76

University of Wisconsin-La Crosse

La Crosse, Wisconsin · Public · 75.5% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 76/100 · Strong Value

University of Wisconsin-La Crosse scores 76 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale. With in-state tuition of $10,070 and a net price of $16,210, UW-La Crosse delivers solid outcomes at a public-school price. Median 6-year earnings of $40,100 and a 71.0% completion rate are the core metrics. The 8.1-year payback period is acceptable at this cost level. Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science (25 graduates, $68,564 year-one, ROI grade B+) and Computer and Information Sciences (54 graduates, $65,243 year-one, ROI grade B+) are the top performers. Finance (201 graduates, $55,965 year-one, ROI grade B) is the highest-volume strong program. Biology (234 graduates) earns a C-grade ROI at $36,823 year-one -- a common pattern for pre-health students who depress near-term earnings while pursuing medical or professional school. Repayment rate of 85.8% at three years is solid. Median debt of $22,500 is moderate. The school's health and clinical science programs benefit from a strong regional healthcare labor market in the La Crosse area. Fine and Studio Arts (20 graduates, ROI grade F, $19,407 year-one) is the clear underperformer. At in-state rates, UW-La Crosse is one of the more efficient public comprehensives in the Wisconsin system.

Payback Period
8.1 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$16,210
$64,840 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$60,378
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.56
$22,500 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
76/100
CampusROI Score

University of Wisconsin-La Crosse scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

University of Wisconsin-La Crosse

76
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
81(0.39x)
Payback Period
75(8.1 yr)
Debt / Earnings
61(0.56)
Completion Rate
80(71%)
Repayment Rate
88(86%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$10,070/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$19,517/yr
Average net price$16,210/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$64,840
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$60,378
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$40,100
Median debt at graduation$22,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$239
Estimated payback period8.1 years
6-year graduation rate71.0%
Undergraduate enrollment9,277

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of Wisconsin-La Crosse is $10,070/year ($19,517/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $16,210/year, or roughly $64,840 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $8,224/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $18,991/year.

The median graduate leaves with $22,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $239 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $60,378 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.56 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$8,224
$30,001 - $48,000$8,766
$48,001 - $75,000$10,608
$75,001 - $110,000$17,394
$110,001+$18,991

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 bracket pays $8,224 per year at UW-La Crosse, and the 30001-48000 bracket pays $8,766 -- very low net prices that make this school genuinely accessible. Four years at $8,224 totals $32,896. Against median six-year earnings of $40,100 and a 71.0% completion rate, the financial case for low-income students in health or business programs is strong. The risk is completion: nearly 30% of entrants do not graduate.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $10,608 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $17,394. Both are reasonable net prices for a public comprehensive. At $10,608-$17,394 annually, four-year cost runs $42,432-$69,576. Against median earnings of $40,100 at year six, the payback math is acceptable and improves significantly for finance, CS, and clinical science students.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The 110001-plus bracket pays $18,991 per year, totaling $75,964 over four years. This is among the most affordable total costs in the dataset for an ROI-76 school. Even at the highest bracket, UW-La Crosse costs less than one year of sticker tuition at most private universities. The 8.1-year payback period at median holds; high-performing program graduates pay back faster.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of Wisconsin-La Crosse with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Biology$67,446C
Psychology$55,173D
Finance and Financial Management$76,227B
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$58,233D
Marketing$61,191C+
Teacher Education$46,328C+
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$67,521C+
Communication and Media Studies$56,470C
Accounting$78,296B
Public Health$55,418C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions

Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science is UW-La Crosse's top ROI program: 25 graduates, $68,564 year-one, $73,439 year-four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.284 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $19,500 at $68k year-one earnings is a 0.28 ratio -- very manageable. This program feeds the regional healthcare economy in La Crosse and western Wisconsin. Starting salaries in the upper $60s for a clinical lab path at a public school with low net price is a compelling deal.

Computer and Information Sciences

Computer and Information Sciences (54 graduates) earns $65,243 year-one and $93,633 year-four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.345 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $22,479 at $65k year-one is a 0.35 ratio. The four-year trajectory to $93k shows strong career progression -- likely into software development and IT management roles in Minneapolis-St. Paul or Chicago, both within reasonable distance of La Crosse.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance is the highest-volume strong program at 201 graduates with $55,965 year-one and $76,227 year-four and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.391 (ROI grade B). Median debt of $21,909 at $55k year-one is manageable. For Wisconsin students pursuing finance careers in regional banking, insurance, or corporate finance, these outcomes at in-state tuition represent solid value. The volume of 201 graduates gives this program's figures reliability.

Accounting

Accounting (68 graduates) earns $62,450 year-one and $78,296 year-four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.373 (ROI grade B). Median debt of $23,264 at $62k year-one is a 0.37 ratio -- comfortable. UW-La Crosse accounting graduates place into regional CPA firms and corporate accounting roles across the Midwest. Year-four earnings of $78k reflect CPA-track advancement for those who pursue licensure.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$40,100
+$5,100 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$60,378
+$25,378 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$25,378
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment84.1%52.0%
3-year repayment85.8%62.0%
5-year repayment85.6%68.0%
7-year repayment89.5%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
71.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate75.5%
ACT Composite (25th-75th)22-27
Enrollment9,277
Pell Grant recipients14.4%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,349

At 75.5% admission with ACT 22-27, UW-La Crosse is accessible within a moderate academic profile. The Scorecard does not report SAT ranges. Competitive programs within the university (nursing, clinical science) may have higher internal bars. For Wisconsin residents, the in-state tuition of $10,070 makes this an exceptionally cost-efficient entry point.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

UW-La Crosse peers include UW-Whitewater, UW-Eau Claire, University of Colorado Denver, University of North Dakota, and University of Missouri-Kansas City. Within the Wisconsin System, La Crosse and Eau Claire are consistently ranked among the stronger comprehensives. UW-La Crosse's ROI of 76 is competitive with UW-Eau Claire (approximately 74-78) and UW-Whitewater (approximately 70-75). Its clinical science and finance outcomes are differentiated from the system average. For Wisconsin residents comparing UW-L to UW-Madison, the flagship's higher selectivity and stronger research programs produce higher median earnings, but at lower net price UW-L's ROI competes favorably.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse (this school)
76
$16,210$60,378
University of North Dakota
77
$18,551$63,552
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus
76
$11,900$64,270
University of Missouri-Kansas City
75
$13,310$59,637
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
72
$16,550$58,561
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
64
$14,158$55,356

Who Thrives Here

UW-La Crosse admits 75.5% of applicants with ACT mid-range of 22-27 (SAT ranges not reported). At 9,277 enrolled, it is a medium-sized public comprehensive. The Pell grant rate of 14.4% is low, suggesting a predominantly middle-class and upper-income student population. La Crosse is a mid-size Wisconsin city with a regional healthcare economy that feeds strong clinical program placements. Students targeting clinical lab science, finance, computer science, or business administration find the most compelling ROI. Students who prefer an active outdoor environment near bluffs and rivers will find La Crosse itself an asset.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

University of Wisconsin-La Crosse delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $16,210 per year ($64,840 over four years), graduates earn a median of $60,378 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 8.1 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 71.0% graduation rate, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $22,500 against $60,378 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.