40

Bowie State University

Bowie, Maryland · Public · 72.4% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 40/100 · Poor Value

Bowie State University scores 40 (Poor Value), a weak result that primarily reflects a 38.2% completion rate -- meaning nearly two-thirds of entering students do not complete their degree. The repayment rate of 43.9% at 3 years is critically low: the majority of borrowers are not making progress on their loans. Median 6-year earnings of $34,200 and an 11.1-year payback are below-average by themselves, but these figures only describe the minority who complete. Bowie State is a historically Black university (HBCU) in Prince George's County, MD with an important mission and access role; its financial metrics reflect the structural challenges of serving high-need populations with limited institutional resources, not a failure of institutional mission.

Payback Period
11.1 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$19,298
$77,192 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$54,537
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.67
$22,985 median debt vs first-year salary

Bowie State University

40
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
55(0.25x)
Payback Period
55(11.1 yr)
Debt / Earnings
35(0.67)
Completion Rate
18(38%)
Repayment Rate
5(44%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$9,218/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$19,938/yr
Average net price$19,298/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$77,192
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$54,537
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$34,200
Median debt at graduation$22,985
Estimated monthly loan payment$244
Estimated payback period11.1 years
6-year graduation rate38.2%
Undergraduate enrollment5,043

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Bowie State University is $9,218/year ($19,938/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,298/year, or roughly $77,192 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $17,071/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,919/year.

The median graduate leaves with $22,985 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $244 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $54,537 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.67 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$17,071
$30,001 - $48,000$16,646
$48,001 - $75,000$19,163
$75,001 - $110,000$22,808
$110,001+$24,919

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Low-income families (0-$30,000) pay $17,071 per year at Bowie State -- $68,284 over four years. Against $34,200 median 6-year earnings and a 38.2% completion rate, the risk is substantial. The majority of low-income students who start BSU will not complete in four years, meaning actual costs and time-to-payback are longer than the baseline figures suggest. Pell-eligible students in Maryland should compare BSU against Morgan State, UMBC, and the community college transfer pathway before committing.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $19,163 per year ($76,652 over four years) and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $22,808 ($91,232 over four years). Against $34,200 median earnings, these net prices produce long payback periods for average earners. Middle-income families with students on a nursing or CS track will see better specific program outcomes; general education or social science students at these prices face a stretched financial case.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Higher-income families ($110,000+) pay $24,919 per year -- $99,676 over four years. At this cost for a public HBCU, the financial case for most programs weakens further. Families in this bracket have access to UMCP, UMBC, and other Maryland flagships with stronger aggregate outcomes at similar or lower price points. The exception is CS and nursing, where BSU's program outcomes can justify the cost for families with specific HBCU community and identity priorities.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Bowie State University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$70,427C+
Criminal Justice and Corrections$67,303D
Audiovisual Communications Technologies/Technicians$56,818D
Psychology$54,082D
Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services, Other$97,030C+
Biology$59,995F
Design and Applied Arts$33,841-
Sociology$57,075D
Social Work$57,224D
Registered Nursing$103,814B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is Bowie State's strongest program by earnings: 30 graduates, $70,278 at year one, $103,814 at year four. Median debt of $25,125 and a B-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.358. The 4-year trajectory to $103,814 reflects career progression into senior clinical roles and specializations in the Washington-Baltimore metro healthcare market. BSU nursing graduates access one of the largest hospital employment markets on the East Coast. This program's A-tier earnings at year four make it a compelling argument for enrollment at BSU's public price.

Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services, Other

Computer and Information Sciences (68 graduates) earns $58,006 at year one and $97,030 at year four, with a C+ debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.517 and $30,000 median debt. The 4-year trajectory to $97,030 reflects strong placement into the federal government and contractor ecosystem around DC, NSA, and the Maryland tech corridor. At $9,218 in-state tuition, Bowie State CS graduates gain access to a high-demand federal job market at a public school cost. The C+ grade on debt-to-earnings is limited by the $30,000 debt load, not by earnings potential.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration (147 graduates) is BSU's largest program by volume, earning $50,683 at year one and $70,427 at year four with a C+ debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.533. Against $9,218 in-state tuition, the payback math is reasonable for completers. The 4-year figure reflects advancement into mid-level management, government administration, and federal contracting roles. Business is BSU's most reliable gateway into the regional employment base for non-tech students.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice (102 graduates) earns $41,367 at year one and $67,303 at year four, with a D-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.719 and $29,750 median debt. The D grade reflects the $29,750 debt load against modest year-one earnings in law enforcement and corrections roles. The 4-year jump to $67,303 is meaningful and consistent with promotion trajectories in Maryland and DC-area police, corrections, and federal law enforcement. Students with a clear federal law enforcement pathway have a better 4-year outcome than the year-one figure suggests.

Biology

Biology (60 graduates) earns $26,266 at year one and $59,995 at year four, with an F-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.104 and $29,000 median debt. At year one, biology graduates owe more than their annual salary. This is the standard pre-med suppression pattern: students bound for medical school have near-zero income at year one, which depresses the aggregate figure. If a substantial share of BSU biology graduates proceed to medical school, the long-run outcome is strong but the debt financing path is financially strained. Students not on a medical school track face a difficult repayment path.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$34,200
-$800 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$54,537
+$19,537 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$19,537
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment39.2%52.0%
3-year repayment43.9%62.0%
5-year repayment35.3%68.0%
7-year repayment40.9%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
38.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate72.4%
Enrollment5,043
Pell Grant recipients44.4%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$11,118

Bowie State's 72.4% admission rate describes a broadly accessible public HBCU. The school operates within the University System of Maryland but with an explicit access mission for historically underrepresented students. Test score data is not reported in the current Scorecard vintage. The admissions environment prioritizes access over selectivity by design; the school's accreditation and HBCU status provide credential recognition with federal employers and Maryland public sector.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Bowie State's peers include University of Baltimore, Coppin State University, Dalton State College, Valdosta State University, and McNeese State University. BSU (40) scores in the poor tier alongside Coppin State, which shares a similar HBCU profile in the Baltimore-Washington region. University of Baltimore, also in the Maryland system, serves a similar adult-learner population. BSU's CS program at $97,030 four-year earnings is a genuine competitive differentiator in this peer group; most peer institutions do not have the DC-adjacent federal technology employment pipeline that BSU accesses. The completion rate of 38.2% is the structural challenge that drags BSU's overall score below its program-level potential.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Bowie State University (this school)
40
$19,298$54,537
Hampton University
47
$25,319$59,159
Howard University
41
$50,539$63,066
Morgan State University
34
$14,985$50,698
Delaware State University
33
$13,910$49,307
Coppin State University
33
$9,977$46,490

Who Thrives Here

Bowie State admits 72.4% of applicants and does not report current SAT or ACT data. Enrollment of 5,043 includes a 44.4% Pell grant rate, reflecting the predominantly lower-income and first-generation population the school serves. BSU's proximity to the DC metro area and federal government employment creates a meaningful pathway for computer science and business graduates into the federal contractor and government sector. Students who complete BSU's computer information systems program can access DC-area tech employment at competitive wages. The institution's value proposition is strongly tied to completion: students who finish gain real access to Maryland's federal-adjacent economy.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Bowie State University. With a net cost of $19,298 per year and median graduate earnings of only $54,537 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 11.1 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include a 38.2% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $22,985 against $54,537 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.