Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
Edwardsville, Illinois · Public · 97.5% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 67/100 · Fair Value
SIU Edwardsville posts a 67 ROI score in the Fair Value tier and is one of the strongest mid-tier publics in our dataset. The cost-side is favorable: tuition runs $12,922 (the school charges the same to in-state and out-of-state students under a regional tuition policy), with a $14,889 net price after aid and a $59,556 four-year total. Median earnings climb from $39,600 at six years to $56,346 by year ten -- a strong 42% growth reflecting graduates building careers in the St. Louis metropolitan labor market. The 9.3-year payback period is solidly mid-pack and the 0.518 debt-to-earnings ratio against $20,500 of median debt is excellent. Completion at 57.0% is mid-range; repayment at 74.7% three-year is decent but not great. The standout feature is the engineering and CS portfolio: SIUE has one of the strongest STEM-program lineups among regional publics, with electrical engineering, CS, computer engineering, civil engineering, mechanical engineering, and industrial engineering all delivering B+ ROI grades. For students choosing STEM, nursing, or accounting, SIUE delivers genuinely strong outcomes. The metro St. Louis labor market access (Boeing, Mastercard, Centene, Edward Jones, plus regional manufacturing) is the structural ROI advantage.
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $12,922/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $12,922/yr |
| Average net price | $14,889/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $59,556 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $56,346 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $39,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $20,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $217 |
| Estimated payback period | 9.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 57.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 8,750 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Southern Illinois University Edwardsville is $12,922/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $14,889/year, or roughly $59,556 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $8,483/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,684/year.
The median graduate leaves with $20,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $217 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $56,346 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.52 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $8,483 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $8,587 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $11,116 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $19,351 |
| $110,001+ | $24,684 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay just $8,483 net per year. With Pell stacking and Illinois MAP grants, the actual out-of-pocket is very low for low-income students. Across four years that's $34K, genuinely affordable. Combined with the strong STEM pipelines, this is one of the best value plays in Illinois public higher ed for low-income students choosing engineering or CS.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Brackets behave normally: $30,001-$48,000 pays $8,587, $48,001-$75,000 pays $11,116, $75,001-$110,000 jumps to $19,351 (a steep cliff). Middle-income Illinois families up to $75K get excellent value; the $75K+ bracket sees the typical aid drop-off. Still, total four-year costs of $34K-$77K are competitive with any Illinois public option.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,001+ pay $24,684 -- well above sticker because of housing/fee components and minimal aid. At $99K over four years, the math is reasonable for Illinois families paying full freight and choosing strong-ROI majors. Students from this bracket should focus on engineering, CS, or nursing where outcomes decisively justify the investment.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Southern Illinois University Edwardsville with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $83,867 | B+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $65,403 | C+ |
| Psychology | $48,951 | D |
| Biology | $60,059 | C |
| Teacher Education | $43,916 | C |
| Communication and Media Studies | $52,466 | C |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $57,915 | C |
| Computer Science | $106,082 | B+ |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $49,837 | D |
| Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General | $55,110 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Science
CS is SIUE's strongest large program: 82 graduates with $76,106 first-year and $106,082 four-year earnings against $21,745 debt -- a 0.286 debt-to-earnings ratio and B+ grade. Six-figure four-year earnings on $22K debt at a regional public is excellent. The St. Louis tech labor market (Mastercard, Boeing, Edward Jones, plus enterprise IT at major employers) absorbs SIUE CS graduates at strong starting pay. This program decisively justifies attendance and is one of the strongest public-CS value plays in the Midwest.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is SIUE's flagship by volume: 470 graduates -- one of the largest BSN pipelines in our dataset -- with $71,161 first-year and $83,867 four-year earnings against $23,043 debt. The 0.324 debt-to-earnings ratio and B+ grade is excellent. St. Louis-area healthcare (BJC HealthCare, Mercy, SSM, plus southern Illinois regional employers) absorb graduates at strong starting pay. The combination of moderate debt, strong earnings, and very high program volume makes this a flagship value play.
Electrical Engineering
Electrical Engineering (28 graduates) shows $79,617 first-year and $99,325 four-year earnings against $25,113 debt -- a 0.315 ratio and B+ grade. St. Louis-area defense (Boeing), aerospace, and power-generation employers (Ameren) absorb EE graduates reliably. Strong outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
General Business is the largest program (297 graduates) with $43,753 first-year and $65,403 four-year earnings against $22,500 debt -- a 0.514 ratio and C+ grade. Solid mid-tier business outcome reflecting the diverse St. Louis metro economy. Students should specialize in finance, accounting, or business information systems for stronger outcomes.
Psychology
Psychology graduates 158 students per year with $32,459 first-year and $48,951 four-year earnings against $25,000 debt -- a 0.77 ratio and D grade. The standard psychology problem at scale: weak undergrad earnings demand graduate-school plans. Students should pivot toward applied tracks (HR, social work, school psych) or commit to a clinical psych or counseling master's pipeline.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 71.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 74.7% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 68.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 76.8% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 97.5% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 460-590 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 490-600 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 20-27 |
| Enrollment | 8,750 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 32.7% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,158 |
SIUE admits 97.5% of applicants, making it nearly open-admission. SAT mid-50% bands run Math 460-590 and Reading 490-600; ACT 20-27. The wide bands describe a student body of mixed academic preparation typical of large regional publics. The 57% completion rate is consistent with this profile -- prepared students finish, but the open-admission policy admits some who don't. Students arriving with college-prep coursework and committing to STEM, nursing, or business programs do well.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
SIUE outperforms most of its peers. Chicago State University posts much weaker outcomes (a struggling Illinois urban public). Eastern Illinois University is comparable but slightly weaker on STEM placement. Texas Woman's University and College of Staten Island CUNY are similar mid-tier urban publics with comparable ROI. South Dakota State has stronger ag-related programs. Within this peer cohort, SIUE leads on engineering pipelines and metro labor-market access -- the school is genuinely better than its peers.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southern Illinois University Edwardsville (this school) | 67 | $14,889 | $56,346 |
| Texas Woman's University | 69 | $11,963 | $56,544 |
| College of Staten Island CUNY | 67 | $5,579 | $53,501 |
| South Dakota State University | 61 | $19,841 | $55,070 |
| Eastern Illinois University | 54 | $12,786 | $51,989 |
| Chicago State University | 16 | $12,335 | $42,778 |
Who Thrives Here
SIUE fits Illinois and broader metro St. Louis students who want an affordable public with strong engineering, nursing, and CS programs. Enrollment of 8,750 with a 32.7% Pell rate skews more middle-class than typical urban publics. Outcomes look strongest for engineering (electrical, computer, civil, mechanical -- all B+ grade), CS (B+ at 82 graduates, the second-largest STEM cohort), and nursing (B+ at 470 graduates -- a massive program). Students choosing these programs at SIUE are making one of the strongest public-university value bets in the Midwest.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $14,889 per year leads to $59,556 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $56,346 a decade out. The payback period of 9.3 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates.
Median debt of $20,500 against $56,346 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.