Howard University
Washington, District of Columbia · Private Nonprofit · 41.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 41/100 · Poor Value
Howard University, the flagship HBCU in Washington, DC, posts a Poor Value ROI score of 41/100 in the strict mechanical framework - but this is a school where the framework genuinely understates institutional value, and the numbers need context. Tuition is $35,810 per year, but the net price of $50,539 exceeds tuition because of high room, board, and DC living costs, putting the four-year all-in cost at $202,156 - one of the highest among HBCUs. Median earnings six years after entry are $39,500, rising sharply to $63,066 at ten years, with a payback period of 12.2 years and debt-to-earnings of 0.62. Completion is a strong 70%, well above most open-access privates. What drags the ROI score down is the 44.8% repayment rate (low) and the cost-to-early-earnings gap. Many Howard graduates pursue medicine, law, business, and engineering with graduate study downstream, which suppresses six-year earnings while building toward higher long-run incomes. The accounting, finance, MIS, and nursing programs deliver A-to-B+ outcomes that compete with elite peers. The institution-wide picture is shaped by the large cohorts in psychology, biology, communications, and pre-med biology that have weaker undergrad-only earnings.
The data raises concerns about Howard University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score41/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
Howard University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $35,810/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $35,810/yr |
| Average net price | $50,539/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $202,156 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $63,066 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $39,500 |
| Median debt at graduation | $24,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $260 |
| Estimated payback period | 12.2 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 70.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 10,108 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Howard University is $35,810/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $50,539/year, or roughly $202,156 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $46,051/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $54,270/year.
The median graduate leaves with $24,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $260 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $63,066 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.62 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $46,051 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $47,477 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $50,245 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $52,981 |
| $110,001+ | $54,270 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $46,051 per year net - extraordinarily high for the lowest income bracket and indicative of weak need-based aid scaling. Four-year cost is $184,000+. For low-income students, the federal-loan and Pell stack covers only a fraction of cost; significant borrowing or external scholarships are typically required.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income brackets pay $47,477 to $52,981 per year. Four-year cost runs $190,000-$212,000. The net-price-by-income curve is nearly flat across brackets, signaling that Howard's institutional aid does not heavily discount for middle-class families. The financial case is tough for this tier without significant family contribution.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $54,270 per year, putting four-year cost at $217,080. The price approaches full-pay private numbers, comparable to American or other selective DC privates. For high-income families, the question is whether the Howard experience is worth the comparable price to non-HBCU privates - a mission-driven choice.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Howard University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Biology | $60,923 | D |
| International Relations | $65,733 | D |
| Psychology | $59,069 | F |
| Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other | $59,909 | F |
| Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication | $67,881 | C |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $61,316 | D |
| Marketing | $77,820 | B+ |
| Finance and Financial Management | $80,094 | A |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $55,902 | D |
| Registered Nursing | $94,136 | B+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance is Howard's standout: 54 grads earning $81,074 at year one and $80,094 at year four, with only $19,959 median debt and a 0.246 debt-to-earnings ratio - an A ROI grade. The Howard-to-Wall Street pipeline (Goldman, JPM, Citi all recruit heavily on campus) is real and produces these numbers. One of the most defensible private-tuition decisions in the program mix.
Registered Nursing
Nursing (43 grads) earns $79,646 at year one and $94,136 at year four, with $27,000 debt and a 0.339 debt-to-earnings ratio - a B+ ROI grade. The DC-Baltimore healthcare market pays well, and Howard's nursing program feeds into it effectively. Strong outcome and a clear-cut bet for students committed to nursing.
Management Information Systems
MIS (35 grads) posts $78,544 first-year and $103,478 four-year earnings, with $20,000 debt and a 0.255 debt-to-earnings ratio - a B+ ROI grade. The four-year jump above $100k reflects strong tech and consulting placement. Quietly one of Howard's best programs.
Biology
Biology is the largest single program at 186 graduates, but reads as weak in undergrad-only terms: $28,696 first-year earnings, $60,923 at four years, $26,000 debt, and a 0.906 debt-to-earnings ratio earning a D ROI grade. The pattern is classic pre-med: students earn little immediately, then enter medical school or PhD programs. The framework misses the long-run upside. Still, students who stop at the bachelor's face a real squeeze.
Psychology
Psychology (132 grads) earns just $18,934 at year one, rising to $59,069 at year four, with $25,000 debt and a 1.32 debt-to-earnings ratio - an F ROI grade. Like biology, many psychology grads pursue graduate school in clinical, social, or industrial-organizational psychology, where outcomes improve. As a terminal degree, the math is difficult, but the four-year earnings recovery suggests downstream credentialing pays off.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 40.6% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 44.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 39.0% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 45.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 41.3% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 530-650 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 560-670 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 22-28 |
| Enrollment | 10,108 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 40.0% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $11,580 |
Howard admits 41.34% of applicants - moderately selective and the most selective school in this batch. SAT mid-ranges are 530-650 math and 560-670 reading; ACT composite mid-range is 22-28. These numbers place Howard solidly in the selective-private tier and explain the strong 70% completion rate. The school attracts academically prepared Black students from across the country, and the academic profile of admitted students is comparable to other mid-tier private universities.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Scorecard peers include American University and Catholic University of America (DC neighbors), University of Tampa, Wilmington University, and Franklin University. American and Catholic are the meaningful comparison schools - both have higher ROI scores driven by faster early-career earnings ramps and lower net prices for middle-income families. Howard's distinctive value (HBCU network, professional-school pipeline, civil-rights legacy) does not register in the ROI framework, but for many applicants those non-financial factors are decisive.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Howard University (this school) | 41 | $50,539 | $63,066 |
| Hampton University | 47 | $25,319 | $59,159 |
| Bowie State University | 40 | $19,298 | $54,537 |
| Morgan State University | 34 | $14,985 | $50,698 |
| Delaware State University | 33 | $13,910 | $49,307 |
| Coppin State University | 33 | $9,977 | $46,490 |
Who Thrives Here
Howard enrolls 10,108 students with a 40% Pell rate, a meaningfully higher Pell share than most selective privates. The school fits Black students seeking a rigorous selective-private experience embedded in HBCU culture, particularly those targeting medicine, law, finance, engineering, or government careers - fields where the Howard alumni network has historic depth. Students whose long-run plans require graduate school should account for the undergraduate-only earnings undercount when reading the ROI score.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Howard University. With a net cost of $50,539 per year and median graduate earnings of only $63,066 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 12.2 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Key strengths include a 70.0% graduation rate. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $24,500 against $63,066 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.