Xavier University
Cincinnati, Ohio · Private Nonprofit · 86.4% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 65/100 · Fair Value
Xavier University (Cincinnati) scores 65 (Fair Value) on CampusROI, a middling result for a Jesuit institution in Ohio. A 9.1-year payback period, $44,800 median 6-year earnings, and a 68.7% completion rate anchor the score. Net price of $32,997 is high relative to the earnings profile, and median debt of $23,250 produces a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.519. Computer Science (25 graduates, $73,546 year-one, $104,908 year-four, ROI grade B) is the top-earnings program. Registered Nursing (341 graduates) is the dominant program by volume with $70,473 year-one and $79,254 year-four (ROI grade B). Finance ($58,513 year-one, $81,532 year-four, C+ grade) and Accounting ($60,200 year-one, $81,855 year-four, B grade) are the business anchors. Several programs -- English (F grade), Psychology (D grade), Communication (D grade) -- underperform significantly at Xavier's price point. The Williams College of Business and the College of Nursing form the institution's strongest financial case.
Xavier University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $50,640/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $50,640/yr |
| Average net price | $32,997/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $131,988 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $64,873 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $44,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $23,250 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $246 |
| Estimated payback period | 9.1 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 68.7% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 4,207 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Xavier University is $50,640/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $32,997/year, or roughly $131,988 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $26,728/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $35,451/year.
The median graduate leaves with $23,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $246 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $64,873 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.52 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $26,728 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $28,201 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $32,175 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $33,824 |
| $110,001+ | $35,451 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $26,728 per year at Xavier -- $106,912 over four years. This is one of the higher net prices for the lowest income bracket in this batch, suggesting Xavier's aid for low-income students is not as aggressive as schools with larger endowments. The 30001-48000 bracket pays $28,201 -- slightly higher. Low-income students should compare Xavier's net price carefully to University of Cincinnati and other Ohio public options, which typically offer lower net prices with comparable nursing and business program outcomes.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $32,175 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $33,824 -- a nearly flat pricing structure across middle income bands. Middle-income families face approximately $129,000-$135,000 in total four-year cost. At $44,800 median 6-year earnings and a 9.1-year payback, this cost structure requires nursing or CS/accounting program performance to produce reasonable financial returns.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning over $110,000 pay $35,451 per year -- approximately $142,000 over four years. The price differential between income brackets at Xavier is very compressed ($26,728 to $35,451), indicating limited income-based aid differentiation. High-income families face a similar financial evaluation as middle-income: the institution's earnings profile and nine-year payback make the investment defendable for nursing and business, marginal for arts and humanities.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Xavier University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $79,254 | B |
| Marketing | $73,414 | C |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $60,804 | D |
| International Relations | $63,347 | C |
| Psychology | $54,981 | D |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $69,546 | C+ |
| Finance and Financial Management | $81,532 | C+ |
| Biology | $55,577 | C+ |
| Accounting | $81,855 | B |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $65,263 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is Xavier's dominant program at 341 graduates: $70,473 year-one and $79,254 year-four with median debt of $27,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.383 (ROI grade B). Cincinnati's major health systems -- UC Health, Mercy Health, Cincinnati Children's -- provide strong local placement. Year-one earnings above $70,000 make this program's debt load manageable, though median debt of $27,000 is at the upper end for nursing programs in Ohio. Nursing graduates drive a significant share of Xavier's aggregate positive outcomes.
Computer Science
Computer Science (25 graduates) earns $73,546 year-one and $104,908 year-four with median debt of $27,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.367 (ROI grade B). The four-year trajectory to $104,908 reflects strong career advancement in Cincinnati's growing tech and data analytics sector, as well as national placement from Xavier CS graduates. Small volume limits statistical confidence, but outcomes are competitive for a mid-tier private university.
Accounting
Accounting (38 graduates) earns $60,200 year-one and $81,855 year-four with median debt of $27,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.449 (ROI grade B). Xavier's Williams College of Business feeds into Cincinnati's regional accounting and financial services market. The year-four trajectory to $81,855 reflects CPA-track advancement. The B grade makes accounting one of the more defensible programs at Xavier's net price.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance (48 graduates) earns $58,513 year-one and $81,532 year-four with median debt of $27,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.461 (ROI grade C+). Year-one earnings of $58,513 are moderate for a Cincinnati finance graduate -- the market is regional rather than New York or Chicago, which caps near-term compensation relative to coastal peers. The four-year trajectory to $81,532 is solid. C+ grade reflects adequate but not exceptional debt-to-earnings structure.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 80.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 83.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 76.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 81.0% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 86.4% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 550-650 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 553-660 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 22-29 |
| Enrollment | 4,207 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 16.3% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,257 |
At 86.4% admission, Xavier is broadly accessible. SAT 550-650 Math and 553-660 Reading and ACT 22-29 indicate above-average academic preparation is expected, with the wide range accommodating diverse preparation levels. Xavier's Jesuit mission means the campus culture emphasizes ethical formation and service alongside professional development -- a consideration that matters to some prospective students and not to others. Given the $32,997 net price, students should enter with a clear program plan.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Xavier's Scorecard peer schools include Art Academy of Cincinnati, Roger Williams University, Samford University, and Monmouth University. Among academic peers, Xavier's 65 ROI score and 68.7% completion rate are comparable to Samford and Monmouth. Roger Williams (ROI approximately 64-66) is a close peer on financial metrics. Xavier's Jesuit identity is a differentiator in the Catholic university market; comparable Jesuit peers in the Midwest include Rockhurst University (ROI 78) and Creighton University. Xavier's median debt of $23,250 is moderate, and the compressed income-band pricing structure is a notable characteristic that limits the institution's value advantage for lower-income students.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Xavier University (this school) | 65 | $32,997 | $64,873 |
| Xavier University of Louisiana | 51 | $17,127 | $52,184 |
| Hampton University | 47 | $25,319 | $59,159 |
| Howard University | 41 | $50,539 | $63,066 |
| Bowie State University | 40 | $19,298 | $54,537 |
| Morgan State University | 34 | $14,985 | $50,698 |
Who Thrives Here
Xavier admits 86.4% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 550-650 Math and 553-660 Reading; ACT 22-29. Enrollment is 4,207, giving the institution a medium-university feel with Jesuit formation values. Pell rate of 16.3% is modest. Cincinnati's economy -- P&G, Kroger, healthcare and manufacturing employers -- provides regional employment depth. Xavier's Catholic Jesuit identity creates a service-oriented campus culture. Students choosing Xavier for nursing, CS, or business programs will find the institution's location and professional network appropriate for Ohio and greater Midwest careers.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Xavier University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $32,997 per year leads to $131,988 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $64,873 a decade out. The payback period of 9.1 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
The data highlights several strengths: a 68.7% graduation rate, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $23,250 against $64,873 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.