to-earnings ratio place Fairmont State in the lower tier of regional public universities nationally. Students should benchmark this institution against West Virginia's other public options, including WVU and Marshall.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Fairmont State University (this school)
43
$9,032$46,857
Wayne State College
46
$15,360$47,075
Emporia State University
44
$16,261$47,601
Eastern Oregon University
43
$17,148$50,112
Concord University
30
$9,966$42,703
Bluefield State University
20
$13,684$38,217

Who Thrives Here

Fairmont State admits 98.6% of applicants, making selectivity essentially non-existent. SAT mid-ranges run 360-510 Math and 450-560 Reading; ACT composite 17-23. Enrollment is 2,590 students, serving a predominantly West Virginia regional population. Pell grant rate is 34.3%, reflecting a student body with substantial financial need. Students who are confident in completing a nursing, civil engineering technology, or computer science program will find the best outcome-to-cost ratio here. Students considering business, criminal justice, or liberal arts should scrutinize the D-grade ROI data carefully before enrolling.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Fairmont State University. With a net cost of $9,032 per year and median graduate earnings of only $46,857 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 14.9 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include a 44.3% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $21,000 against $46,857 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.