76

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus

Denver, Colorado · Public · 74.7% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 76/100 · Strong Value

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus scores 76 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale, an urban public research university in Denver. The earnings premium of 61.5% is strong — graduates earn significantly more than comparable workers without degrees. Median 6-year earnings of $48,700 and a 6.4-year payback period are competitive for a public institution at $11,900 net price. The completion rate of 46.2% is the most significant drag on the score: fewer than half of enrollees complete a degree. The repayment rate at year 7 is 73.9%, which is below-average and partially reflects the lower-earning half of the program mix. Electrical Engineering tops year-one earnings at $78,878, Nursing produces 267 graduates at $75,503 year-one, and Computer Science (98 graduates) earns $75,137 at year one with $112,754 at year four. Business Administration has the largest single cohort at 431 graduates, earning $52,428 year-one. The program list spans from F-grade Drama/Theatre ($19,966 year-one, debt-to-earnings 1.377) to A-grade results in specialized engineering. Denver's tech, healthcare, and energy economy creates strong demand for STEM and nursing graduates. In-state tuition of $10,383 and net price of $11,900 make the cost structure genuinely attractive for students who complete.

Payback Period
6.4 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$11,900
$47,600 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$64,270
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.42
$20,500 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
76/100
CampusROI Score

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus

76
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
94(0.61x)
Payback Period
87(6.4 yr)
Debt / Earnings
85(0.42)
Completion Rate
31(46%)
Repayment Rate
40(70%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$10,383/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$29,391/yr
Average net price$11,900/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$47,600
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$64,270
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$48,700
Median debt at graduation$20,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$217
Estimated payback period6.4 years
6-year graduation rate46.2%
Undergraduate enrollment10,519

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus is $10,383/year ($29,391/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $11,900/year, or roughly $47,600 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $6,743/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,475/year.

The median graduate leaves with $20,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $217 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $64,270 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.42 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$6,743
$30,001 - $48,000$9,472
$48,001 - $75,000$10,834
$75,001 - $110,000$15,232
$110,001+$22,475

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Students in the 0-30000 bracket pay $6,743 per year — $26,972 over four years. At this cost, even programs with moderate earnings produce strong ROI for students who complete. Nursing graduates at this income level are paying $26,972 for a credential yielding $75,503 year-one earnings — an exceptional return. The completion rate risk is the primary caveat.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $10,834 per year — $43,336 over four years. This is competitive public pricing for an urban campus with Denver labor market access. STEM and nursing graduates at this cost will see payback periods well under 5 years. Business and social science graduates face longer timelines but still benefit from a cost-efficient foundation.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,001+ pay $22,475 per year — $89,900 over four years. At out-of-state ($29,391 tuition) the cost rises significantly. In-state families at the high income tier are still paying less than most private alternatives in Colorado. Program selection remains the pivotal variable — STEM and nursing at $89,900 total is a strong investment; humanities or fine arts at the same cost is a weaker one.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$75,142B
Registered Nursing$84,950B
Biology$58,231C
Psychology$52,990D
Communication and Media Studies$62,882C
Economics$71,385B
Computer and Information Sciences$112,754B+
Music$46,532D
Architectural Sciences and Technology$43,953C+
Fine and Studio Arts$49,842D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is the highest-volume high-earning program: 267 graduates, $75,503 year-one and $84,950 year-four. Debt-to-earnings of 0.404 (ROI grade B). Median debt of $30,500 is elevated but manageable against Denver-area nursing wages. The Anschutz Medical Campus component creates strong clinical placement access. This is the program with the best combination of volume and favorable outcomes at UC Denver.

Computer and Information Sciences

Computer Science had 98 graduates at $75,137 year-one and $112,754 year-four. Debt-to-earnings of 0.279 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $21,000 is modest relative to Denver tech wages. The year-four trajectory to $112k reflects strong absorption into Denver's growing tech sector (Amazon, Google, Palantir and others have Denver-area presences). This program delivers among the best ROI in the institution's portfolio.

Electrical Engineering

Electrical Engineering had 36 graduates at $78,878 year-one and $110,754 year-four. Debt-to-earnings of 0.437 (ROI grade B). Median debt of $34,500 is higher than ideal, but the earnings trajectory justifies it. Denver's aerospace and defense contractors provide strong placement pathways for EE graduates from Anschutz.

Economics

Economics had 132 graduates at $56,201 year-one and $71,385 year-four. Debt-to-earnings of 0.410 (ROI grade B). This is a solid outcome for economics at a public urban university — year-one earnings above $56k reflect Denver's finance, consulting, and government policy job market. The four-year figure of $71,385 is consistent with mid-level analyst and consulting roles.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is the largest program at 431 graduates, $52,428 year-one and $75,142 year-four. Debt-to-earnings of 0.439 (ROI grade B). Year-one earnings of $52,428 are solid for a large public business program and reflect Denver's growing commercial base. The four-year trajectory to $75k is competitive. Median debt of $23,000 is manageable at these earnings.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$48,700
+$13,700 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$64,270
+$29,270 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$29,270
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment65.6%52.0%
3-year repayment70.2%62.0%
5-year repayment67.9%68.0%
7-year repayment73.9%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
46.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate74.7%
SAT Math (25th-75th)490-600
SAT Reading (25th-75th)490-620
ACT Composite (25th-75th)23-32
Enrollment10,519
Pell Grant recipients26.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$12,152

The 74.7% admission rate and ACT 23-32 range reflect a moderately accessible public institution. The wide ACT range suggests the institution serves a broad academic spectrum. Engineering and nursing programs likely have higher internal standards than the institutional average. Denver's urban setting attracts transfer students and working adults; students not yet certain of their program should consider starting at a community college to reduce completion risk.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Scorecard peers include Adams State University, UC Colorado Springs, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse, University of North Dakota, and University of Nevada-Reno. Among this group, UC Denver's median earnings ($48,700) and earnings premium (61.5%) are the highest. UC Colorado Springs is the most natural comparison — also a Colorado public system campus, with a smaller enrollment and slightly different program mix. UC Denver's urban location and Anschutz medical affiliation are the primary competitive advantages versus peer campuses. The completion rate of 46.2% is among the weakest in this peer group.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus (this school)
76
$11,900$64,270
University of North Dakota
77
$18,551$63,552
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
76
$16,210$60,378
University of Nevada-Reno
75
$15,927$60,614
University of Colorado Colorado Springs
59
$15,788$54,659
Adams State University
29
$12,980$44,372

Who Thrives Here

UC Denver/Anschutz enrolls 10,519 students as an urban commuter and residential campus. Admission rate is 74.7%, with SAT Math 490-600 and Reading 490-620 mid-ranges; ACT 23-32. The Pell grant rate of 26.2% is moderate for an urban public. Students who thrive in an urban environment with direct access to Denver's employers — particularly in healthcare, tech, and engineering — are well-suited. The 46.2% completion rate is a structural challenge; students who plan to commute part-time while working should assess their four-year completion path carefully.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $11,900 per year ($47,600 over four years), graduates earn a median of $64,270 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.4 years - a solid return on the investment.

Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows a 46.2% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $20,500 against $64,270 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.