72

University of Hawaii at Manoa

Honolulu, Hawaii · Public · 86.6% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 72/100 · Fair Value

University of Hawaii at Manoa scores 72 (Fair Value) on CampusROI -- a reasonable result for Hawaii's flagship research university, though the 9.0-year payback and $39,000 median 6-year earnings reflect the structural reality of Hawaii's labor market: high cost of living and lower nominal wages relative to the mainland. In-state tuition is $12,186, and the net price of $15,664 is competitive. Median debt of $18,500 is low, producing a 0.474 debt-to-earnings ratio. The 64.3% completion rate is adequate but not strong for a flagship. The program portfolio is wide and reveals large variance: Nursing ($94,216 year-one, 119 graduates) and Engineering disciplines (Electrical, Computer, Civil all above $65,000 year-one) significantly outperform the institutional median. Fine Arts, Liberal Arts, Ecology, and East Asian Languages produce D-grade and F-grade outcomes. With 15,029 enrolled students and an 86.6% admission rate, Manoa is a large, accessible institution. The Hawaii labor market creates a structural ceiling on some earnings -- graduates who want to maximize financial outcomes often face pressure to leave the islands, which many are reluctant to do. Students should understand this tension going in.

Payback Period
9 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$15,664
$62,656 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$57,624
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.47
$18,500 median debt vs first-year salary

University of Hawaii at Manoa

72
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
77(0.36x)
Payback Period
68(9 yr)
Debt / Earnings
78(0.47)
Completion Rate
67(64%)
Repayment Rate
64(78%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$12,186/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$34,218/yr
Average net price$15,664/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$62,656
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$57,624
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$39,000
Median debt at graduation$18,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$196
Estimated payback period9 years
6-year graduation rate64.3%
Undergraduate enrollment15,029

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of Hawaii at Manoa is $12,186/year ($34,218/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,664/year, or roughly $62,656 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,675/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,562/year.

The median graduate leaves with $18,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $196 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $57,624 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.47 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$10,675
$30,001 - $48,000$12,246
$48,001 - $75,000$14,469
$75,001 - $110,000$18,760
$110,001+$22,562

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $10,675 per year at UH Manoa. Over four years that is roughly $42,700. Against $39,000 median earnings and a 9.0-year payback, low-income students face a manageable but long return window. The $18,500 median debt and 0.474 debt ratio suggest borrowing is contained. Low-income students who pursue nursing or engineering face dramatically better outcomes than the median.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-75,000 bracket pays $14,469; the $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $18,760. The cost structure is favorable for in-state middle-income families. At $14,000-$19,000 per year, the net price is competitive within Hawaii. The payback period of 9 years is the concern for average-earnings graduates; technical and health programs reduce that significantly.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families over $110,000 pay $22,562 per year. At that price, Manoa is still cost-competitive compared with mainland flagship alternatives after factoring out travel and relocation costs. Full-pay students choosing STEM or health programs can expect a strong return. Students in arts or social sciences at full pay face a weaker financial case.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of Hawaii at Manoa with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Psychology$48,005D
Marketing$58,999C
Registered Nursing$120,258A
Biology$45,307D
Finance and Financial Management$64,224C+
Communication and Media Studies$45,072C
Teacher Education$55,490B
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$53,332D
Civil Engineering$87,286B+
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$62,119C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is the highest-earning program at UH Manoa: 119 graduates, $94,216 year-one, $120,258 year-four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.162 (ROI grade A). Median debt of $15,308 is extremely low. Hawaii has significant nursing demand across its hospital systems and aging population, and UH Manoa nursing graduates enter a regional labor market with strong local absorption. The combination of high earnings and low debt makes this the clearest value pathway at the institution.

Electrical Engineering

Electrical Engineering (45 graduates) earns $70,950 year-one and $88,869 year-four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.289 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $20,539 is manageable. Hawaii's defense and federal sector presence -- Pearl Harbor Naval Complex, PACOM, federal agencies -- provides demand for EE graduates that mainland institutions don't match. The B+ grade reflects solid but not elite outcomes consistent with a state flagship engineering program.

Management Information Systems

Management Information Systems (45 graduates) earns $53,758 year-one and $76,713 year-four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.244 (ROI grade A). Median debt of $13,133 is the lowest in the school's portfolio. The A grade reflects an unusually clean debt-to-earnings ratio -- MIS at Manoa produces tech-capable graduates with minimal debt entering Hawaii's tourism-adjacent technology sector. A strong value choice for students interested in business technology.

Psychology

Psychology (201 graduates -- the largest volume program) earns $27,351 year-one and $48,005 year-four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.817 (ROI grade D). With 201 graduates annually, this is the school's highest-volume program, and its D-grade outcomes pull the institutional average down. Median debt of $22,352 against $27,351 starting earnings is strained. Students should understand that psychology at any institution, without a graduate degree, typically produces limited earnings premium.

Marketing

Marketing (144 graduates) earns $34,383 year-one and $58,999 year-four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.567 (ROI grade C). Median debt of $19,500 is modest. The C grade reflects that while four-year earnings reach $59k, the year-one starting point is low relative to cost. Hawaii's tourism and hospitality economy creates marketing roles, but competition is significant. Students should note that a substantial portion of Marketing graduates remain in Hawaii where nominal salaries are lower than mainland equivalents.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$39,000
+$4,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$57,624
+$22,624 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$22,624
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment73.8%52.0%
3-year repayment78.0%62.0%
5-year repayment75.2%68.0%
7-year repayment79.8%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
64.3%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate86.6%
SAT Math (25th-75th)533-640
SAT Reading (25th-75th)548-653
ACT Composite (25th-75th)17-25
Enrollment15,029
Pell Grant recipients26.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$14,472

At 86.6% admission, Manoa is effectively open-enrollment for most applicants meeting basic requirements. SAT ranges of 533-640 Math and 548-653 Reading, ACT 17-25 are broad. The research university's breadth of programs means students have wide choice, but that breadth creates wide variance in outcomes. Admission is accessible; program selection is the more consequential decision.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Manoa's peer set includes University of Hawaii at Hilo, UH West Oahu, Oakland University, Montclair State University, and Kansas State University. Within the UH system, Manoa is the clear research flagship. Oakland University (Michigan) and Montclair State (New Jersey) are mainland regional universities in the same ROI tier. Kansas State is a better-performing land-grant that illustrates the earnings advantage of certain ag and engineering programs over Manoa's mix. Manoa's 72 score reflects a solid public university constrained by Hawaii's labor market and a wide program mix that includes many low-earning disciplines.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of Hawaii at Manoa (this school)
72
$15,664$57,624
Oakland University
71
$9,120$58,612
Montclair State University
71
$15,566$61,415
Kansas State University
69
$19,406$57,262
University of Hawaii-West Oahu
67
$10,327$52,075
University of Hawaii at Hilo
47
$11,856$47,856

Who Thrives Here

UH Manoa admits 86.6% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 533-640 Math and 548-653 Reading, ACT 17-25. Enrollment of 15,029 and a 26.2% Pell rate reflect a diverse Hawaii student population. The institution is best suited to students committed to staying in Hawaii who choose technical, health, or business programs. Students choosing social sciences, arts, or humanities at Manoa face earnings data showing limited premium over non-degree alternatives in the Hawaii labor market. Engineering and nursing graduates have the strongest financial outcomes and regional job placement.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

University of Hawaii at Manoa offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $15,664 per year leads to $62,656 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $57,624 a decade out. The payback period of 9 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings.

Median debt of $18,500 against $57,624 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.