University of Colorado Colorado Springs
Colorado Springs, Colorado · Public · 97.4% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 59/100 · Below Average Value
University of Colorado Colorado Springs is a public regional university serving 8,697 students with a Below Average Value ROI score of 59. The core problem is completion: only 47% of students graduate within six years -- the primary drag on the overall score. Other metrics tell a more mixed story. Net price of $15,788 is low for a Colorado public school, median debt of $20,000 is manageable, and the 10.3-year payback period reflects moderate earnings ($37,300 at six years) against reasonable costs. Engineering and computer science programs perform well, producing graduates who connect to Colorado's defense, aerospace, and tech employers clustered in the Front Range corridor around Colorado Springs and Denver. Business Administration (355 graduates) and Registered Nursing (172 graduates) are the highest-volume programs. The completion rate problem is the central issue: if you're considering UCCS, understand that nearly half of students who start do not finish.
University of Colorado Colorado Springs
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $10,149/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $24,336/yr |
| Average net price | $15,788/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $63,152 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $54,659 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $37,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $20,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $212 |
| Estimated payback period | 10.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 46.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 8,697 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Colorado Colorado Springs is $10,149/year ($24,336/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,788/year, or roughly $63,152 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,065/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,142/year.
The median graduate leaves with $20,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $212 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $54,659 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.54 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $12,065 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $11,642 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $12,104 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $18,388 |
| $110,001+ | $22,142 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $12,065 per year at UCCS. For a public university, this is reasonable but not exceptional -- other Colorado public campuses provide similar or lower cost. At $48,000 over four years, low-income students face manageable absolute costs, but the 47% completion rate means many do not reach graduation to benefit from those earnings.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30-48k bracket pays $11,642 -- barely below the lowest tier. The $48-75k range rises to $12,104, essentially flat. The $75-110k bracket jumps to $18,388, a steeper step. The cost structure is relatively flat through middle income, which is favorable. Families earning $48-75k pay around $48,000 over four years at net price.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families over $110k pay $22,142 per year. At about $88,000 over four years, this is a low-cost option by any private school standard. The 0.536 debt-to-earnings ratio and 10.3-year payback period still apply, but the absolute cost is defensible if the student is in a technical program with stronger outcomes than the institutional median.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Colorado Colorado Springs with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $66,553 | C+ |
| Registered Nursing | $78,904 | B |
| Psychology | $48,725 | D |
| Communication and Media Studies | $50,692 | C+ |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $53,198 | B |
| Biology | $54,639 | D |
| Computer Science | $97,001 | B+ |
| Mechanical Engineering | $91,192 | B+ |
| Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences | $53,284 | D |
| Teacher Education | $46,244 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Science
Computer Science produces 91 graduates into Colorado Springs' defense and technology corridor. Early-career pay of $77,761 and four-year median of $97,001 (B+ grade) are strong. Median debt of $26,863 with a ratio of 0.345 is manageable. Colorado Springs has a dense concentration of defense contractors, cybersecurity firms, and the Space Force, creating sustained demand for CS graduates with security clearance eligibility. UCCS CS graduates who obtain or are eligible for security clearances can access a job market that pays premiums unavailable in civilian tech alone.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is the highest-volume program at UCCS with 172 graduates annually. Early-career pay of $71,864 and four-year median of $78,904 (B grade) reflect Colorado nursing wages. Median debt of $28,000 and a ratio of 0.390 are in line with regional nursing program norms. Colorado Springs' healthcare sector has grown with population growth, and the military medical community at Fort Carson and Peterson Space Force Base creates additional employment options. This is the program that delivers the most reliable financial outcome at UCCS at scale.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering produces 86 graduates per year. Early-career pay of $70,440 and four-year median of $91,192 (B+ grade) reflect solid demand in the defense and aerospace manufacturing sector centered around Colorado Springs. Median debt of $23,250 and a ratio of 0.330 are good for an engineering program. The Lockheed Martin, Northrop Grumman, and Boeing facilities in the Front Range corridor directly recruit ME graduates. Students with engineering skills and a tolerance for defense sector work have clear employer options from this program.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration at UCCS produces 355 graduates -- the highest volume program. Early-career pay of $43,326 and four-year median of $66,553 (C+ grade) with $22,002 in median debt (ratio 0.508) represent decent but not compelling outcomes. The B.A. in Business at a regional public competes against many similar programs in the Colorado market. Outcomes reflect the general business market in Colorado Springs, which does not offer the salary premiums of Denver or the Front Range tech corridor. Students who want business education with stronger ROI should look at specific concentrations rather than general management.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 70.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 75.5% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 70.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 73.4% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 97.4% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 500-600 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 510-620 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 20-26 |
| Enrollment | 8,697 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 27.3% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,318 |
UCCS reports a 97% admission rate, making it effectively open access. This is not a selective institution -- preparation and program fit matter far more than admission status. Students with clear career goals in technical fields will get more out of this school than those with undefined plans.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
UCCS's ROI of 59 sits below the state's other public options. The University of Colorado Denver (a listed peer) has a similar profile but urban labor market access. South Dakota State University and Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville are regional public comparables -- both have similar completion challenges and earnings profiles. UCCS's earnings premium (0.311) and debt load ($20,000) are competitive, but the 47% completion rate pulls the overall score well below what the cost and earnings data alone would suggest.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Colorado Colorado Springs (this school) | 59 | $15,788 | $54,659 |
| University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus | 76 | $11,900 | $64,270 |
| Southern Illinois University Edwardsville | 67 | $14,889 | $56,346 |
| Empire State University | 61 | $11,676 | $54,080 |
| South Dakota State University | 61 | $19,841 | $55,070 |
| Adams State University | 29 | $12,980 | $44,372 |
Who Thrives Here
UCCS admits 97% of applicants -- essentially open access. ACT middle 50% is 20-26 and SAT math 500-600, reflecting a broad academic range. The Pell rate of 27% indicates moderate economic diversity. Students who succeed tend to be self-directed, often working adults or students with regional ties to Colorado Springs. Military families from nearby Fort Carson represent a significant part of the student body. Engineering and CS students with strong preparation can access Colorado's defense and tech job market effectively.
Transfer Pathways
UCCS serves as an important transfer destination for community college students in the Pikes Peak region. Colorado's ASCENT and community college transfer pathways align directly with UCCS programs. Transfer students from Pikes Peak State College are a significant pipeline, and UCCS has articulation agreements that facilitate smooth credential completion.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for University of Colorado Colorado Springs is mixed. At $15,788 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $54,659 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10.3 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include a 46.9% graduation rate.
Median debt of $20,000 against $54,659 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.