Eastern Illinois University
Charleston, Illinois · Public · 65.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 54/100 · Below Average Value
Eastern Illinois University scores 54 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. EIU is a regional public university in Charleston, Illinois with 4,188 students, in-state tuition of $13,679, and a 47.4% completion rate -- the weakest metric in its profile. Median 6-year earnings of $35,500 rising to $51,989 at 10 years are modest, and the 11.3-year payback period reflects the combination of moderate costs and average earnings. Finance (27 graduates) is the strongest documented ROI program at $51,370 year-one and $70,704 at four years (ROI grade B). Communication Disorders Sciences shows $60,473 at four years with a B+ grade. Teacher Education (88 graduates) earns $41,582 at year one -- a meaningful anchor given EIU's traditional strength in teacher preparation. The 68.2% repayment rate is below average, indicating a meaningful cohort of graduates whose earnings create debt service challenges. Net price of $12,786 is the main value argument: EIU delivers a four-year degree at costs well below Illinois private colleges, and students who select high-earning programs can produce reasonable financial outcomes.
Eastern Illinois University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $13,679/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $16,217/yr |
| Average net price | $12,786/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $51,144 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $51,989 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $35,500 |
| Median debt at graduation | $21,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $228 |
| Estimated payback period | 11.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 47.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 4,188 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Eastern Illinois University is $13,679/year ($16,217/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $12,786/year, or roughly $51,144 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,828/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $21,027/year.
The median graduate leaves with $21,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $228 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $51,989 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.61 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $9,828 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $8,619 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $11,412 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $15,665 |
| $110,001+ | $21,027 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $9,828 net per year at Eastern Illinois -- a relatively accessible price for a four-year residential degree. Over four years, roughly $39,000 in costs against a 11.3-year payback period is manageable, though the 47.4% completion rate means a substantial portion of students who start will not finish. Low-income students who select finance, accounting, or communication disorders and complete their degree have a defensible financial case at EIU's low cost.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $11,412 per year, and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $15,665. The cost differentiation across brackets is moderate. Total four-year costs of $46,000-$63,000 are below most Illinois private alternatives. Middle-income families who want a residential campus experience in Illinois at a reasonable cost will find EIU's price-to-outcomes ratio acceptable in teacher education and business fields.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000 or more pay $21,027 net per year -- approaching sticker in-state tuition. At this price level, EIU's value argument depends on the program: finance, accounting, and communication disorders graduates produce reasonable returns; fine arts, kinesiology, and international relations graduates face a harder payback. High-income families should compare EIU against Illinois State and University of Illinois Springfield before deciding.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Eastern Illinois University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology | $49,478 | C |
| Teacher Education | $43,190 | C+ |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $52,078 | C |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $50,502 | D |
| Biology | $53,725 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $40,489 | - |
| Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other | $54,791 | B |
| Fine and Studio Arts | $39,923 | D |
| Communication and Media Studies | $57,887 | C |
| English Language and Literature | $47,222 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance (27 graduates) is EIU's strongest documented ROI program: $51,370 at year one and $70,704 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.437 (ROI grade B). Median debt of $22,468 is manageable against these earnings. Finance graduates in Illinois have access to Chicago-area financial services employment, which has a strong draw given EIU's location. This is the most financially compelling program in the catalog.
Communication Disorders Sciences
Communication Disorders Sciences (25 graduates) shows $60,473 four-year earnings with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.322 (ROI grade B+). Year-one data is unavailable. This field typically requires a master's degree for full clinical practice, so the four-year figure likely reflects students who have proceeded to graduate training. For students planning a graduate school track in speech-language pathology or audiology, EIU's low cost base makes it a strong feeder institution.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education (88 graduates) earns $41,582 at year one and $43,190 at four years with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.531 (ROI grade C+). The modest four-year earnings growth reflects teacher salary structures in Illinois school districts, where seniority-based pay increases are common but slow. EIU has a long history in teacher preparation, and its graduates enter Illinois classrooms with solid preparation. Students pursuing teaching should consider income-driven repayment and the potential for Public Service Loan Forgiveness given the public employment track.
Accounting
Accounting (18 graduates) earns $48,070 at year one and $66,840 at four years, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.499 (ROI grade C+). Year-one earnings are solid for an Illinois regional university. Median debt of $23,974 is within serviceable range against these earnings. Accounting graduates from EIU enter a demand-heavy field; Illinois CPA licensure requirements make accounting a structured career path with clear progression.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 64.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 68.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 66.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 73.4% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 65.3% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 420-530 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 460-560 |
| Enrollment | 4,188 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 29.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,482 |
EIU's 65.4% admission rate is moderately selective for a regional Illinois public university. The SAT ranges are modest (ACT equivalents not reported), indicating the college serves a broad academic distribution. The more important threshold is financial: net prices of $9,828-$21,027 across income brackets are moderate, with reasonable differentiation for low-income students. Students comparing EIU against Illinois State, Western Illinois, or Southern Illinois should examine program-specific outcomes data before making a final decision on value.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
EIU's Scorecard peers include Chicago State, Governors State, University of Alaska-Fairbanks, University of Massachusetts Global, and Washburn University. These are primarily smaller regional institutions with varying missions. EIU (ROI 54) sits above the poor-value tier but below the strong-value tier. Its completion rate of 47.4% is the primary structural weakness -- comparable Illinois regionals like Illinois State and Western Illinois run completion rates in the 55%-65% range. For students committed to EIU's specific programs, the low net price is a meaningful advantage that the ROI score partially reflects.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Illinois University (this school) | 54 | $12,786 | $51,989 |
| Governors State University | 63 | $12,329 | $58,169 |
| University of Alaska Fairbanks | 52 | $10,892 | $48,866 |
| University of Massachusetts Global | 52 | $32,654 | $65,703 |
| Washburn University | 51 | $15,280 | $49,774 |
| Chicago State University | 16 | $12,335 | $42,778 |
Who Thrives Here
EIU admits 65.4% of applicants, with SAT mid-ranges of 420-530 Math and 460-560 Reading. Enrollment is 4,188 on a traditional residential campus in central Illinois. The Pell rate of 29.4% reflects moderate need in the student body. EIU draws primarily from the central and southern Illinois region. The campus has a strong identity around teacher education, communication disorders, and applied business. Students who thrive at EIU are those seeking a genuine residential college experience in a mid-size public university setting at Illinois public-school cost. Students targeting high earnings should review program-specific data carefully -- teacher and communication careers have real value but moderate compensation.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Eastern Illinois University is mixed. At $12,786 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $51,989 ten years after entry - a payback period of 11.3 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include a 47.4% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $21,500 against $51,989 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.