67

University of Hawaii-West Oahu

Kapolei, Hawaii · Public · 95.3% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 67/100 · Fair Value

University of Hawaii-West Oahu scores 67 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale. The institution offers low in-state tuition of $7,584 and a $10,327 net price, which drives one of the most favorable debt-to-earnings ratios (0.379) among public regional universities. However, a 49.6% completion rate is the central problem: half of enrolled students do not earn a degree. The 10.6-year payback period and $38,300 median 6-year earnings are modest. UH West Oahu is a young, open-access commuter campus serving Oahu's Kapolei and Ewa Plain communities — many students are working adults returning to finish degrees, which both explains the completion challenge and frames the mission differently from traditional residential colleges. Public Administration is the volume program (115 graduates, $42,481 year one, $53,891 at four years). Business Administration (219 graduates) earns $38,495 year one and $56,227 at four years. Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies (74 graduates) achieves $49,464 year one and $69,931 at four years with a B-grade ROI — one of the stronger outcomes. The repayment rate of 71.5% at 3 years is below average, consistent with earnings levels in Hawaii's public sector-heavy economy. Students who complete a degree here — particularly in public administration or business — gain a credential with value in state and county government employment.

Payback Period
10.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$10,327
$41,308 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$52,075
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.38
$14,500 median debt vs first-year salary

University of Hawaii-West Oahu

67
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
83(0.41x)
Payback Period
58(10.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
89(0.38)
Completion Rate
37(50%)
Repayment Rate
44(72%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$7,584/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$20,544/yr
Average net price$10,327/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$41,308
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$52,075
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$38,300
Median debt at graduation$14,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$154
Estimated payback period10.6 years
6-year graduation rate49.5%
Undergraduate enrollment2,519

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of Hawaii-West Oahu is $7,584/year ($20,544/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $10,327/year, or roughly $41,308 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $7,674/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $17,718/year.

The median graduate leaves with $14,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $154 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $52,075 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.38 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$7,674
$30,001 - $48,000$7,077
$48,001 - $75,000$10,247
$75,001 - $110,000$13,155
$110,001+$17,718

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $7,674 per year at UH West Oahu — an extremely low net price. Over four years that is roughly $30,700, which is among the most affordable 4-year degree options in Hawaii. For low-income students who complete a degree in business or public administration, the cost-to-earnings ratio is defensible. The 49.6% completion rate remains the primary risk factor; incomplete degrees produce debt without a credential.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $10,247 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $13,155 per year. Middle-income families pay slightly more but still benefit from one of the lowest net prices in the Hawaii system. The modest step-up in price for middle-income families is not burdensome relative to outcomes for completers. The value case is strongest here for students who commit to finishing.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $17,718 per year — roughly $71,000 over four years. At a 10.6-year payback and $38,300 median earnings, the full-pay case is marginal. Higher-income families have access to UH Manoa's more robust program mix and outcomes, and should weigh whether the Manoa credential provides better long-run career access in Hawaii.

Earnings by Major

Top 6 most popular majors at University of Hawaii-West Oahu with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$56,227C+
Public Administration$53,891C+
Social Sciences, General$41,536C
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$69,931B
Education, General$54,648C+
Liberal Arts and Sciences$50,343C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other

Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies (74 graduates) is UH West Oahu's strongest ROI program: $49,464 year one, $69,931 at four years, B-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.360, median debt $17,820). The four-year trajectory to $69,931 is solid for a public regional school. This program likely captures students who have assembled credentials aligned with state government, social services, or management roles — and the outcomes suggest those pathways are working.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is the largest program by volume (219 graduates) with $38,495 year one and $56,227 at four years — C+-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.461, median debt $17,750). The low median debt reflects UH West Oahu's low net price. Year-one earnings are modest but the four-year trajectory is reasonable for Hawaii's business sector. Graduates entering private sector roles in real estate, hospitality, and small business management are the likely destination.

Public Administration

Public Administration (115 graduates) earns $42,481 year one and $53,891 at four years — C+-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.494, median debt $21,000). UH West Oahu's public administration program is a direct pipeline to Hawaii state and county government employment. Given Hawaii's public sector size and the campus's geographic alignment with Oahu's west side government centers, this program serves a real labor market need, even if earnings are capped by government pay scales.

Social Sciences, General

Social Sciences (106 graduates) earns $34,388 year one and $41,536 at four years — C-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.578, median debt $19,889). Outcomes are modest in absolute terms but the low net price keeps the debt load manageable. Students in social sciences who combine this credential with government service, nonprofit work, or graduate study in social work or public policy can build viable careers, but the terminal bachelor's outcome alone is limited.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$38,300
+$3,300 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$52,075
+$17,075 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$17,075
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment64.4%52.0%
3-year repayment71.5%62.0%
5-year repayment62.2%68.0%
7-year repayment67.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
49.5%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate95.3%
SAT Math (25th-75th)458-528
SAT Reading (25th-75th)473-575
ACT Composite (25th-75th)15-21
Enrollment2,519
Pell Grant recipients32.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$11,565

At 95.3%, UH West Oahu is fully accessible. The ACT 15-21 range and low SAT medians indicate no meaningful selectivity threshold. The primary challenge is not admission but persistence: the completion rate of 49.6% means that academic and non-academic support, not admissions screening, determines who earns a degree. Students who can commit to consistent enrollment and have a support structure for balancing work, family, and academics have a clear path to a low-cost public degree.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

UH West Oahu's Scorecard peer schools include University of Hawaii at Hilo, University of Hawaii at Manoa, University of Houston-Victoria (TX), University of Arkansas-Grantham, and Colorado State University-Pueblo. UH Hilo and UH West Oahu are the most comparable — both small, open-access UH campuses. UH Manoa offers stronger outcomes but higher costs. Among the non-Hawaii peers, Houston-Victoria and CSU-Pueblo share the commuter-campus, regional-public model. UH West Oahu's 67 score reflects the tension between low cost (a clear strength) and low completion (a persistent drag). In-state students who complete degrees at UH West Oahu achieve solid value; the completion gap is the institution's primary challenge.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of Hawaii-West Oahu (this school)
67
$10,327$52,075
University of Hawaii at Manoa
72
$15,664$57,624
University of Arkansas Grantham
69
$8,370$63,496
University of Houston-Victoria
67
$8,109$54,467
Colorado State University Pueblo
64
$10,051$55,563
University of Hawaii at Hilo
47
$11,856$47,856

Who Thrives Here

UH West Oahu admits 95.3% of applicants. SAT mid-ranges are 458-528 Math and 473-575 Reading; ACT composite 15-21 — reflecting the broad open-access mission. Enrollment of 2,519 is relatively small. Pell grant rate of 32.1% reflects significant financial need. The student population is disproportionately Native Hawaiian, Pacific Islander, and Filipino — groups who benefit from local affordable access to higher education. The commuter-campus model means students are often balancing employment and family responsibilities alongside coursework, which contributes to the 49.6% completion rate but is not a reflection of academic failure alone.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

University of Hawaii-West Oahu offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $10,327 per year leads to $41,308 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $52,075 a decade out. The payback period of 10.6 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows a 49.5% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $14,500 is very manageable against $52,075 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.