Xavier University of Louisiana
New Orleans, Louisiana · Private Nonprofit · 69.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 51/100 · Below Average Value
Xavier University of Louisiana is a private HBCU in New Orleans with about 2,628 undergraduates. It is the only historically Black Catholic university in the United States, giving it a distinctive identity and mission. Sticker tuition of $28,733 drops to a $17,127 average net price, and 54% of students receive Pell Grants, reflecting a student body with significant financial need. Xavier earns a Below Average Value ROI score of 51, with a 12.1-year payback period and median six-year earnings of $46,700. The 48.6% completion rate is a genuine concern, and repayment rates at 66% are below average. Program data is limited, but public health shows a B ROI grade while biology — Xavier's largest measured program at 145 graduates — earns an F, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.46. That biology figure deserves context: a large share of Xavier's biology graduates pursue professional or graduate school, meaning early earnings may not reflect long-term outcomes. Xavier's pre-pharmacy and pre-med pipelines are nationally recognized, and its graduates gain admission to health professional schools at rates that outpace larger research universities.
Xavier University of Louisiana
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $28,733/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $28,733/yr |
| Average net price | $17,127/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $68,508 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $52,184 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $46,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $24,053 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $255 |
| Estimated payback period | 12.1 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 48.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,628 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Xavier University of Louisiana is $28,733/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,127/year, or roughly $68,508 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $14,405/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,096/year.
The median graduate leaves with $24,053 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $255 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $52,184 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.52 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $14,405 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $15,094 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $17,836 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $19,118 |
| $110,001+ | $24,096 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $14,405 net — Xavier's best-aided tier. With 54% Pell recipients, this is a primary student population. The 48.6% completion rate means early intervention and advising are essential. For students who finish, particularly through public health or pre-professional tracks, the investment can be justified; for those who leave without a degree, $24,053 in median debt is a heavy burden at early-career wages.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30,001–$75,000 band pays $15,094–$17,836. These remain affordable figures for a private institution. Middle-income families should evaluate Xavier's specific graduation support programs and research whether the pre-professional pipeline outcomes match their student's goals before committing.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Above $75,000, families pay $19,118–$24,096. At these price points, Xavier's ROI case rests almost entirely on mission alignment and health-professional school placement rates. Higher-income families choosing Xavier over larger research universities should verify those pipeline statistics directly with the institution.
Earnings by Major
Top 4 most popular majors at Xavier University of Louisiana with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Biology | $42,938 | F |
| Public Health | $63,204 | B |
| Chemistry | $48,508 | C |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $41,198 | F |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Public Health
Public Health is Xavier's strongest ROI program, graduating 45 students with four-year earnings of $63,204 and a B grade at a 0.43 debt-to-earnings ratio. New Orleans public health infrastructure — combined with national HBCU health-equity networks — positions Xavier public health graduates well for government and nonprofit careers.
Chemistry
Chemistry graduates 30 students with four-year earnings of $48,508 and a C grade at a 0.56 debt-to-earnings ratio. Xavier's chemistry program is a gateway for pre-pharmacy and pre-med tracks; early earnings may undercount the pipeline value for students who go on to professional school immediately after graduation.
Biology
Biology is Xavier's largest program at 145 graduates but carries an F ROI grade with a 1.46 debt-to-earnings ratio and year-one earnings of $17,761. This is almost certainly a pre-professional pipeline cohort whose early earnings reflect graduate and medical school enrollment rather than terminal bachelor's careers. Students should model their specific post-graduation path before treating this grade as definitive.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 66.4% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 66.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 55.5% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 57.3% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 69.0% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 450-553 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 500-560 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 19-24 |
| Enrollment | 2,628 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 54.2% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,918 |
Xavier accepts about 69% of applicants. Middle 50% SAT is 450–553 math and 500–560 reading; ACT composite runs 19–24. Xavier offers merit and faith-based scholarships. The $17,127 average net price is genuinely accessible relative to peer private institutions, particularly for Pell-eligible students.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Among peers including Dillard University and Abilene Christian University, Xavier's distinctive pre-professional pipeline gives it a niche that raw earnings data undersells. Dillard, also a New Orleans HBCU, offers comparison; Xavier typically outperforms on health professional school placement. Abilene Christian presents a contrasting faith-based private model with somewhat better aggregate ROI metrics, making it worth comparing for students who are undecided between faith-mission schools.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Xavier University of Louisiana (this school) | 51 | $17,127 | $52,184 |
| Xavier University | 65 | $32,997 | $64,873 |
| Hampton University | 47 | $25,319 | $59,159 |
| Howard University | 41 | $50,539 | $63,066 |
| Bowie State University | 40 | $19,298 | $54,537 |
| Morgan State University | 34 | $14,985 | $50,698 |
Who Thrives Here
Xavier is best suited to students committed to health professional school pipelines — particularly pharmacy, medicine, and public health — who value a supportive, mission-driven HBCU environment. Students who complete the four-year degree tend to pursue post-baccalaureate credentials that substantially improve lifetime earnings beyond what early-career data captures. Students who are not on a health-professional path should review program ROI data carefully given the low completion rate and high debt-to-earnings ratios outside public health.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Xavier University of Louisiana is mixed. At $17,127 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $52,184 ten years after entry - a payback period of 12.1 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include a 48.5% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $24,053 against $52,184 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.