22

University of the Virgin Islands

Charlotte Amalie, Virgin Islands · Public · 99.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 22/100 · Poor Value

University of the Virgin Islands scores 22 and lands in the Poor Value tier. The headline problem is a 28.2% completion rate (sub-score 9, near the bottom of the dataset) combined with a 46.1-year payback period (sub-score 12) - meaning the typical entering student does not graduate, and those who do see their earnings premium pay back the cost of attendance only after four-plus decades. Median earnings six years after entry are $27,000, climbing to $38,681 by year ten, producing a 12.3% earnings premium (sub-score 22). Cost is genuinely low: in-state tuition is $5,957, net price is $7,469, and total four-year cost is just $29,876 - one of the cheapest in the dataset. Median debt is $16,800 with a 0.622 debt-to-earnings ratio (sub-score 46). The 59.3% three-year repayment rate (sub-score 17) is weak and indicates many graduates default or enter forbearance. UVI is essentially serving the right mission for the territory at the right price, but the combination of weak completion and a depressed local labor market produces a poor ROI score that is largely structural rather than school-specific.

Payback Period
46.1 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$7,469
$29,876 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$38,681
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.62
$16,800 median debt vs first-year salary

University of the Virgin Islands

22
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
22(0.12x)
Payback Period
12(46.1 yr)
Debt / Earnings
46(0.62)
Completion Rate
9(28%)
Repayment Rate
17(59%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$5,957/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$16,557/yr
Average net price$7,469/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$29,876
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$38,681
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$27,000
Median debt at graduation$16,800
Estimated monthly loan payment$178
Estimated payback period46.1 years
6-year graduation rate28.2%
Undergraduate enrollment1,518

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of the Virgin Islands is $5,957/year ($16,557/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $7,469/year, or roughly $29,876 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $6,578/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $11,863/year.

The median graduate leaves with $16,800 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $178 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $38,681 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.62 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$6,578
$30,001 - $48,000$5,968
$48,001 - $75,000$8,551
$75,001 - $110,000$11,160
$110,001+$11,863

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning $0-30,000 pay $6,578 net per year ($26,312 over four years). With 49% Pell enrollment and tuition at $5,957, this is essentially Pell-covered for most students. The brackets show a mild inversion: $30,001-48,000 pays $5,968, less than the bottom bracket - likely a small-sample artifact rather than intentional pricing.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-110,000) pay $8,551-$11,160 net per year (about $34,000-$45,000 over four years). The cost is still low by any mainland standard, but the 46-year payback period applies equally to this band - the cheap price does not produce a fast payback because earnings are flat.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households above $110,000 pay $11,863 per year ($47,452 over four years). This is the highest bracket but still very cheap. At this price, families in the highest income tier are typically comparing UVI to off-island alternatives where stronger earnings outcomes justify higher cost.

Earnings by Major

Top 4 most popular majors at University of the Virgin Islands with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$46,775C+
Registered Nursing$94,239A
Accounting$51,737B
Criminal Justice and Corrections$58,403D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is the standout: 26 graduates with $78,365 first-year earnings, $94,239 by year four, $17,974 of debt, and a 0.229 debt-to-earnings ratio for an A grade. The first-year earnings number is unusually strong for a US territory, suggesting many graduates immediately license stateside or work for federal/military health facilities. This single program is the school's strongest value case.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is the largest program at 27 graduates with $33,990 first-year earnings and $46,775 by year four. Debt of $15,462 and debt-to-earnings of 0.455 yield a C+ grade. The four-year jump shows real labor-market traction; this is a defensible track for students planning Virgin Islands or Caribbean business careers.

Accounting

Accounting graduates 15 students with $51,737 four-year earnings, $20,783 of debt, and a 0.402 debt-to-earnings ratio for a B grade. First-year earnings are not reported. This is a solid pipeline into territorial CPA and federal accounting roles, with reasonable debt against decent mid-career earnings.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice graduates 15 students earning $36,846 in year one and $58,403 by year four. Debt is $26,980 and debt-to-earnings is 0.732 for a D grade. Strong four-year growth suggests federal law enforcement placement, but the heavy debt load relative to first-year earnings produces a weak grade.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$27,000
-$8,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$38,681
+$3,681 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$3,681
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment52.4%52.0%
3-year repayment59.3%62.0%
5-year repayment43.7%68.0%
7-year repayment56.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
28.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate99.0%
SAT Math (25th-75th)360-480
SAT Reading (25th-75th)423-550
ACT Composite (25th-75th)19-22
Enrollment1,518
Pell Grant recipients48.7%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,379

UVI admits 99.0% of applicants - effectively open admission. SAT mid-ranges are 360-480 (math) and 423-550 (reading) and ACT composite mid-range is 19-22. These are among the lowest reported test mid-ranges in the dataset and reflect both the open-access mission and constrained K-12 college-prep pipeline in the Virgin Islands. The 28% completion rate is consistent with admitting many students who need significant academic support and operating without the resources to provide it at scale.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

UVI's peer set (Henderson State, West Liberty, Delta State, Evergreen State, Montana Western) is mostly small rural mainland publics. None are direct structural comps - none face UVI's island labor-market and post-disaster recovery constraints. Henderson State and Delta State are the closest in size and rural-public profile, and typically post completion rates 25-30 percentage points higher than UVI's 28%. UVI's 22 score reflects island-specific challenges (hurricane recovery, depressed wages, talent flight) more than program quality.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of the Virgin Islands (this school)
22
$7,469$38,681
Delta State University
29
$13,540$41,991
The University of Montana-Western
27
$16,558$43,229
West Liberty University
27
$15,366$43,296
Henderson State University
25
$23,405$43,459
The Evergreen State College
22
$24,319$45,320

Who Thrives Here

Enrollment is 1,518 with a 48.7% Pell rate - a high-need student body serving the US Virgin Islands. UVI works for territorial students entering its strong RN program (clearly the standout) and for accounting and business students planning to remain locally. Outcomes for students who plan to relocate stateside for work would be meaningfully better than the file suggests, since UVI nursing licensure transfers and stateside wages would dramatically improve the ROI math.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about University of the Virgin Islands. With a net cost of $7,469 per year and median graduate earnings of only $38,681 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 46.1 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 28.2% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $16,800 against $38,681 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.