64

Colorado State University Pueblo

Pueblo, Colorado · Public · 94.9% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 64/100 · Fair Value

Colorado State University Pueblo scores 64 (Fair Value) on CampusROI, with an unusually bifurcated profile: a very high earnings premium sub-score (90) but severely low completion (21) and repayment (36) sub-scores. Net price of $10,051 is low -- among the most affordable institutions in this batch -- making CSU Pueblo a genuine access option for Colorado residents. Median earnings of $39,100 at six years and a 10yr figure of $55,563 suggest modest but real career trajectories. The 39.7% completion rate is the critical failure point: fewer than four in ten enrollees finish within normal time, meaning the majority of students incur debt without a degree. This fundamentally limits who benefits from the low net price. Registered Nursing (110 graduates, $71,714 year-one, $80,676 year-four, B grade) is the dominant strong program. Engineering (9 graduates, $76,059 year-one, B grade) and Construction Management (19 graduates, $67,044 year-one, $91,816 year-four, B grade) also perform well. Below those, most programs range from C to F grades.

Payback Period
8.8 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$10,051
$40,204 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$55,563
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.55
$21,500 median debt vs first-year salary

Colorado State University Pueblo

64
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
90(0.51x)
Payback Period
70(8.8 yr)
Debt / Earnings
63(0.55)
Completion Rate
21(40%)
Repayment Rate
36(68%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$9,720/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$17,944/yr
Average net price$10,051/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$40,204
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$55,563
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$39,100
Median debt at graduation$21,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$228
Estimated payback period8.8 years
6-year graduation rate39.7%
Undergraduate enrollment3,042

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Colorado State University Pueblo is $9,720/year ($17,944/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $10,051/year, or roughly $40,204 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,374/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $12,858/year.

The median graduate leaves with $21,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $228 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $55,563 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.55 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$9,374
$30,001 - $48,000$8,948
$48,001 - $75,000$10,961
$75,001 - $110,000$15,701
$110,001+$12,858

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $9,374 per year -- $37,496 over four years. This is among the lowest net prices in this batch. Against $39,100 median 6-year earnings, the cost structure is workable for students who complete. The critical risk is the 39.7% completion rate: most students in this income bracket who enroll will not finish, paying years of net price without a degree. Low-income students should evaluate academic preparation and support resources carefully before treating CSU Pueblo's low price as a safe financial bet.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $10,961 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $15,701. Middle-income families get one of the lowest four-year costs in the Colorado higher education system. At these price points, even moderate-earning programs produce reasonable financial returns for students who complete. The 10-year earnings figure of $55,563 against $40,000-$63,000 in total four-year cost suggests a 5-7 year breakeven for completing students.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning over $110,000 pay $12,858 per year -- a surprisingly low figure for the highest income bracket, lower than the 75001-110000 bracket. This unusual inversion suggests aid structure anomalies or data quirks. At $51,432 total four-year cost, higher-income families get exceptional price. The financial case is strongest for nursing and construction management graduates.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Colorado State University Pueblo with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$80,676B
Business Administration and Management$60,401C
Social Work$58,449D
Psychology$45,974D
Information Science$63,994C+
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$52,746D
Liberal Arts and Sciences$43,508C
Construction Management$91,816B
Biology$58,607C
Sociology$48,962C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is CSU Pueblo's anchor program at 110 graduates: $71,714 year-one and $80,676 year-four, with median debt of $27,562 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.384 (ROI grade B). Colorado's nursing market, particularly in the Pueblo and Colorado Springs corridor, provides stable employment. Year-one earnings above $71,000 make this program's debt burden manageable. Nursing is the clearest financial case for enrolling at CSU Pueblo and the primary driver of the institution's moderate ROI score.

Construction Management

Construction Management (19 graduates) earns $67,044 year-one and $91,816 year-four with median debt of $24,750 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.369 (ROI grade B). Colorado's booming construction and real estate development sector drives strong demand for construction managers. The year-four figure above $91,000 reflects the career advancement trajectory in project management. Small graduate volume limits confidence in these figures, but the B-grade outcome is consistent with the industry's compensation profile.

Business Administration and Management

Business Administration (54 graduates) earns $43,067 year-one and $60,401 year-four with median debt of $25,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.580 (ROI grade C). Year-one earnings above $43,000 against $25,000 median debt is manageable but not comfortable. The four-year trajectory to $60,401 is moderate. Business administration is the second-largest program by volume and produces middle-tier outcomes consistent with a regional public university feeding primarily local and Colorado Springs employers.

Information Science

Information Science (31 graduates) earns $44,712 year-one and $63,994 year-four with median debt of $23,800 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.532 (ROI grade C+). The four-year trajectory to nearly $64,000 is solid for a C+-grade program at this price point -- CSU Pueblo's low net price improves the debt-to-earnings profile relative to higher-cost institutions with similar outcomes. IS graduates access entry-level tech and data roles in the Colorado market.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$39,100
+$4,100 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$55,563
+$20,563 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$20,563
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment62.8%52.0%
3-year repayment68.4%62.0%
5-year repayment55.8%68.0%
7-year repayment60.8%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
39.7%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate94.9%
ACT Composite (25th-75th)19-26
Enrollment3,042
Pell Grant recipients28.6%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,216

At 94.9% admission, CSU Pueblo is effectively open-access. ACT 19-26 reflects a broad academic preparation range. No SAT data is available. The relevant evaluation factors are not admission probability but completion likelihood and program fit. Academic support, financial planning, and clear career goals are more important predictors of success at this institution than test scores or selectivity.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

CSU Pueblo's Scorecard peer schools include Adams State University, University of Colorado Denver, Penn State Abington, University of Arkansas Grantham, and Penn State Behrend. Among those, CSU Pueblo's 64 ROI score is competitive but its completion rate of 39.7% is the lowest in the named peer set. The earnings premium score of 90 -- meaning graduates earn 51.1% more than the local baseline -- is exceptionally high and reflects Pueblo's low-wage regional labor market rather than a premium from the degree per se. Net price of $10,051 is the lowest in its peer group and a genuine access differentiator. Institutions with similar overall scores but better completion rates represent stronger financial bets for most students.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Colorado State University Pueblo (this school)
64
$10,051$55,563
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus
76
$11,900$64,270
University of Arkansas Grantham
69
$8,370$63,496
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Abington
63
$18,071$63,435
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College
60
$24,558$63,435
Adams State University
29
$12,980$44,372

Who Thrives Here

CSU Pueblo admits 94.9% of applicants with ACT mid-range of 19-26 (no SAT data). Enrollment is 3,042, reflecting a regional public university serving southern Colorado. Pell rate of 28.6% indicates significant low-income student representation. The Pueblo labor market is limited compared to Denver or Colorado Springs, so career access largely depends on program-specific employment (nursing, engineering) or willingness to relocate. Students who complete degrees in nursing or construction management have clear regional and statewide employment pipelines. The completion rate risk is the primary institutional concern -- incoming students should assess academic preparation and support resources carefully.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Colorado State University Pueblo offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $10,051 per year leads to $40,204 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $55,563 a decade out. The payback period of 8.8 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows a 39.7% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $21,500 against $55,563 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.