Bluefield State University
Bluefield, West Virginia · Public · 97.2% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 20/100 · Poor Value
Bluefield State University earns a Poor Value tier with an ROI score of just 20 out of 100, one of the lowest scores in the public-HBCU category. The Bluefield, West Virginia public HBCU posts in-state tuition of $10,648 (out-of-state $18,376), with a net price of $13,684 putting four-year cost-of-attendance at $54,736. The headline failure metric is a 60.5-year payback period: median 6-year earnings of $29,600 simply don't recoup costs in any reasonable working-life horizon. Median debt of $18,250 produces a 0.617 debt-to-earnings ratio. The 37.0% completion rate is a serious problem, and the 56.7% three-year repayment rate is among the weaker signals. Median 10-year earnings climb to $38,217, showing modest progression but never reaching a strong-outcome threshold. Where Bluefield delivers is in nursing (B grade) and allied health, both of which feed regional Appalachian healthcare labor demand. The broader academic catalog faces severe outcomes-versus-cost mismatches. Bluefield serves a critical role in southern West Virginia's coal-country communities, but the financial outcomes data does not flatter that role.
The data raises concerns about Bluefield State University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score20/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate37.0% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
Bluefield State University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $10,648/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $18,376/yr |
| Average net price | $13,684/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $54,736 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $38,217 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $29,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $18,250 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $193 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 37.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,042 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Bluefield State University is $10,648/year ($18,376/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $13,684/year, or roughly $54,736 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $11,810/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $16,242/year.
The median graduate leaves with $18,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $193 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $38,217 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.62 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $11,810 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $10,703 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $14,630 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $17,058 |
| $110,001+ | $16,242 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning $0-30K pay $11,810 net annually, with $30,001-48,000 households paying slightly less at $10,703. Four-year cost of $42K-$47K is workable for nursing-bound students earning $67K, but tight for non-vocational majors with $29,600 expected early-career earnings.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income brackets pay $14,630 to $17,058 net annually, putting four-year costs near $58K-$68K. Heavy reliance on federal loans is typical here, and with median debt at $18,250 the picture is workable for completers in nursing or allied health but troubling for liberal arts students.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110K pay $16,242 net per year, less than the $75-110K bracket above it: an inversion to flag, possibly reflecting merit aid distribution. Four-year cost of $65K is reasonable in absolute terms but the institutional 6-year median income of $29,600 makes the case difficult unless the student is in nursing or allied health.
Earnings by Major
Top 5 most popular majors at Bluefield State University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $40,711 | F |
| Registered Nursing | $82,760 | B |
| Social Sciences, General | $40,355 | - |
| Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment | $67,441 | - |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $42,085 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is Bluefield State's standout program with 18 graduates per year. First-year median earnings of $67,148 climb to $82,760 by year four, against $26,000 median debt for a 0.387 debt-to-earnings ratio and B ROI grade. Appalachian nursing labor markets are tight given regional healthcare workforce shortages, and Bluefield's clinical partnerships with Princeton Community Hospital and other regional providers drive consistent placement. This is the financial reason to attend Bluefield State.
Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment
Allied Health has 9 graduates per year with first-year median earnings of $45,918 climbing to $67,441 by year four. Median debt and ROI grade are not reported. The earnings progression is solid for a smaller cohort and reflects placement into regional medical imaging, respiratory therapy, and other diagnostic technician roles where Appalachian healthcare demand remains strong.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice has 9 graduates per year. First-year earnings of $30,506 against $30,250 median debt produces a 0.992 debt-to-earnings ratio and D ROI grade. Year-four earnings of $42,085 show some recovery but never normalize the picture. West Virginia state and federal law enforcement careers require this credential, but the debt level relative to expected pay structures is high.
Liberal Arts and Sciences
Liberal Arts has 19 graduates per year, the largest cohort reported. First-year earnings of $25,677 against $28,655 median debt creates a 1.116 debt-to-earnings ratio and F ROI grade. Year-four earnings of $40,711 show meaningful improvement but the early-career picture is severe. Without a clear graduate-school plan or transfer pathway, this is a high-risk major track at Bluefield.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 49.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 56.7% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 36.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 44.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 97.2% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 430-540 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 440-540 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 17-22 |
| Enrollment | 1,042 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 44.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,349 |
Bluefield State admits 97.2% of applicants, functioning as effectively open admission for in-state West Virginia students. The middle 50% SAT range is 430-540 in math and 440-540 in reading, with an ACT range of 17-22. Those test ranges sit well below national 50th-percentile bands and reflect substantial academic preparation gaps coming in. The 37.0% completion rate is consistent with the broad-access mission and the institution's underprepared incoming student profile.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Among Bluefield State's peer set, Concord University and Fairmont State University are direct in-state West Virginia public peers with comparable enrollment scale and modest outcomes. Henderson State University in Arkansas is a regional public peer with similar small-college profile. University of Maine at Farmington is a Northeastern small public comparable. University of the Virgin Islands is pulled in by HBCU status. Bluefield State's 20 ROI score is at the low end even of this stressed peer group; Concord and Fairmont generally outperform on completion-driven metrics.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bluefield State University (this school) | 20 | $13,684 | $38,217 |
| Fairmont State University | 43 | $9,032 | $46,857 |
| Concord University | 30 | $9,966 | $42,703 |
| University of Maine at Farmington | 29 | $16,857 | $44,433 |
| Henderson State University | 25 | $23,405 | $43,459 |
| University of the Virgin Islands | 22 | $7,469 | $38,681 |
Who Thrives Here
Bluefield State fits in-state southern West Virginia students seeking an affordable public bachelor's option, with 1,042 enrolled and a 44.4% Pell rate that signals heavy reliance on federal aid. The institution's HBCU mission and Appalachian community ties are real differentiators. Best fit for committed nursing or allied health students who can complete the prerequisite gauntlet; high risk for unprepared or undecided students given the 37.0% completion rate. The school is one of the few accessible four-year options in the immediate region.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Bluefield State University. With a net cost of $13,684 per year and median graduate earnings of only $38,217 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 37.0% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $18,250 against $38,217 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.