67

University of Wisconsin-Stout

Menomonie, Wisconsin · Public · 87.7% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 67/100 · Fair Value

University of Wisconsin-Stout earns an overall ROI score of 67/100, placing it in the fair value band on CampusROI's framework. Sticker tuition is $10,701 in-state and $19,265 out-of-state, with average net price after grants and scholarships at $17,490. Median earnings six years after entry land at $41,000, climbing to roughly $58,084 by year ten, producing a payback period of about 9.1 years. Median federal debt of $23,000 works out to a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.56, which is tight. Completion sits at 54.9%, a middling result that drags on the score. Note that net price ($17,490) actually exceeds in-state tuition ($10,701), which suggests fees, room and board, and limited grant aid are pushing the all-in cost above the headline tuition number. The component scores break down as earnings premium 72/100, completion 49/100, payback 67/100, debt-to-earnings 61/100, repayment 87/100. The lowest sub-score is completion rate at 49/100, which is the main weight pulling the overall number down; the strongest sub-score is loan repayment rate at 87/100. Data points here come from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard (2024-2025 vintage), and Scorecard earnings carry a 6-10 year reporting lag, so the figures describe recent graduating cohorts rather than this year's incoming class.

Payback Period
9.1 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$17,490
$69,960 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$58,084
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.56
$23,000 median debt vs first-year salary

University of Wisconsin-Stout

67
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
72(0.33x)
Payback Period
67(9.1 yr)
Debt / Earnings
61(0.56)
Completion Rate
49(55%)
Repayment Rate
87(85%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$10,701/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$19,265/yr
Average net price$17,490/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$69,960
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$58,084
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$41,000
Median debt at graduation$23,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$244
Estimated payback period9.1 years
6-year graduation rate54.9%
Undergraduate enrollment5,842

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of Wisconsin-Stout is $10,701/year ($19,265/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,490/year, or roughly $69,960 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,966/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,028/year.

The median graduate leaves with $23,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $244 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $58,084 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.56 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$10,966
$30,001 - $48,000$12,229
$48,001 - $75,000$13,164
$75,001 - $110,000$19,528
$110,001+$22,028

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay an average net price of $10,966 per year here. With expected earnings around $58,084 a decade out, that's a workable number — Pell, state grants, and any institutional aid are doing real work to make it accessible, but families should still model debt carefully across four years.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) face a net price of about $13,164 per year. These households typically get less Pell support and partial institutional aid, so the tuition bill is more directly felt. Whether the math works depends on the major: programs with stronger early earnings can absorb this cost; lower-paying majors will produce a longer payback period.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families in the $110,000+ bracket pay an average of $22,028 per year. At this price point the calculation is whether the school's earnings outcomes and completion rate justify paying near sticker — high-income families could likely access more selective options or in-state flagships at similar or lower out-of-pocket cost, so the value case has to be made on fit, program, or geography.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of Wisconsin-Stout with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$68,697C+
Design and Applied Arts$57,718C
Mechanical Engineering$87,645B
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific$56,563C+
Computer Software and Media Applications$74,146C+
Computer and Information Sciences$82,853C+
Psychology$52,366C
Construction Management$101,758B+
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications$77,269B
Hospitality Administration$56,451C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration, Management, and Operations (CIP 5202) graduates 171 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $54,826 and four-year earnings of $68,697. Median program debt is $27,000 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.49, which is manageable. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of C+. Business and management is the workhorse major here; outcomes track closely with the student's region and willingness to relocate for opportunity.

Design and Applied Arts

Design and Applied Arts (CIP 5004) graduates 146 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $40,615 and four-year earnings of $57,718. Median program debt is $27,000 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.67, which is tight. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of C.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering (CIP 1419) graduates 79 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $73,260 and four-year earnings of $87,645. Median program debt is $27,000 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.37, which is manageable. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of B. Engineering majors generally outperform their cost on this kind of campus and are the program family most worth borrowing for if the student can complete.

Teacher Education, Subject-Specific

Teacher Education, Subject-Specific (CIP 1313) graduates 79 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $47,230 and four-year earnings of $56,563. Median program debt is $24,500 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.52, which is tight. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of C+. Teacher education leads to relatively low-volatility employment but capped wages, so debt management matters more than at higher-earning majors.

Computer Software and Media Applications

Computer Software and Media Applications (CIP 1108) graduates 75 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $54,639 and four-year earnings of $74,146. Median program debt is $27,000 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.49, which is manageable. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of C+. Computing pathways tend to produce the strongest early-career earnings on this campus and are worth weighing heavily in any cost-versus-major calculation.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$41,000
+$6,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$58,084
+$23,084 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$23,084
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment82.4%52.0%
3-year repayment85.2%62.0%
5-year repayment81.2%68.0%
7-year repayment83.3%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
54.9%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate87.7%
ACT Composite (25th-75th)20-27
Enrollment5,842
Pell Grant recipients23.9%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,344

The school admits roughly 87.7% of applicants, putting it in the broad-access category (ACT Composite 25th-75th of 20-27). For prepared students with solid high school records the admit decision is unlikely to be the binding constraint here. Selectivity correlates loosely with completion in Scorecard data, and at 54.9% this campus's completion rate is consistent with the broad-access profile.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Listed peer institutions include University of Wisconsin-Whitewater (ROI 64, Fair Value, 9.7yr payback); University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire (ROI 72, Fair Value, 8.8yr payback); Eastern Washington University (ROI 66, Fair Value, 8.5yr payback); University of Houston-Clear Lake (ROI 69, Fair Value, 8.4yr payback); Salisbury University (ROI 74, Fair Value, 8.0yr payback). University of Wisconsin-Stout sits at ROI 67 with 9.1yr payback, so families weighing options should compare these schools side by side on tuition net of aid, completion rate, and program-level earnings rather than relying on rankings.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of Wisconsin-Stout (this school)
67
$17,490$58,084
Salisbury University
74
$17,743$61,515
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
72
$16,550$58,561
University of Houston-Clear Lake
69
$15,563$59,004
Eastern Washington University
66
$13,886$57,897
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
64
$14,158$55,356

Who Thrives Here

This is a Midwest institution with a larger enrollment of 5,842 and a Pell Grant rate of 23.9%, below the national average. Fit skews toward students who want regional access without paying flagship-level tuition. Completion is middling; students need to budget time and stay on a clear degree plan. Median earnings ten years out of $58,084 should be the honest yardstick for whether the price the family will actually pay (see the income-bracket breakdown below) leads to a workable post-graduation budget.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

University of Wisconsin-Stout offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $17,490 per year leads to $69,960 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $58,084 a decade out. The payback period of 9.1 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

The data highlights several strengths: high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $23,000 against $58,084 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.