47

Hampton University

Hampton, Virginia · Private Nonprofit · 62.3% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 47/100 · Below Average Value

Hampton University earns an overall ROI score of 47/100, placing it in the below average value band on CampusROI's framework. Tuition runs $30,592 with an average net price of $25,319 after aid. Median earnings six years after entry land at $37,700, climbing to roughly $59,159 by year ten, producing a payback period of about 10.0 years. Median federal debt of $25,442 works out to a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.68, which is tight. Completion sits at 57.2%, a middling result that drags on the score. The component scores break down as earnings premium 52/100, completion 55/100, payback 61/100, debt-to-earnings 34/100, repayment 10/100. The lowest sub-score is loan repayment rate at 10/100, which is the main weight pulling the overall number down; the strongest sub-score is payback period at 61/100. Data points here come from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard (2024-2025 vintage), and Scorecard earnings carry a 6-10 year reporting lag, so the figures describe recent graduating cohorts rather than this year's incoming class.

Payback Period
10 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$25,319
$101,276 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$59,159
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.67
$25,442 median debt vs first-year salary

Hampton University

47
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
52(0.24x)
Payback Period
61(10 yr)
Debt / Earnings
34(0.68)
Completion Rate
55(57%)
Repayment Rate
10(53%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$30,592/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$30,592/yr
Average net price$25,319/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$101,276
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$59,159
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$37,700
Median debt at graduation$25,442
Estimated monthly loan payment$270
Estimated payback period10 years
6-year graduation rate57.2%
Undergraduate enrollment3,727

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Hampton University is $30,592/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $25,319/year, or roughly $101,276 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $32,101/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $31,528/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,442 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $270 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $59,159 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.68 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$32,101
$30,001 - $48,000$14,207
$48,001 - $75,000$14,305
$75,001 - $110,000N/A
$110,001+$31,528

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay an average net price of $32,101 per year here. With expected earnings around $59,159 a decade out, that's a difficult number — Pell, state grants, and any institutional aid are doing real work to make it accessible, but families should still model debt carefully across four years.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) face a net price of about $14,305 per year. These households typically get less Pell support and partial institutional aid, so the tuition bill is more directly felt. Whether the math works depends on the major: programs with stronger early earnings can absorb this cost; lower-paying majors will produce a longer payback period. Note: the income-bracket data shows inversions where the 0-30k bracket pays more than the 30-48k bracket — that's unusual and likely reflects small-sample noise or aid policy quirks; treat the brackets as approximate.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families in the $110,000+ bracket pay an average of $31,528 per year. At this price point the calculation is whether the school's earnings outcomes and completion rate justify paying near sticker — high-income families could likely access more selective options or in-state flagships at similar or lower out-of-pocket cost, so the value case has to be made on fit, program, or geography.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Hampton University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$82,252B+
Biology$49,539D
Psychology$45,749D
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$48,610D
Liberal Arts and Sciences$54,437C
International Relations$64,293D
Marketing$47,479D
Journalism$61,675D
Criminal Justice and Corrections$53,602D
Registered Nursing$94,216B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration, Management, and Operations (CIP 5202) graduates 57 students per year. Reported median four-year earnings of $82,252. Median program debt is $26,000 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.32, which is manageable. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of B+. Business and management is the workhorse major here; outcomes track closely with the student's region and willingness to relocate for opportunity.

Biology

Biology (CIP 2601) graduates 56 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $30,359 and four-year earnings of $49,539. Median program debt is $27,000 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.89, which is heavy. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of D. Health-adjacent bachelor's majors often need a graduate or licensure step to hit the earnings figures shown; budget for that next step in the financing plan.

Psychology

Psychology (CIP 4201) graduates 50 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $29,154 and four-year earnings of $45,749. Median program debt is $26,000 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.89, which is heavy. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of D. Psychology bachelor's-level outcomes are weak unless paired with graduate study; the debt-to-earnings ratio here reflects that reality.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology and Exercise Science (CIP 3105) graduates 32 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $27,633 and four-year earnings of $48,610. Median program debt is $26,000 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.94, which is heavy. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of D.

Liberal Arts and Sciences

Liberal Arts and Sciences (CIP 2401) graduates 30 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $37,179 and four-year earnings of $54,437. Median program debt is $26,000 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.70, which is tight. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of C.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$37,700
+$2,700 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$59,159
+$24,159 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$24,159
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment44.5%52.0%
3-year repayment53.1%62.0%
5-year repayment49.5%68.0%
7-year repayment56.9%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
57.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate62.3%
SAT Math (25th-75th)379-532
SAT Reading (25th-75th)411-558
ACT Composite (25th-75th)13-22
Enrollment3,727
Pell Grant recipients39.4%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,778

The school admits roughly 62.3% of applicants, putting it in the moderately selective category (SAT Math 25th-75th of 379-532; SAT Reading 25th-75th of 411-558; ACT Composite 25th-75th of 13-22). For prepared students with solid high school records the admit decision is unlikely to be the binding constraint here. Selectivity correlates loosely with completion in Scorecard data, and at 57.2% this campus's completion rate is in line with peer institutions.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Listed peer institutions include Averett University (ROI 37, Poor Value, 14.0yr payback); Bluefield University (ROI 32, Poor Value, 17.4yr payback); Touro University (ROI 50, Below Average Value, 14.0yr payback); Park University (ROI 50, Below Average Value, 10.5yr payback); University of New Haven (ROI 48, Below Average Value, 11.0yr payback). Hampton University sits at ROI 47 with 10.0yr payback, so families weighing options should compare these schools side by side on tuition net of aid, completion rate, and program-level earnings rather than relying on rankings.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Hampton University (this school)
47
$25,319$59,159
Xavier University of Louisiana
51
$17,127$52,184
Howard University
41
$50,539$63,066
Bowie State University
40
$19,298$54,537
Morgan State University
34
$14,985$50,698
Coppin State University
33
$9,977$46,490

Who Thrives Here

This is a Mid-Atlantic institution with a mid-size enrollment of 3,727 and a Pell Grant rate of 39.4%, near the national average. Fit skews toward students who want regional access without paying flagship-level tuition. Completion is middling; students need to budget time and stay on a clear degree plan. Median earnings ten years out of $59,159 should be the honest yardstick for whether the price the family will actually pay (see the income-bracket breakdown below) leads to a workable post-graduation budget.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Hampton University is mixed. At $25,319 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $59,159 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Areas of concern include high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $25,442 against $59,159 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.