Governors State University
University Park, Illinois · Public · 48.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 63/100 · Fair Value
Governors State University is a public institution in University Park, Illinois, serving the south suburban Chicago region, with 2,556 students and an overall ROI score of 63 — Fair Value. This score reflects a split picture: the earnings premium sub-score of 88 and payback period score of 74 indicate that graduates who complete earn meaningfully above their high school credential alternative. The critical negative data points are a 22% completion rate (score of 6 out of 100) and a 52% repayment rate at three years (score of 10 out of 100). These sub-scores are among the lowest in this dataset and reflect the university's student population — heavily nontraditional, transfer-heavy, working adult — whose completion barriers are structural rather than academic. The net price of $12,329 is very low for an Illinois public institution, and 54% of students receive Pell Grants. Median six-year earnings of $40,300 grow to $58,169 at ten years, consistent with a working-adult population that is already partially employed and continues to build wages after graduation. Registered Nursing is the strongest measured program, with first-year earnings of $80,391 and a B+ grade. Computer Science earns a B+ grade with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.341. Business Administration serves 96 graduates with a C+ grade. Psychology, with 84 graduates, earns a D grade with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.862. The 22% completion rate is the primary warning for prospective students: most who enroll will not complete a degree through the standard measurement window.
The data raises concerns about Governors State University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- 6-year graduation rate22.1% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
Governors State University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $12,004/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $12,004/yr |
| Average net price | $12,329/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $49,316 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $58,169 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $40,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $18,618 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $197 |
| Estimated payback period | 8.2 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 22.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,556 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Governors State University is $12,004/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $12,329/year, or roughly $49,316 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,563/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,076/year.
The median graduate leaves with $18,618 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $197 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $58,169 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.46 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $9,563 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $10,933 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $11,705 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $16,741 |
| $110,001+ | $22,076 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Low-income students (families under $30,000) pay approximately $9,563 annually — roughly $38,252 over four years at the minimum. Pell Grants and Illinois MAP grants typically cover a large share of this cost for qualifying students. Against median six-year earnings of $40,300, even a modest debt load is manageable if the student completes. The 22% completion rate is the critical risk: a student who does not complete earns no credential benefit while still potentially accumulating debt.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income students ($30,001–$75,000) pay between $10,933 and $11,705 annually. Over four years, the total net cost is approximately $44,000–$47,000. At this price, the eight-year payback period is acceptable for completers in nursing, computer science, or business. Students in lower-earnings programs face longer payback timelines but still benefit from the low absolute cost. Middle-income families should verify Governors State's specific aid structure before enrolling.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Higher-income families ($75,001 and above) pay $16,741–$22,076 annually — still low in absolute terms for a public university. However, at higher incomes, the completion rate and repayment data are more material risks, as these families typically have less federal grant support cushioning partial or non-completion outcomes. Students from higher-income families choosing Governors State for cost reasons should be highly confident in the student's ability to complete on a defined timeline.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Governors State University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $59,562 | C+ |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $50,703 | D |
| Psychology | $47,048 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $55,811 | C+ |
| Teacher Education | $46,895 | C+ |
| Accounting | $61,223 | C+ |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $70,895 | B |
| Computer Science | $79,154 | B+ |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | $53,227 | C |
| Communication and Media Studies | $47,475 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing earns a B+ grade with first-year median earnings of $80,391 and four-year earnings of $88,391. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.340 is well-controlled. With only 9 graduates, the cohort is too small for statistical confidence, and these figures should be treated as directional rather than precise. Illinois's south suburban healthcare market — anchored by Advocate South Suburban and Franciscan Health Olympia Fields — creates genuine nursing placement opportunities for Governors State graduates at this price point.
Computer Science
Computer Science earns a B+ grade with first-year earnings of $52,115 and four-year earnings of $79,154. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.341 is favorable. With 25 graduates, the cohort is small but directionally meaningful. At a net price of $12,329, a Computer Science graduate paying off the $17,750 median debt against four-year earnings of $79,154 achieves a genuinely strong financial return — one of Governors State's most defensible investment cases.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration earns a C+ grade with first-year earnings of $44,436 and four-year earnings of $59,562. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.455 is moderate. With 96 graduates, this is one of Governors State's highest-volume measured programs. Business graduates in Chicago's south suburban market access professional employment in healthcare administration, logistics, and public sector roles. The C+ grade reflects that early earnings are modest, but the low cost of attendance makes the degree financially defensible relative to higher-cost alternatives.
Psychology
Psychology earns a D grade with first-year earnings of $29,449 and four-year earnings of $47,048. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.862 is high relative to early wages. With 84 graduates, this is a high-confidence cohort. Psychology undergraduates at Governors State who do not pursue licensure or graduate credentials face a structurally difficult financial picture given the debt load relative to first-year wages. Graduate study in counseling or clinical psychology is a common path for this population but carries additional cost and time requirements.
Accounting
Accounting earns a C+ grade with first-year earnings of $47,836 and four-year earnings of $61,223. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.460 is manageable at Governors State's cost structure. With 40 graduates, the cohort is meaningful. Accounting at Governors State is a practical degree for working students in the south Chicago metro building toward CPA examination eligibility. The low net price substantially improves the financial case for this program relative to higher-cost accounting programs at private Illinois institutions.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 46.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 51.9% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 53.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 60.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 48.3% |
| Enrollment | 2,556 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 53.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,619 |
Governors State University admits 48% of applicants and publishes no standardized test requirements, consistent with a transfer and adult-learner-focused access model. The 48% admission rate reflects Governors State's position as a upper-division and transfer university historically — many applicants arrive with transfer credit from community colleges. Prospective students should meet with an academic advisor before enrolling to map out a realistic completion timeline and ensure prerequisite coursework is complete.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Governors State's peer set includes Chicago State University and Eastern Illinois University — comparable Illinois public regional institutions. Among this group, Governors State's earnings premium score of 88 stands out positively, reflecting the Chicago labor market's wage advantage. Its completion rate and repayment rate are the weakest in the comparison set, consistent with its nontraditional student population. Eastern Illinois University and Chicago State University show similar structural challenges. Prospective students comparing these options should weigh Governors State's proximity to Chicago's south suburban labor market and its specific program strengths against the completion risk all three institutions share.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Governors State University (this school) | 63 | $12,329 | $58,169 |
| University of Arkansas Grantham | 69 | $8,370 | $63,496 |
| Miami University-Hamilton | 62 | $11,286 | $55,076 |
| Bemidji State University | 60 | $15,261 | $53,755 |
| Eastern Illinois University | 54 | $12,786 | $51,989 |
| Chicago State University | 16 | $12,335 | $42,778 |
Who Thrives Here
Governors State University fits working adults, transfer students, and south suburban Chicago residents seeking accessible, affordable public higher education in health sciences, business, computing, or education. The completion rate data reflects the population's genuine barriers — employment, family obligations, financial disruption — rather than academic preparedness. Prospective students who have a clear credential goal, are prepared to complete in a defined timeline, and are accessing employer tuition benefits or Pell-eligible funding will find the value proposition defensible. Students without a concrete completion plan should approach enrollment cautiously given the 22% completion rate.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Governors State University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $12,329 per year leads to $49,316 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $58,169 a decade out. The payback period of 8.2 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows a 22.1% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $18,618 against $58,169 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.