California State University-Channel Islands
Camarillo, California · Public · 94.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 79/100 · Strong Value
CSU Channel Islands scores 79 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale. The ROI is built on two structural advantages: a $9,849 average net price (one of the lowest in the system) and $15,000 median debt — both exceptionally low. The earnings premium score of 95 (raw 0.689) reflects that graduates earn significantly above the national median for bachelor's holders. The 51.3% completion rate is a genuine liability — nearly half of students do not graduate — which is why the overall score falls short of the 90s. Registered Nursing dominates the outcome profile: 90 graduates, $103,484 year-one, $112,691 at year four, ROI grade A, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.191. Computer Science (53 graduates, $59,374 year-one, ROI grade B+) and Business Administration (261 graduates, $47,581 year-one) are the next largest programs. The Pell grant rate of 46.6% is the highest in this dataset, making CSUCI one of the most economically diverse institutions profiled here. Scorecard does not report SAT/ACT ranges for this institution.
California State University-Channel Islands scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
California State University-Channel Islands
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $7,159/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $19,759/yr |
| Average net price | $9,849/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $39,396 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $62,152 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $38,100 |
| Median debt at graduation | $15,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $159 |
| Estimated payback period | 6.6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 51.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 5,013 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at California State University-Channel Islands is $7,159/year ($19,759/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $9,849/year, or roughly $39,396 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $6,857/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $20,473/year.
The median graduate leaves with $15,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $159 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $62,152 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.39 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $6,857 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $7,083 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $9,083 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $12,286 |
| $110,001+ | $20,473 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 bracket pays $6,857 per year — among the lowest absolute cost figures in this entire dataset. Four-year cost around $27,400 against $38,100 in median 6-year earnings is a genuinely compelling value proposition. The completion risk remains real at 51.3%, but students who finish at CSUCI at this price point have a strong financial foundation. This is one of the clearest affordability success stories in the CSU system.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $9,083, and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $12,286. At these prices, even average earnings yield quick payback. The 6.6-year institutional payback period shrinks considerably for middle-income families paying under $10k/year. CSUCI is among the most cost-effective options in California for middle-income students who live in the region.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $20,473 per year. Four-year cost of roughly $82,000 is modest compared to UC system schools or California privates. The 79 ROI score is justified: even at the higher end of the income schedule, the cost structure supports a reasonable financial return for students who complete. Engineering and CS graduates at this price point have among the best debt-adjusted outcomes in the state.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at California State University-Channel Islands with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology | $48,789 | C+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $71,183 | B+ |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | $58,396 | C+ |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $54,015 | C |
| Sociology | $56,855 | B |
| Biology | $62,384 | C+ |
| Registered Nursing | $112,691 | A |
| Communication and Media Studies | $59,332 | B+ |
| Fine and Studio Arts | $45,548 | C |
| Education, Other | $49,106 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is exceptional at CSUCI: 90 graduates, $103,484 year-one, $112,691 at year four, ROI grade A, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.191 with $19,750 median debt. This program produces the most favorable financial outcome of any in this batch — near-six-figure starting salary with under $20,000 in debt. California nursing wages are among the highest nationally due to strong labor protections. Students who gain admission to this competitive program have a clear and strong financial path.
Computer Science
Computer Science shows 53 graduates with $59,374 year-one and $100,887 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.316 (ROI grade B+) and $18,750 median debt. The four-year trajectory above $100k reflects Southern California tech market wages and the cost structure of a CSU degree. Students in CS here face a challenging curriculum but exit into a labor market that pays very well. The low debt load makes this a financially solid choice.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is the largest program at 261 graduates, $47,581 year-one, $71,183 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.334 (ROI grade B+) with $15,888 median debt. Low debt paired with near-$50k starting salaries makes this program look reasonable despite modest year-one earnings. The trajectory to $71k at four years reflects career advancement in the regional business economy. CSUCI business graduates benefit from very low debt loads that many private-school peers cannot match.
Psychology
Psychology is the largest program by graduates (366) with a C+ ROI grade: $32,706 year-one, $48,789 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.459 with $15,000 median debt. At $15,000 in debt, even weak starting earnings are more manageable than at high-debt institutions. However, $32k in year-one earnings remains low for any degree. Psychology at CSUCI makes sense primarily as a pre-graduate pipeline; students who do not continue to graduate school will find the standalone bachelor's financially marginal.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 73.6% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 75.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 72.9% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 72.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 94.8% |
| Enrollment | 5,013 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 46.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $12,682 |
CSUCI admits 94.8% of applicants and Scorecard does not report standardized test ranges. Admission is broadly open access. The challenge, as with many CSU campuses serving large proportions of first-generation students, is completion: the 51.3% graduation rate means that more than one-in-three students who start do not finish within the typical timeframe.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
CSUCI's peer set includes Cal Poly SLO, CSU Bakersfield, UW-Platteville, Rhode Island College, and Metropolitan State University. Against Cal Poly SLO (significantly higher ROI due to stronger completion and earnings), CSUCI is a more accessible entry point into the CSU brand at a fraction of the competition level. Against CSU Bakersfield, CSUCI shows similar nursing dominance. The 51.3% completion rate is the key liability that separates CSUCI from higher-scoring peers.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-Channel Islands (this school) | 79 | $9,849 | $62,152 |
| California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo | 96 | $16,665 | $90,768 |
| California State University-Bakersfield | 75 | $5,652 | $59,009 |
| University of Wisconsin-Platteville | 75 | $16,032 | $61,760 |
| Metropolitan State University | 72 | $16,863 | $64,705 |
| Rhode Island College | 69 | $9,478 | $56,318 |
Who Thrives Here
CSUCI admits 94.8% of applicants. Scorecard does not report SAT or ACT ranges. Enrollment is 5,013. The Pell grant rate of 46.6% is unusually high — nearly half of students receive federal need-based aid. CSUCI serves a heavily first-generation, Hispanic-serving student population in Ventura County. The institution's accessibility and affordability make it a viable pathway for students who would otherwise forgo a four-year degree. The completion rate of 51.3% signals that many students face barriers to finishing; strong support-seeking behavior is important here.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
California State University-Channel Islands delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $9,849 per year ($39,396 over four years), graduates earn a median of $62,152 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.6 years - a solid return on the investment.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows a 51.3% graduation rate.
Median debt of $15,000 is very manageable against $62,152 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.