University of Nevada-Reno
Reno, Nevada · Public · 73.7% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 75/100 · Strong Value
University of Nevada-Reno scores 75 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale, with $41,600 median 6-year earnings, an 8.0-year payback period, and in-state tuition of $9,578. The 61.2% completion rate is a drag on an otherwise solid profile. UNR's program mix skews toward STEM and business with meaningful breadth. Registered Nursing leads the top: 180 graduates, $85,733 year-one, A-grade ROI. Computer Engineering earns $100,203 at year four (B+ grade); Civil Engineering (88 graduates, $67,379 year-one) and Mechanical Engineering (95 graduates, $61,977 year-one) both carry solid ROI grades. Accounting (51 graduates, $59,218 year-one, B+ grade) and Finance (132 graduates, $51,495 year-one, B+ grade) anchor a strong business segment. The 40+ program entries in the data reflect UNR's research university scope -- with corresponding variation in outcomes. Mining and geological engineering connect to Nevada's extractive industry economy. English ($24,797 year-one, F-grade) and Communication Disorders ($23,733 year-one, D-grade) represent the field's pre-graduate-school earnings pattern more than program failure, but students should account for graduate school debt in those fields.
University of Nevada-Reno scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
University of Nevada-Reno
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $9,578/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $27,720/yr |
| Average net price | $15,927/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $63,708 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $60,614 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $41,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $18,922 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $201 |
| Estimated payback period | 8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 61.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 15,599 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Nevada-Reno is $9,578/year ($27,720/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,927/year, or roughly $63,708 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,674/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $21,646/year.
The median graduate leaves with $18,922 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $201 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $60,614 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.46 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $12,674 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $13,125 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $14,537 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $18,317 |
| $110,001+ | $21,646 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Students from the 0-30000 bracket pay $12,674 per year -- $50,696 over four years. Nursing graduates earning $85,733 year-one recover the entire four-year investment in under eight months of employment. Even for mid-range programs like business and accounting, the $50,696 total cost against year-one earnings of $45,000-$59,000 delivers under two years to payback. UNR is a strong value for low-income Nevada students in the right programs.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $14,537 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $18,317 per year. At $73,268 over four years for the upper-middle bracket, UNR's engineering and business programs are among the best values in the Mountain West. The 8-year aggregate payback overstates the typical STEM or business student experience -- nursing and engineering students pay back in two to three years.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $21,646 per year -- $86,584 over four years. At this price, UNR competes with Arizona State, Boise State, and other Mountain West publics for Nevada students who are not eligible for maximum in-state aid. Engineering and nursing remain strong values. For programs posting D or F grades -- Communication Disorders, English, Fine Arts -- the $86,584 total cost is difficult to justify against outcomes.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Nevada-Reno with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration and Management | $68,419 | B |
| Registered Nursing | $97,949 | A |
| Marketing | $67,914 | C+ |
| Psychology | $51,553 | C |
| Biology | $59,715 | C |
| Finance and Financial Management | $72,227 | B+ |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $77,237 | B |
| Mechanical Engineering | $88,460 | B |
| Civil Engineering | $81,201 | B+ |
| Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services | $52,084 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing (180 graduates) earns $85,733 at year one and $97,949 at year four with $20,813 median debt and a 0.243 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade A). An A-grade outcome at $9,578 in-state tuition makes nursing at UNR one of the strongest value propositions in the Mountain West for healthcare students. Nevada has consistent healthcare labor demand, and the Northern Nevada hospital market absorbs nursing graduates efficiently.
Civil Engineering
Civil Engineering (88 graduates) earns $67,379 at year one and $81,201 at year four with $23,250 median debt and a 0.345 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade B+). Civil Engineering is UNR's highest-volume engineering program. Nevada's infrastructure investment and growth in construction drive consistent demand. The B+ reflects solid outcomes at a state university price point.
Accounting
Accounting (51 graduates) earns $59,218 at year one and $85,943 at year four with $17,116 median debt and a 0.289 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade B+). Accounting at UNR is a strong value -- the Nevada gaming, hospitality, and financial services sector creates demand for accounting professionals. Year-four earnings of $85,943 against $17,116 debt reflects a rapid payback trajectory.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance (132 graduates) earns $51,495 at year one and $72,227 at year four with $15,000 median debt and a 0.291 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade B+). Finance is UNR's largest business program with strong B+ outcomes. Low median debt of $15,000 against year-four earnings of $72,227 is a fast payback. Nevada's finance sector -- particularly in Reno's growing technology economy -- absorbs graduates into financial planning, banking, and corporate finance roles.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering (95 graduates) earns $61,977 at year one and $88,460 at year four with $22,750 median debt and a 0.367 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade B). ME is UNR's second-largest engineering program. Graduates enter Nevada's growing manufacturing, mining, and technology sectors. Reno's emergence as a tech manufacturing hub -- through Tesla's Gigafactory and related suppliers -- creates sustained demand for mechanical engineers.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 73.6% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 77.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 72.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 76.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 73.7% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 520-640 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 540-650 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 19-26 |
| Enrollment | 15,599 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 22.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $13,293 |
UNR admits 73.7% of applicants with SAT Math 520-640 and ACT 19-26. The broad range indicates UNR accepts students across a wide academic spectrum. Nevada residents benefit from the lowest in-state tuition in the Mountain West for a flagship R1 university. Out-of-state students at $27,720 tuition should model their specific program's earnings premium carefully against the higher cost.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
UNR's Scorecard peers include UNLV, Nevada State University, University of Rhode Island, University of Colorado Denver, and Towson University. Among Nevada institutions, UNR (ROI 75) outperforms UNLV (ROI ~65) on most metrics. Nevada State serves a more transfer-focused population at lower cost. University of Rhode Island (similar size, New England flagship) is a useful out-of-state comparison -- both are R1 publics with similar overall profiles. UNR's engineering and nursing programs are its competitive strengths; its 61.2% completion rate is its primary weakness versus higher-completion peers.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Nevada-Reno (this school) | 75 | $15,927 | $60,614 |
| Towson University | 79 | $17,413 | $64,390 |
| University of Rhode Island | 79 | $21,440 | $69,743 |
| University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus | 76 | $11,900 | $64,270 |
| University of Nevada-Las Vegas | 67 | $10,359 | $55,037 |
| Nevada State University | 58 | $14,068 | $53,166 |
Who Thrives Here
UNR enrolls 15,599 undergraduates in Reno, Nevada -- a mid-size flagship research university. SAT mid-range is 520-640 Math and 540-650 Reading; ACT 19-26. Admission is accessible at 73.7%. The Pell rate of 22.9% reflects a largely middle-income Nevada student body. UNR draws heavily from Nevada high school graduates. Students targeting engineering, business, or healthcare will find well-resourced programs at a price that is among the lowest in the Mountain West for in-state students. UNR's Wolf Pack campus culture is active; students who want a research university experience in a mid-size western city will find Reno increasingly competitive as a post-graduation job market.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
University of Nevada-Reno delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $15,927 per year ($63,708 over four years), graduates earn a median of $60,614 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 8 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings.
Median debt of $18,922 against $60,614 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.