Salisbury University
Salisbury, Maryland · Public · 87.5% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 74/100 · Fair Value
Salisbury University scores 74 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale, with balanced sub-scores across most metrics: an earnings premium of 37.4%, an 8-year payback period, 76.7% repayment rate, and a 68.2% completion rate. In-state tuition is $11,084; net price averages $17,743 -- notable for a Maryland public institution competing with higher-priced UMD College Park alternatives. Median 6-year earnings are $40,000 with a 10-year figure of $61,515, showing substantial career progression. Median debt of $21,000 is below the national average. SAT mid-ranges are 580-650 Math and 600-670 Reading; ACT composite 20-29. Enrollment is 6,057. Pell grant rate of 25.9% reflects a moderate low-income student share. The program roster is broad, with strong healthcare and business outcomes at the top. Nursing earns B+ (93 grads, $76,477 yr1), Allied Health earns B ($80,088 yr1, $109,739 yr4). Accounting, Information Science, CS, Finance, and Marketing all grade at B with ratios between 0.318 and 0.427. Fine and Studio Arts (F, ratio 1.175) is the weakest tracked program. Psychology (D, 131 grads) and Kinesiology (D, 114 grads) are among the largest programs with below-average outcomes -- a concern given their enrollment weight.
Salisbury University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $11,084/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $22,174/yr |
| Average net price | $17,743/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $70,972 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $61,515 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $40,000 |
| Median debt at graduation | $21,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $223 |
| Estimated payback period | 8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 68.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 6,057 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Salisbury University is $11,084/year ($22,174/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,743/year, or roughly $70,972 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $6,743/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,759/year.
The median graduate leaves with $21,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $223 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $61,515 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.53 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $6,743 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $9,915 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $12,909 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $16,669 |
| $110,001+ | $22,759 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $6,743 per year at Salisbury -- a low net price for a Maryland public institution. At $6,743 annually against $40,000 median 6-year earnings, the payback math is favorable for students who graduate. The 76.7% repayment rate is above average, indicating most borrowers are successfully reducing their loan principal. Low-income students who enter healthcare or technology programs at this net price are well-positioned; those who enter humanities or social science programs should carefully assess earnings outcomes before committing.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 30001-48000 bracket pays $9,915 and the 48001-75000 bracket pays $12,909. These prices position Salisbury as a strong value for middle-income Maryland families who want to avoid the higher costs of UMCP or in-state private options. The 8-year payback period and 37.4% earnings premium are the relevant financial anchors. Middle-income students in nursing, accounting, information science, or CS face a compelling return; those in psychology (D, 131 grads) or kinesiology (D, 114 grads) face a longer payback trajectory.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The 75001-110000 bracket pays $16,669 and the 110001-plus bracket pays $22,759. At $22,759 per year, Salisbury is substantially below comparable regional schools. High-income families choosing Salisbury are typically making a cost-conscious decision; the credential carries less brand premium than UMCP but delivers comparable outcomes in healthcare and business at a fraction of the price. For engineering or research-intensive fields, the comparison with UMD or Johns Hopkins becomes relevant.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Salisbury University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Teacher Education | $55,807 | C+ |
| Psychology | $50,319 | D |
| Communication and Media Studies | $56,048 | C |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $59,892 | D |
| Social Work | $59,110 | C |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $66,519 | C+ |
| Registered Nursing | $86,233 | B+ |
| Marketing | $70,597 | B |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $48,963 | C |
| Biology | $62,407 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing (93 graduates) earns a B+ grade: $76,477 year-one and $86,233 year-four with $24,297 in median debt and a ratio of 0.318. Year-one earnings of $76k are consistent with Maryland RN wages, which run above national averages. The debt figure of $24,297 is moderate for a nursing program. The B+ grade reflects strong alignment between credential value and borrowing. The four-year trajectory to $86k suggests steady advancement through staff RN and charge nurse roles in the Mid-Atlantic market.
Accounting
Accounting (41 graduates) earns a B grade: $62,889 year-one and $89,535 year-four with $23,036 in median debt and a ratio of 0.366. Year-one earnings of $63k are strong for a regional Maryland public university accounting program. The four-year trajectory to $90k reflects CPA licensure and advancement within public accounting or corporate finance roles in the Baltimore-Washington corridor. The $23,036 debt is moderate and the ratio of 0.366 is efficient.
Computer and Information Sciences
Computer and Information Sciences (31 graduates) earns a B grade: $59,653 year-one and $97,414 year-four with $24,656 in median debt and a ratio of 0.413. The four-year earnings of $97k are the highest among graded programs in the Scorecard data for Salisbury, reflecting strong demand for tech graduates in the DMV region. Year-one earnings of $60k are modest for CS but the trajectory is compelling. The B grade reflects the year-one ratio; if graded on four-year earnings, this program would rank among SU's best.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology and Exercise Science (114 graduates) earns a D grade: $29,344 year-one and $59,892 year-four with $25,000 in median debt and a ratio of 0.852. At 114 graduates, this is the third-largest graded program by volume. Year-one earnings of $29k create significant repayment pressure against $25,000 in debt. The four-year jump to $60k suggests a portion of these graduates are pursuing post-baccalaureate degrees (physical therapy, physician assistant) that boost earnings in the later window. The D grade reflects year-one conditions for those entering the labor market directly.
Fine and Studio Arts
Fine and Studio Arts (32 graduates) earns an F grade: $20,632 year-one and $44,514 year-four with $24,239 in median debt and a ratio of 1.175. Year-one earnings of $21k are below the Maryland living wage threshold in most counties. The four-year figure of $45k shows meaningful improvement, but the starting point creates severe repayment pressure. The ratio of 1.175 means debt exceeds annual earnings by nearly 18% at year one. Fine arts graduates in the Maryland/Delaware region face a constrained market for studio practice and arts education careers.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 73.3% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 76.7% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 72.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 79.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 87.5% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 580-650 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 600-670 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 20-29 |
| Enrollment | 6,057 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 25.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $10,679 |
At 87.5% admission, Salisbury is broadly accessible. SAT mid-ranges of 580-650M and 600-670R are above the national average, suggesting that admitted students arrive with reasonable academic preparation. The relatively high test profile combined with a 68.2% completion rate indicates that attrition is not primarily driven by academic preparation deficits -- program selection, financial stress, and engagement factors likely play a role. Students with SAT scores at or above the 75th percentile (650M/670R) have strong access to selective programs within the university.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Scorecard peers include University of Wisconsin-Platteville and University of Minnesota Duluth -- regional public universities of similar size and program breadth. Among Maryland public institutions, Salisbury's 74 ROI score is strong relative to its net price. The school is frequently compared with Towson University (TU) and Frostburg State; Salisbury's nursing and business outcomes are comparable to TU at lower cost. The key limitation relative to flagship-tier Maryland schools is research infrastructure and network effects in competitive professional fields; for healthcare and regional business careers, those differences are modest.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salisbury University (this school) | 74 | $17,743 | $61,515 |
| University of Wisconsin-Platteville | 75 | $16,032 | $61,760 |
| University of Minnesota-Duluth | 74 | $18,743 | $62,616 |
| University of Wisconsin-Stout | 67 | $17,490 | $58,084 |
| University of Baltimore | 64 | $13,868 | $61,335 |
| Bowie State University | 40 | $19,298 | $54,537 |
Who Thrives Here
Salisbury University admits 87.5% of applicants and enrolls 6,057 students in Salisbury, Maryland on the Eastern Shore. SAT mid-ranges are 580-650 Math and 600-670 Reading; ACT composite 20-29. Pell grant rate of 25.9% reflects a moderate low-income share. Salisbury serves Maryland students seeking a mid-size public university experience at substantially lower cost than flagship-level tuition. The school has strong programs in healthcare and business; weaker outcomes in humanities and social sciences follow national trends. The 68.2% completion rate is adequate but not exceptional -- students should choose programs where SU has a strong track record rather than defaulting to general fields.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Salisbury University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $17,743 per year leads to $70,972 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $61,515 a decade out. The payback period of 8 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 68.2% graduation rate.
Median debt of $21,000 against $61,515 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.