University of Massachusetts-Boston
Boston, Massachusetts · Public · 83.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 67/100 · Fair Value
UMass Boston posts a 67 ROI score in the Fair Value tier -- a respectable showing for a public urban research university. The headline strengths are real: in-state tuition of $15,908 with a $17,707 net price (only modestly above sticker because of room/board fees), a 6.8-year payback period (fast by national standards), and an earnings premium where graduates earn 43.6% more than typical high-school grads. Median earnings climb from $42,600 at six years to $65,865 by year ten -- the kind of upward trajectory that signals a working credential in the Boston metro labor market. The persistent weaknesses are completion (49.4%, well below the public-institution median) and repayment (only 56.4% of borrowers paid down principal three years out). UMass Boston enrolls 11,512 students with a 41.6% Pell rate, meaning the institution serves a high proportion of working, non-traditional, and first-generation students who often take longer than six years to finish or stop out. The cost-to-outcome math here is good for students who finish; the risk is that low completion rates mean a meaningful share of starters take on $22K in debt without earning the degree. As a Boston-metro public, it remains one of the strongest pure-cost-effectiveness plays in eastern Massachusetts.
University of Massachusetts-Boston
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $15,908/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $38,125/yr |
| Average net price | $17,707/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $70,828 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $65,865 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $42,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $21,974 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $233 |
| Estimated payback period | 6.8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 49.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 11,512 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Massachusetts-Boston is $15,908/year ($38,125/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,707/year, or roughly $70,828 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $14,070/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $25,571/year.
The median graduate leaves with $21,974 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $233 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $65,865 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.52 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $14,070 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $13,558 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $15,663 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $20,885 |
| $110,001+ | $25,571 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $14,070 net per year. Combined with Pell ($7,395 max) and Massachusetts MASSGrant aid, this is one of the more affordable Boston-area options for low-income students. Across four years that's roughly $56,000 -- still significant, but well below private alternatives. The 49.4% completion rate is the real risk; low-income students should plan financial cushions and academic support to avoid stopping out.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
There's a small bracket inversion: $30,001-$48,000 pays $13,558 -- slightly less than the $0-$30K bracket. After that, the brackets behave normally: $48,001-$75,000 pays $15,663, then $75,001-$110,000 jumps to $20,885. Middle-income families in the $48-110K range get less institutional aid but still face manageable totals -- $63K to $84K across four years. UMass Boston remains substantially cheaper than any private-nonprofit competitor in the metro area.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,001+ pay $25,571 -- the full freight after minimal aid. Across four years that's roughly $102,000, still less than half the cost of nearby private universities. For high-income Massachusetts families who don't get into BU or BC, UMass Boston is a credible value play, especially for STEM and nursing tracks where the labor-market outcomes match what a more expensive school would deliver.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Massachusetts-Boston with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $72,746 | C+ |
| Registered Nursing | $95,648 | B |
| Psychology | $52,200 | C |
| Biology | $65,815 | C |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $64,665 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $62,222 | C |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $83,405 | B |
| Economics | $70,552 | C |
| English Language and Literature | $53,347 | D |
| Communication and Media Studies | $60,411 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is UMass Boston's flagship program: 372 graduates per year, $79,672 first-year and $95,648 four-year earnings, $30,343 median debt, and a 0.381 debt-to-earnings ratio (B grade). Boston is one of the strongest healthcare labor markets in the country, and BSN graduates from UMass Boston feed directly into Mass General Brigham, Beth Israel Lahey, and Boston Children's. The high debt is offset by strong earnings -- the math works decisively. This is the standout ROI program at the school.
Electrical Engineering
Electrical Engineering has a small cohort (24 graduates) but the strongest ROI profile on campus: $82,118 first-year and $100,902 four-year earnings, $25,874 debt, 0.315 debt-to-earnings ratio, B+ grade. Six-figure four-year earnings on $26K of debt is a textbook strong outcome. Graduates feed into Boston-area defense, biotech, and robotics employers -- a thinner pipeline than CS but high-value when it lands.
Computer and Information Sciences
CS posts $58,909 first-year and $83,405 four-year earnings against $24,391 debt -- a 0.414 ratio and B grade with 114 graduates per year. Boston-metro tech employers (HubSpot, Wayfair, Toast, plus enterprise IT) absorb UMass Boston CS grads readily. The first-year earnings are modest by national CS standards (lower than peer publics in tech hubs like UMass Amherst or Northeastern) but the four-year ramp is solid.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
The largest program on campus (414 graduates) with $49,417 first-year and $72,746 four-year earnings against $25,000 median debt -- a 0.506 ratio and C+ grade. Solid not spectacular: the four-year earnings ramp is meaningful (50%+ growth) and the Boston metro employs business graduates across financial services, biotech operations, and consumer brands. Most students who major in business at UMass Boston do reasonably well, especially with a finance or accounting concentration.
Psychology
Psychology graduates 251 per year with $38,151 first-year and $52,200 four-year earnings against $26,004 debt -- a 0.682 ratio and C grade. The standard psychology problem: bachelor's-only earners struggle relative to the debt taken on. Students should plan for a master's or pivot toward applied complements like social work or HR. As a feeder to MA programs in clinical psychology or counseling, the program serves its purpose; as a terminal degree, the math is tight.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 48.1% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 56.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 63.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 68.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 83.8% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 530-640 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 540-650 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 22-29 |
| Enrollment | 11,512 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 41.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $12,724 |
UMass Boston admits 83.8% of applicants with SAT mid-50% bands of Math 530-640 and Reading 540-650, plus ACT 22-29 -- meaningful selectivity but accessible for students with solid New England high-school records. The relatively open admissions correlate with the 49.4% completion rate: many students arrive academically prepared on paper but face the working-student challenges (commuting, jobs, family obligations) typical of an urban commuter campus. Prepared, full-time students who can avoid stopping out generally do well here.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Among peers, UMass Boston punches above its weight. Bridgewater State and Fitchburg State are smaller Massachusetts state universities with lower research profiles -- comparable cost but less prestigious credentials. University of Nebraska-Omaha and University of Wisconsin-Whitewater are similar urban-public universities with comparable ROI profiles, both in the Fair Value range. Oakland University in Michigan runs a similar urban-commuter model with similar outcomes. Across this cohort, UMass Boston's Boston-metro labor-market access (finance, tech, biotech, healthcare) gives it a meaningful earnings premium that pulls its ROI ahead of most peers.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Massachusetts-Boston (this school) | 67 | $17,707 | $65,865 |
| Oakland University | 71 | $9,120 | $58,612 |
| University of Nebraska at Omaha | 64 | $13,441 | $53,909 |
| University of Wisconsin-Whitewater | 64 | $14,158 | $55,356 |
| Bridgewater State University | 59 | $16,383 | $57,466 |
| Fitchburg State University | 58 | $14,262 | $53,874 |
Who Thrives Here
UMass Boston fits Massachusetts working-class and first-gen students who want a four-year credential and Boston-metro labor-market access without paying private tuition. The 11,512 enrollment, 41.6% Pell rate, and urban commuter character define the school. Outcomes look strongest for nursing, electrical engineering, and CS graduates -- those programs feed directly into Boston's biotech, healthcare, and tech sectors at $80K+ starting salaries. Liberal arts and humanities majors face weaker outcomes, as expected anywhere. Students who can attend full-time and finish in 4-5 years extract real value; those who stop out are the ones the data treats badly.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
University of Massachusetts-Boston offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $17,707 per year leads to $70,828 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $65,865 a decade out. The payback period of 6.8 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows a 49.4% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $21,974 against $65,865 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.