Texas Woman's University
Denton, Texas · Public · 96.1% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 69/100 · Fair Value
Texas Woman's University, the nation's largest university primarily for women (now coed but retaining its mission focus), earns an ROI score of 69 (Fair Value tier) -- one of the stronger Texas regional publics in our database. In-state tuition is $8,640, with average net price of $11,963 (~$47,852 over four years). Out-of-state tuition runs $18,480, still affordable. The score is built on strong earnings outcomes and reasonable debt: median earnings six years out are $42,800, climbing to $56,544 by year ten -- well above what most regional publics deliver. The 8.7-year payback period is genuinely good, just below the standard benchmark, and the 0.45 debt-to-earnings ratio is healthy. Median debt is $19,218. The drag is the 49% completion rate and the 70% three-year repayment rate -- both mediocre and reflective of the school's mission to serve nontraditional, working, and Pell-eligible students. Earnings premium of 0.45 is materially strong. TWU's healthcare pipeline (nursing, dental support, allied health) drives the economic story; non-healthcare programs are more variable but several earn B grades. This is genuinely defensible value for Texas residents targeting healthcare or business careers.
Texas Woman's University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $8,640/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $18,480/yr |
| Average net price | $11,963/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $47,852 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $56,544 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $42,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $19,218 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $204 |
| Estimated payback period | 8.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 49.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 8,767 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Texas Woman's University is $8,640/year ($18,480/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $11,963/year, or roughly $47,852 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,948/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $19,093/year.
The median graduate leaves with $19,218 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $204 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $56,544 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.45 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $9,948 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $9,894 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $11,087 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $14,094 |
| $110,001+ | $19,093 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $9,948 net, and the $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays virtually the same at $9,894 (slight inversion -- middle bracket pays slightly less). With Pell, Texas Tuition Assistance Grant (TEXAS Grant), and federal subsidized loans, four-year cost runs about $40,000 -- exceptionally affordable for a four-year credential with this earnings ceiling. Strong value pick for low-income Texas families.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $11,087 and $75,001-$110,000 pays $14,094. Across the middle range, four-year cost is roughly $44,000-$56,000. With $42,800 median early-career earnings, the math pencils cleanly for middle-income Texas families targeting nursing, computing, or business tracks.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,001 pay $19,093 -- still under $77,000 over four years for full-pay. For higher-income Texas families, TWU is competitive with University of North Texas, Texas Tech, or other regional publics; if nursing or DFW healthcare careers are the target, TWU is a defensible pick at this price.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Texas Woman's University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $89,115 | B+ |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $53,626 | D |
| Psychology | $52,686 | D |
| Biology | $52,960 | D |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $57,819 | C |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $62,469 | C |
| Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services | $49,210 | D |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | $58,585 | D |
| Dental Support Services | $66,034 | B |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $76,555 | B+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is TWU's flagship by graduate volume (474 -- one of the largest BSN programs in Texas) and ROI strength. First-year median earnings of $76,344 climb to $89,115 by year four against $25,000 median debt produce a 0.33 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B+ ROI grade. DFW hospital systems absorb the pipeline at strong starting salaries. This program alone justifies TWU's reputation in Texas healthcare workforce development.
Computer and Information Sciences
Computer Science earns a B+ ROI: $55,172 first-year and $76,555 four-year median earnings against just $18,399 median debt produce a 0.33 debt-to-earnings ratio. 51 graduates per cohort feed DFW tech employers across software, data, and IT roles. Affordable in-state CS pipeline -- one of the stronger value propositions among Texas regional publics.
Dental Support Services
Dental Support Services (dental hygiene) earns B ROI: $55,694 first-year and $66,034 four-year median against $24,601 median debt (0.44 debt-to-earnings). 51 graduates per cohort feed Texas dental practices and clinics. Strong allied-health bet at TWU's price point, particularly attractive for students targeting clinical work without medical-school timeline.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is large at 94 graduates with $44,084 first-year and $62,469 four-year median against $25,000 median debt (0.57 debt-to-earnings) -- a C ROI grade. Solid middle-of-the-road outcomes for a Texas regional-public business degree feeding the DFW corporate, finance, and operations pipelines.
Psychology
Psychology is one of TWU's largest programs at 147 graduates and shows a D ROI grade: $31,498 first-year against $23,250 median debt produce a 0.74 debt-to-earnings ratio. The bachelor's-only psychology earnings ceiling is the issue -- like most psychology programs nationwide, real ROI requires graduate study. Students should plan an MA, PsyD, or counseling licensure path to monetize this credential.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 63.3% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 69.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 61.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 69.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 96.1% |
| Enrollment | 8,767 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 42.0% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,526 |
TWU admits 96% of applicants -- effectively open admission. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported in current Scorecard data, fitting Texas's increasing test-optional posture for state universities. The 49% completion rate is mediocre for a four-year public but understandable given the broad admit policy and large nontraditional student population. Selectivity is essentially non-applicable; entering preparation level is the more relevant predictor of completion success.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Peer set is well-matched. Angelo State University and Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi are similar Texas regional publics. Southern Illinois University Edwardsville, University of Northern Iowa, and Ferris State University are out-of-state regional publics with comparable scale and Pell rates. Across this peer set, TWU is among the stronger performers on ROI, particularly given its program mix. The healthcare pipeline pulls TWU above several peers that lack equivalent allied-health depth.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Texas Woman's University (this school) | 69 | $11,963 | $56,544 |
| University of Northern Iowa | 69 | $15,901 | $55,177 |
| Ferris State University | 68 | $8,624 | $54,735 |
| Southern Illinois University Edwardsville | 67 | $14,889 | $56,346 |
| Angelo State University | 49 | $15,091 | $50,116 |
| Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi | 48 | $15,225 | $51,865 |
Who Thrives Here
With 8,767 students and a 42% Pell rate, TWU is a mid-sized regional public serving a heavily Pell-eligible, predominantly female, often nontraditional Texas student population. The fit profile: women and (to a lesser extent) men targeting healthcare careers (nursing, dental, allied health), education, or business in the Dallas-Fort Worth metro. Strongest tracks by graduates and outcomes: Registered Nursing (474 graduates, B+ ROI), Computer Science (B+), Mathematics (B), Marketing (B), Foods/Nutrition (B+), Dental Support (B). Liberal arts tracks (English, Sociology, Liberal Arts general) cluster in D territory and warrant caution.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Texas Woman's University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $11,963 per year leads to $47,852 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $56,544 a decade out. The payback period of 8.7 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows a 49.1% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $19,218 against $56,544 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.