Towson University
Towson, Maryland · Public · 82.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 79/100 · Strong Value
Towson University scores 79 (Strong Value), a solid result for a mid-sized regional public university in the Baltimore-Washington corridor. Median 6-year earnings of $41,900 and a 7.1-year payback period are reasonable against a net price of $17,413 and in-state tuition of $11,728. The 69.5% completion rate is adequate. Towson's proximity to Baltimore and Washington creates real employer connectivity for nursing, business, computer science, and education graduates; the labor market context is a genuine asset. The repayment rate subscore of 57 (75.8%) is a modest concern, suggesting some graduates face difficulty servicing debt, but the overall picture is positive for a school at this price point.
Towson University scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
Towson University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $11,728/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $29,820/yr |
| Average net price | $17,413/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $69,652 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $64,390 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $41,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $18,718 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $198 |
| Estimated payback period | 7.1 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 69.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 16,136 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Towson University is $11,728/year ($29,820/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,413/year, or roughly $69,652 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $6,962/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $26,396/year.
The median graduate leaves with $18,718 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $198 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $64,390 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.45 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $6,962 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $12,590 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $16,784 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $22,720 |
| $110,001+ | $26,396 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The lowest income bracket (0-$30,000) pays $6,962 per year at Towson -- a genuinely affordable entry point for Maryland low-income families. With a 7.1-year payback period at median earnings, low-income completers who enter nursing, CS, or business face a strong financial return. The 69.5% completion rate means roughly 30% of enrollees don't finish; for low-income students, not completing is a serious risk.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families in the $48,001-75,000 range pay $16,784, and the $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $22,720. These are higher net prices but still well below private-university levels. At a 7.1-year payback, middle-income Maryland families choosing Towson over more expensive options are making a sound financial decision, particularly for health sciences and technology students.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $26,396 per year, or about $105,584 over four years. At a 7.1-year payback, the full-pay case at Towson is defensible, particularly for nursing and computer science. Liberal arts and media students will take longer to recover the cost.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Towson University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $78,497 | B |
| Psychology | $55,497 | C |
| Radio, Television, and Digital Communication | $42,584 | D |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $58,624 | C |
| Registered Nursing | $91,044 | B+ |
| Social Sciences, Other | $62,559 | C |
| Biology | $53,793 | C |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $75,785 | B |
| Computer Science | $104,653 | B+ |
| Teacher Education | $56,254 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is Towson's highest-earning high-volume program: 233 graduates, $80,344 year-one, $91,044 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.291 (ROI grade B+) reflects median debt of $23,378 against strong healthcare earnings in the Baltimore-Washington market. Nursing graduates from Towson enter one of the country's most active healthcare employment regions -- UMMS, Johns Hopkins, MedStar, and VA Maryland all draw from the school. The four-year trajectory is relatively flat ($80k to $91k), consistent with union-scale hospital nursing where experience adds more than employer progression.
Computer Science
Computer Science graduates 176 students with $71,795 year-one and $104,653 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.283 (ROI grade B+) reflects median debt of $20,340 against strong early earnings. Towson's CS program feeds the Baltimore-Washington tech corridor, including federal contracting, cybersecurity, and enterprise software. The four-year jump to $104k reflects early-career progression in a high-demand market; Towson CS graduates compete for similar roles as graduates from larger Maryland public institutions.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is the largest program at 504 graduates with $54,772 year-one and $78,497 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.351 (ROI grade B) reflects median debt of $19,251. Year-four earnings of $78k reflect solid placement in Baltimore-area finance, consulting, and corporate operations. This is a core Towson program with strong regional employer ties; outcomes are better than at many comparable regional public business programs.
Psychology
Psychology is the largest single-program enrollment at Towson with 388 graduates, generating $34,375 year-one and $55,497 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.605 (ROI grade C) reflects median debt of $20,788 against modest early earnings. Year-four improvement to $55k reflects graduate school paths, clinical work, and career diversification. At Towson's net price, this is an acceptable if not exceptional financial outcome; the challenge is the gap between year-one earnings and monthly debt payments.
Radio, Television, and Digital Communication
RTDC is the school's largest graduate-volume program at 281 students but generates some of the weakest outcomes: $22,997 year-one, $42,584 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.958 (ROI grade D). Median debt of $22,024 against $23k year-one earnings is severe. This program likely captures students drawn to Towson's media and broadcasting programs, but the Washington-Baltimore media market is highly competitive and year-one outcomes are weak. Students choosing this track should have a specific career plan and should minimize borrowing.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 73.3% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 75.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 73.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 76.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 82.0% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 460-600 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 490-635 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 19-27 |
| Enrollment | 16,136 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 35.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,975 |
At 82% acceptance with SAT Math mid-range of 460-600, Towson is accessible to most applicants with a standard Maryland high school background. ACT 19-27 confirms the academically broad intake. The school is more selective than the least competitive public options in Maryland but far below the University of Maryland-College Park. Test scores matter at the margins but rarely determine outcomes for motivated students.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Towson's peers include University of Baltimore, Bowie State University, University of Massachusetts Lowell, University of Iowa, and Kansas State University. At ROI 79, Towson scores in the lower half of the Strong Value tier. Its location in the Baltimore corridor provides genuine labor market advantages over more isolated regional publics. Compared to the University of Baltimore (which primarily serves adult learners), Towson offers a fuller campus experience with similar ROI characteristics.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Towson University (this school) | 79 | $17,413 | $64,390 |
| University of Iowa | 76 | $22,531 | $64,762 |
| University of Massachusetts-Lowell | 76 | $17,163 | $64,874 |
| Kansas State University | 69 | $19,406 | $57,262 |
| University of Baltimore | 64 | $13,868 | $61,335 |
| Bowie State University | 40 | $19,298 | $54,537 |
Who Thrives Here
Towson admits 82% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 460-600 Math and 490-635 Reading, ACT 19-27. This places it in the accessible range for Maryland public universities. Enrollment of 16,136 makes it a large regional comprehensive. With 35.8% Pell recipients, Towson serves a socioeconomically diverse Maryland student body. The school fits students who want access to the Baltimore job market, strong nursing and education programs, and an affordable public university experience. Students expecting research-university culture or high-selectivity peer groups should look elsewhere; Towson's value proposition is regional employment access at a fair price.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Towson University delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $17,413 per year ($69,652 over four years), graduates earn a median of $64,390 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 7.1 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 69.5% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings.
Median debt of $18,718 is very manageable against $64,390 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.