Oakland University
Rochester Hills, Michigan · Public · 87.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 71/100 · Fair Value
Oakland University posts a Fair Value ROI score of 71, the strongest profile in this batch. The economics work because Michigan public-school tuition stays accessible while the engineering and nursing pipelines connect graduates to the Detroit-area auto and health systems. In-state tuition is $15,262, out-of-state $23,188, and average net price drops to just $9,120 thanks to state grant aid, bringing the four-year sticker to a remarkable $36,480. Ten-year median earnings of $58,612 yield a 64.7 percent earnings premium over high-school grads, the strongest sub-score on the card. Median debt is $22,750, debt-to-earnings is 0.573, and payback runs 7.5 years, all defensible numbers. The two soft spots are completion at 57.6 percent (typical for a mid-tier regional public) and repayment at 65.4 percent three years out (also typical). The 12,351 enrollment and 32 percent Pell rate signal a substantial regional commuter and first-gen mix. Oakland is doing the job a state regional public is supposed to do: take Michigan kids, give them STEM and health pathways at low cost, and graduate them into the local economy.
Oakland University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $15,262/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $23,188/yr |
| Average net price | $9,120/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $36,480 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $58,612 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $39,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $22,750 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $241 |
| Estimated payback period | 7.5 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 57.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 12,351 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Oakland University is $15,262/year ($23,188/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $9,120/year, or roughly $36,480 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $4,422/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $19,217/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.
The median graduate leaves with $22,750 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $241 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $58,612 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.57 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $4,422 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $4,560 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $6,711 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $11,874 |
| $110,001+ | $19,217 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay just $4,422 per year net, totaling roughly $17,700 over four years. That is largely covered by Pell ($7,395 max) plus state Michigan Achievement grants, meaning many low-income students pay near-zero out of pocket and borrow modestly. With $58,612 median earnings, the ROI for low-income graduates who finish is excellent.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Households at $48,001 to $75,000 pay $6,711 per year, about $26,800 over four. This is one of the strongest middle-income value plays in Michigan: low enough that federal loans alone cover the gap, with no need for Parent PLUS or private borrowing for most families. The earnings outcome supports this debt easily.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Households above $110,000 pay $19,217 net, about $76,900 over four years. This is the full effective sticker, but still well below most private alternatives. High-income families are subsidizing the access mission via differential pricing, which is reasonable; the value relative to a private at $45K net is obvious.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Oakland University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $81,667 | B |
| Psychology | $45,141 | D |
| Teacher Education | $48,396 | C |
| Health Professions, Residency Programs | $54,767 | D |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $90,737 | B |
| Biology | $55,991 | D |
| Human Resources Management | $70,347 | C+ |
| Mechanical Engineering | $97,444 | B+ |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $63,534 | D |
| Marketing | $69,448 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is Oakland's flagship program with 479 graduates per cohort, the largest single major. Outcomes are strong: one-year earnings of $74,917 climb to $81,667 by year four, against median debt of $29,430, yielding a 0.393 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B grade. Michigan's hospital systems (Beaumont, Henry Ford, DMC) hire heavily from Oakland's BSN pipeline, and the four-year earnings figure tracks closely with Michigan staff RN wages. This is a textbook strong-ROI program.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering produces 132 graduates with one-year earnings of $78,213 climbing to $97,444 by year four. Median debt of $25,000 yields a 0.32 debt-to-earnings ratio and B+ grade. The Detroit auto and supplier base hires heavily from Oakland's engineering programs, particularly at Stellantis, Ford, GM, and tier-one suppliers like Magna and BorgWarner. Co-op and internship pipelines are strong; this is among the best ROI programs in Michigan public higher ed.
Computer and Information Sciences
Computer and Information Sciences enrolls 149 graduates. One-year earnings of $66,537 grow to $90,737 by year four, with $26,500 median debt producing a 0.398 ratio and B grade. Detroit's growing fintech and enterprise IT footprint, plus auto-industry software roles, support this trajectory. Graduates compete reasonably with Michigan State and U-M Dearborn CS grads for area employers.
Electrical Engineering
Electrical Engineering yields 78 graduates with the highest one-year earnings on campus at $80,623, reaching $99,967 by year four. Debt of $26,000 produces a 0.322 ratio and B+ grade. EE outcomes here reflect the auto industry's heavy hiring for electrification and ADAS work, plus defense contractors in the region. Among Oakland's strongest credentials by ROI.
Psychology
Psychology produces 206 graduates, making it one of the largest non-STEM programs. The financial picture is much weaker: one-year earnings of $28,026 rise to $45,141 by year four, against $24,510 median debt, yielding a 0.875 ratio and D grade. Most BAs in psychology need graduate degrees to reach professional pay grades. Students should treat the bachelor's as a foundation, not a terminal credential, or pick an Oakland major with stronger labor-market signal.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 60.4% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 65.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 58.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 61.4% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 87.8% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 490-590 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 540-640 |
| Enrollment | 12,351 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 32.0% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $10,527 |
Oakland admits 87.8 percent of applicants, which is barely selective and signals a true regional access mission. SAT mid-range is roughly 1030 to 1230, with no ACT data reported. Prepared students who finish their applications will get in; the differentiator is whether they finish the degree. The 57.6 percent completion rate is mediocre and confirms that academic preparation, not admit decisions, is the binding constraint on outcomes.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Oakland's peer set is well-matched: Central Michigan and Eastern Michigan are direct in-state competitors, while University of New Hampshire, Cal State Dominguez Hills, and University of Hawaii-Manoa fill the regional-public archetype nationally. Among these, Oakland's 71 ROI tends to outperform both CMU and EMU because of the engineering pipeline; Dominguez Hills and Hawaii-Manoa carry higher cost-of-living headwinds. UNH is more selective and pricier but graduates earn comparably. Oakland is the value pick within this peer group.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oakland University (this school) | 71 | $9,120 | $58,612 |
| University of New Hampshire-Main Campus | 74 | $23,805 | $66,479 |
| University of Hawaii at Manoa | 72 | $15,664 | $57,624 |
| California State University-Dominguez Hills | 71 | $8,615 | $57,162 |
| Central Michigan University | 51 | $17,597 | $55,874 |
| Eastern Michigan University | 42 | $15,407 | $51,793 |
Who Thrives Here
Oakland fits Michigan and metro Detroit students aiming at engineering, nursing, computer science, or business who want a low-debt path into the local job market. Enrollment of 12,351 is large enough for major variety, the 32 percent Pell rate reflects a broad socioeconomic mix, and the 87.8 percent admit rate keeps access wide. Strong outcomes are concentrated in engineering ($95K-$102K four-year earnings) and nursing ($82K) - students who target those programs and finish on schedule see excellent ROI; humanities and arts majors see far weaker payoffs but still benefit from the low net price.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Oakland University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $9,120 per year leads to $36,480 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $58,612 a decade out. The payback period of 7.5 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $22,750 against $58,612 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.