University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Eau Claire, Wisconsin · Public · 82.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 72/100 · Fair Value
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire scores 72 (Fair Value), earning solid marks on earnings premium (76) and repayment rate (83.9%) but constrained by a 63.8% completion rate and an 8.8-year payback period. Median 6-year earnings are $40,200 at a net price of $16,550, making it one of the more affordable public options in Wisconsin. Computer and Information Sciences (65 graduates, $73,321 year one) and Nursing (123 graduates, $70,250 year one) are the top earners; International Relations (40 graduates, D-grade ROI) and Fine and Studio Arts (35 graduates, D-grade) anchor the low end. With 8,895 enrolled students, UWEC is a mid-size comprehensive university serving western Wisconsin.
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $9,642/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $19,228/yr |
| Average net price | $16,550/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $66,200 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $58,561 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $40,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $20,909 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $222 |
| Estimated payback period | 8.8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 63.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 8,895 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire is $9,642/year ($19,228/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $16,550/year, or roughly $66,200 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,270/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $20,778/year.
The median graduate leaves with $20,909 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $222 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $58,561 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.52 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $10,270 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $10,968 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $12,766 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $18,278 |
| $110,001+ | $20,778 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The $0-30,000 income bracket pays $10,270 per year at UWEC -- a genuinely affordable price point. At four-year total cost around $41,000 and $40,200 median 6-year earnings, the financial case is defensible for students completing a degree. The 8.8-year payback at this cost level is competitive for a mid-size public university.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($30,001-75,000) pay $10,968-$12,766 per year. These are low net prices by any national standard. The financial risk at UWEC is completion rather than cost; the 63.8% graduation rate means investing in a school where 36% of students don't finish is the core uncertainty.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,001+ pay $20,778 per year -- about $83,000 over four years in-state. This is an excellent cost-value proposition for high-income in-state families choosing UWEC, particularly for CS and nursing students. Out-of-state at $19,228 tuition, the calculus is different; Wisconsin residents get the best deal.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology | $58,458 | C |
| Marketing | $70,891 | B |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $66,606 | C+ |
| Finance and Financial Management | $75,724 | B |
| Registered Nursing | $78,912 | B+ |
| Communication Disorders Sciences | $57,862 | B |
| Biology | $59,937 | C |
| Special Education and Teaching | $47,877 | C |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $58,762 | C+ |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $53,907 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer and Information Sciences
Computer and Information Sciences (65 graduates) earns $73,321 year one and $106,724 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.308 (ROI grade B+). The four-year trajectory to $107k reflects the Twin Cities and Milwaukee tech markets accessible from Eau Claire, as well as remote-work placements. At $16,550 net price, the CS program at UWEC is one of the better public university ROI cases in Wisconsin.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing (123 graduates) earns $70,250 year one and $78,912 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.292 (ROI grade B+). Wisconsin nursing wages are solid and the year-one figure reflects immediate licensure placement. Median debt of $20,500 is low for a four-year nursing program, giving this program a clean debt-income relationship.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance (130 graduates) is UWEC's highest-volume program in the ROI-graded range. Year-one earnings are $58,812 and year-four $75,724 with debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.352 (ROI grade B). The four-year figure is moderate; Twin Cities finance placements drive the higher end of that distribution. At $20,673 median debt and $16,550 net price, the absolute cost basis makes the B grade financially reasonable.
Marketing
Marketing (138 graduates) earns $51,621 year one and $70,891 at year four with debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.424 (ROI grade B). The B grade at this volume makes marketing one of the more reliable mid-tier programs at UWEC. Year-one earnings are below business average nationally but competitive for a regional Wisconsin labor market.
International Relations
International Relations (40 graduates) earns $26,268 year one and $50,316 at year four with debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.912 (ROI grade D). The D grade reflects low near-term earnings and a near-unity debt-to-annual-salary ratio at year one. IR graduates in Eau Claire are not in the DC or NYC policy market that would boost these figures; many enter NGO, nonprofit, or government roles with modest starting salaries.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 81.4% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 83.9% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 82.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 85.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 82.3% |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 22-27 |
| Enrollment | 8,895 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 19.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,157 |
UWEC accepts 82.3% of applicants. ACT 22-27 is the composite mid-range; no SAT data is reported. Admission is accessible. Students who perform in the middle-to-upper range of this ACT bracket and have identified a specific major are likely to succeed; students with no clear direction may face higher attrition given the completion rate.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
UWEC's peer group includes UW-Whitewater, UW-Green Bay, UMass-Lowell, UMass-Boston, and University of Minnesota-Duluth. UW-Whitewater is a direct UW System peer with stronger business school outcomes; UW-Green Bay is smaller and more focused. UMass-Lowell has a stronger engineering profile and is in a higher-wage Massachusetts market. Within the UW System, UWEC's ROI score of 72 is roughly comparable to the system average for comprehensive campuses. Its completion rate (63.8%) is the primary drag relative to the System's better performers.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire (this school) | 72 | $16,550 | $58,561 |
| University of Massachusetts-Lowell | 76 | $17,163 | $64,874 |
| University of Minnesota-Duluth | 74 | $18,743 | $62,616 |
| University of Massachusetts-Boston | 67 | $17,707 | $65,865 |
| University of Wisconsin-Whitewater | 64 | $14,158 | $55,356 |
| University of Wisconsin-Green Bay | 61 | $13,369 | $52,528 |
Who Thrives Here
UWEC fits in-state Wisconsin students who want a mid-size residential public university in a tight-knit college town with strong nursing, business, and health sciences programs. The 82.3% acceptance rate is broadly accessible; ACT 22-27 composite reflects a range of academic preparation. The 63.8% completion rate is below what a flagship university would post, which is typical for comprehensive regional universities but worth noting for students evaluating persistence risk. The 19.6% Pell grant rate indicates modest low-income enrollment.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $16,550 per year leads to $66,200 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $58,561 a decade out. The payback period of 8.8 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $20,909 against $58,561 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.