Oregon Institute of Technology
Klamath Falls, Oregon · Public · 95.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 83/100 · Strong Value
Oregon Institute of Technology, the polytechnic public in Klamath Falls, posts an ROI score of 83 -- Strong Value tier and one of the highest scores in this batch. The numbers behind it are exceptional: median 10-year earnings of $72,273 are well above most flagship state universities, modeled payback runs just 5.4 years (a top-decile result), and debt-to-earnings of 0.43 reflects manageable typical debt of $22,500. The 5-year repayment rate of 77.4% confirms graduates are servicing loans. The drag is completion -- 53.8%, which sits below average -- and that is the central caveat. Oregon Tech's program portfolio is hyper-concentrated in engineering, engineering technology, and allied health, all of which deliver elite outcomes: allied health diagnostic and treatment grads earn $98,594 at four years, computer engineering tech $112,169, electrical engineering $101,534, mechanical engineering $95,470. Net price of $15,706 with in-state tuition of $13,260 makes this a genuine bargain for Oregon residents. The narrative is unusual for a small (2,892) public: this is essentially a vocational STEM-and-health institute that prices like a regional public and delivers earnings like a top-tier engineering school. For a prepared, focused student in any of these tracks, the ROI math here is among the best in the country.
Oregon Institute of Technology scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
Oregon Institute of Technology
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $13,260/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $37,196/yr |
| Average net price | $15,706/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $62,824 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $72,273 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $52,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $22,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $239 |
| Estimated payback period | 5.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 53.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,892 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Oregon Institute of Technology is $13,260/year ($37,196/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,706/year, or roughly $62,824 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,085/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,431/year.
The median graduate leaves with $22,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $239 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $72,273 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.42 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $9,085 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $8,729 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $14,385 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $18,925 |
| $110,001+ | $22,431 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $9,085 net annually -- exceptional value, well below the $13,260 in-state sticker. Pell, Oregon Opportunity Grant, and institutional aid combine to make Oregon Tech effectively free or close to it for low-income students. Four-year cost is about $36,000. For a Pell-eligible student in any engineering or allied health track, the ROI here is among the best available anywhere in the country.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Note an inverted bracket: families earning $30,001-$48,000 pay $8,729 -- LESS than the lowest-income tier and the lowest in the schedule. The $48,001-$75,000 group pays $14,385, jumping to $18,925 at $75,001-$110,000. Middle-income four-year totals run $35,000-$76,000. Even at the steeper middle-income tiers, the value math is excellent given engineering and allied health earnings ceilings well above $90,000 at four years.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $22,431 -- well above in-state tuition of $13,260, indicating the school is including room/board/fees and offering modest merit aid at this bracket. Four years runs roughly $90,000. With engineering grads earning $95,000-$112,000 four years out, the math still works comfortably. High-income out-of-state students should weigh against Oregon State or Cal Poly, but Oregon Tech's specific polytechnic focus is a genuine differentiator.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Oregon Institute of Technology with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment | $98,594 | B |
| Dental Support Services | $78,089 | B |
| Computer Engineering Technologies/Technicians | $112,169 | B |
| Mechanical Engineering | $95,470 | B+ |
| Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions | $89,839 | B |
| Biology | $28,606 | D |
| Clinical Psychology | $48,724 | F |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | $80,944 | - |
| Electrical Engineering | $101,534 | B |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $85,900 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment
Allied health is Oregon Tech's largest cohort at 168 graduates per year, with $83,906 first-year and $98,594 four-year median earnings. Median debt of $29,500 yields a 0.35 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B ROI grade. The program covers radiologic science, sonography, and respiratory care -- all professional-licensure tracks with strong Pacific Northwest demand. This is one of the strongest health-track ROI propositions in the public-school landscape.
Computer Engineering Technologies/Technicians
Computer engineering technology graduates 58 students per year and posts the highest four-year median earnings on campus at $112,169. Median debt of $31,000 produces a 0.38 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B ROI grade. The applied focus (versus pure CS) gives graduates immediate hireability in embedded systems, networking, and hardware-software interface roles. Excellent ROI for a public-college-priced credential.
Electrical Engineering
Electrical engineering graduates 21 students per year, with $76,780 first-year and $101,534 four-year median earnings. Median debt of $27,000 yields a 0.35 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B ROI grade. Smaller cohort than at flagship engineering schools but the per-student outcome is comparable to Oregon State EE at a fraction of the typical cost. Strong choice for prepared students drawn to a small engineering environment.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical engineering graduates 48 students per year with $75,750 first-year and $95,470 four-year median earnings. Median debt of $26,258 produces a 0.35 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B+ ROI grade -- one of the higher grades on campus. Pacific Northwest manufacturing and aerospace placement is solid. The applied curriculum is a strong differentiator from theory-heavy ME programs at flagship publics.
Clinical Psychology
Clinical psychology is Oregon Tech's biggest ROI miss -- F grade with a 1.45 debt-to-earnings ratio. First-year earnings of $26,591 and four-year earnings of $48,724 are paired with median debt of $38,546 (the highest debt figure on campus), producing a brutal early-career math problem. Without doctoral follow-on, this bachelor's-only outcome cannot service the debt. Prospective students should commit to PhD/PsyD plans or rethink the major -- it sits oddly outside Oregon Tech's polytechnic strength zone.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 76.9% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 83.5% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 77.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 78.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 95.0% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 500-620 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 500-650 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 18-27 |
| Enrollment | 2,892 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 17.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,845 |
Oregon Tech admits 95% of applicants -- effectively open-enrollment, which is striking given the strength of its outcomes. SAT mid-range runs 500-620 math and 500-650 reading; ACT spans 18-27. Selectivity is not the screen here; the curriculum and engineering rigor do the filtering, which is why completion is only 54% despite strong outcomes for those who finish. Prospective students should self-assess academic preparation honestly -- the engineering pipeline is not forgiving.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Oregon Tech's named peers are Eastern Oregon University, Oregon State University, University of Arkansas Grantham, Sonoma State University, and California State University Channel Islands. The peer list spans regional publics in the West and one online school. Oregon State, the closest scale-and-state peer, has broader academic programs and slightly stronger completion but Oregon Tech matches or beats it on raw earnings outcomes thanks to its STEM-vocational focus. Eastern Oregon and the CSU peers all run lower on earnings. Oregon Tech outperforms its peer set substantially on ROI -- it is more comparable to top engineering-focused publics like Cal Poly SLO than to its IPEDS peer cohort.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oregon Institute of Technology (this school) | 83 | $15,706 | $72,273 |
| Sonoma State University | 81 | $12,885 | $65,986 |
| California State University-Channel Islands | 79 | $9,849 | $62,152 |
| Oregon State University | 75 | $19,604 | $64,010 |
| University of Arkansas Grantham | 69 | $8,370 | $63,496 |
| Eastern Oregon University | 43 | $17,148 | $50,112 |
Who Thrives Here
Oregon Tech fits a focused, hands-on student drawn to engineering, engineering technology, allied health, or dental hygiene -- ideally one comfortable in a small, rural Klamath Falls (or Portland-area Wilsonville campus) environment. Enrollment of 2,892 keeps cohorts small. Pell rate of 17.9% is below average for a regional public, indicating the student body skews toward middle-income families who can navigate engineering coursework. The polytechnic curriculum (lab-heavy, applied) is ideal for students who learn by doing rather than through theory.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Oregon Institute of Technology delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $15,706 per year ($62,824 over four years), graduates earn a median of $72,273 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 5.4 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $22,500 against $72,273 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.