75

University of Wisconsin-Platteville

Platteville, Wisconsin · Public · 89.4% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 75/100 · Strong Value

UW-Platteville scores 75 (Strong Value) — a strong result for a regional Wisconsin public university built around engineering and agriculture. Median six-year earnings of $41,300 are solid given the $16,032 net price, and the 88.9% seven-year repayment rate is near the top of the UW system. The 55.8% completion rate is the primary weakness. Engineering programs dominate the top of the earnings table: Electrical (47 graduates, $77,405 year one), Industrial (35 graduates, $76,952 year one), Mechanical (154 graduates, $71,612 year one), and Civil (82 graduates, $69,582 year one) all carry B+ or B ROI grades at debt-to-earnings ratios of 0.30-0.36. Students who complete a Platteville engineering degree are well-positioned for Wisconsin and Midwest manufacturing and construction careers.

Payback Period
7.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$16,032
$64,128 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$61,760
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.53
$21,977 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
75/100
CampusROI Score

University of Wisconsin-Platteville scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

University of Wisconsin-Platteville

75
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
84(0.42x)
Payback Period
78(7.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
67(0.53)
Completion Rate
52(56%)
Repayment Rate
93(89%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$8,644/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$17,603/yr
Average net price$16,032/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$64,128
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$61,760
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$41,300
Median debt at graduation$21,977
Estimated monthly loan payment$233
Estimated payback period7.6 years
6-year graduation rate55.8%
Undergraduate enrollment5,837

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of Wisconsin-Platteville is $8,644/year ($17,603/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $16,032/year, or roughly $64,128 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,009/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $20,245/year.

The median graduate leaves with $21,977 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $233 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $61,760 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.53 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$9,009
$30,001 - $48,000$10,459
$48,001 - $75,000$12,065
$75,001 - $110,000$17,984
$110,001+$20,245

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-$30,000 income bracket pays $9,009 per year — a strong value for a Wisconsin resident with financial need. The 21.1% Pell rate is below the state average, reflecting a student body that skews toward middle-income families. Low-income engineering students at this price point face an excellent financial equation if they complete the degree.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $12,065 and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket rises to $17,984 per year. Middle-income families in engineering programs are looking at a 6-8 year payback from graduation — one of the better returns in the Wisconsin public system. Non-STEM families should be more careful: at $17,984 net price for the upper-middle bracket, teacher education and kinesiology programs take much longer to break even.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000 or more pay $20,245 per year — $80,980 over four years. At this price, engineering, CS, and agriculture are clear financial wins. Non-engineering programs are harder to justify at full price for higher-income families who have access to Wisconsin flagship and other stronger-outcome programs at similar cost.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of Wisconsin-Platteville with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Mechanical Engineering$87,139B
Criminal Justice and Corrections$59,533C
Civil Engineering$81,976B+
Teacher Education$43,805C
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$66,306C+
Biology$50,540C
Security Science and Technology$50,368C
Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians$83,958B
Electrical Engineering$92,443B+
Computer and Information Sciences$82,652B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Electrical Engineering

Electrical Engineering (47 graduates) earns $77,405 year one and $92,443 year four with a B+-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.300 and $23,251 median debt. This is Platteville's top-earning program — electrical engineers place into Wisconsin and Midwest manufacturing, power systems, and automation sectors where entry wages are strong. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.300 is among the best at the institution.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering (154 graduates) is Platteville's highest-volume engineering program, earning $71,612 year one and $87,139 year four with a B-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.363 and $26,000 median debt. This is where Platteville's reputation is strongest — the engineering output feeds Wisconsin manufacturers including heavy equipment, agricultural equipment, and industrial systems companies. The volume is meaningful: 154 ME graduates represent genuine scale for a regional campus.

Civil Engineering

Civil Engineering (82 graduates) earns $69,582 year one and $81,976 year four with a B+-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.338 and $23,522 median debt. Civil engineers from Platteville work in infrastructure, transportation, and construction management roles across the Midwest. The debt-to-earnings ratio is strong for a public regional school, and civil engineering salaries grow significantly with licensure (PE credential).

Computer and Information Sciences

CS (41 graduates) earns $68,711 year one and $82,652 year four with a B-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.364 and $25,000 median debt. These are strong outcomes for a regional public CS program. Platteville's CS graduates compete in Madison, Milwaukee, and Chicago tech markets. The smaller program size limits Scorecard confidence but the earnings trajectory is consistent with regional tech demand.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice (89 graduates) is one of Platteville's larger non-STEM programs: $41,636 year one, $59,533 year four, C-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.600 and $25,000 median debt. These are adequate outcomes for a public institution at this price point — the payback period is manageable at $16,032 net price for students entering law enforcement, corrections, or security careers in Wisconsin.

Agricultural Business and Management

Agricultural Business (37 graduates) earns $54,473 year one and $66,059 year four with a B+-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.280 — the best debt-to-earnings ratio at UW-Platteville, helped by very low median debt of $15,276. Wisconsin's agricultural economy creates steady demand for ag business graduates, and Platteville's location in dairy country gives students genuine exposure to the industry they'll work in.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$41,300
+$6,300 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$61,760
+$26,760 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$26,760
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment86.0%52.0%
3-year repayment88.9%62.0%
5-year repayment81.7%68.0%
7-year repayment84.0%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
55.8%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate89.4%
ACT Composite (25th-75th)21-28
Enrollment5,837
Pell Grant recipients21.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,885

UW-Platteville admits 89.4% of applicants with an ACT composite of 21-28; SAT data is not reported. This is an open-access institution for Wisconsin residents in practice. Admission is not a barrier; persistence through the engineering curriculum is the real filter. Platteville's ACT range is slightly below UW-Madison and UW-Milwaukee but comparable to other UW regional campuses.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

UW-Platteville's peers include UW-Whitewater, UW-Eau Claire, Salisbury University, University of Minnesota Duluth, and University of Houston-Clear Lake. Among UW system peers, Platteville differentiates on engineering and agriculture strength — UW-Whitewater is stronger in business and education while UW-Eau Claire focuses on liberal arts and health sciences. Platteville's 75 score and 88.9% repayment rate are strong within this peer group, though the 55.8% completion rate is lower than UW-Whitewater and UW-Eau Claire.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of Wisconsin-Platteville (this school)
75
$16,032$61,760
Salisbury University
74
$17,743$61,515
University of Minnesota-Duluth
74
$18,743$62,616
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
72
$16,550$58,561
University of Houston-Clear Lake
69
$15,563$59,004
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
64
$14,158$55,356

Who Thrives Here

UW-Platteville is an excellent fit for Wisconsin residents who want an engineering or agriculture degree at public prices and are prepared for a rural campus environment in the Driftless region. The 89.4% acceptance rate and ACT range of 21-28 reflect a broadly accessible institution. Students not in STEM or agriculture tracks will find narrower career preparation resources; Criminal Justice (89 graduates) and Teacher Education (71 graduates) produce solid but unspectacular outcomes. The 55.8% completion rate means students should go in with a clear program focus and plan to finish.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

University of Wisconsin-Platteville delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $16,032 per year ($64,128 over four years), graduates earn a median of $61,760 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 7.6 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $21,977 against $61,760 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.