University of Iowa
Iowa City, Iowa · Public · 83.6% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 76/100 · Strong Value
University of Iowa scores 76 (Strong Value) — a respectable result for a large public research university where major mix creates enormous outcome variance. Median 6-year earnings are $47,700 against a net price of $22,531 and a 7.7-year payback period. The 74.6% completion rate is solid for a 22,264-student institution. Program-level outcomes span an extraordinary range: Computer Engineering (60 graduates) earns $79,228 year-one with an A-grade ROI, while Drama/Theatre (55 graduates) carries a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.198 (F grade) and Area Studies (15 graduates) hits 1.390 (F). The Finance and Financial Management program is Iowa's largest high-earning program at 391 graduates, earning $59,965 year-one and $88,229 year-four. Nursing has 229 graduates earning $69,368 year-one. Kinesiology is by far the highest-enrollment program at 543 graduates, with $31,998 year-one earnings and a D-grade ROI — a significant drag on the institutional aggregate. In-state tuition is $11,283, making Iowa a reasonable cost at the in-state rate, but many of Iowa's 22,264 students are out-of-state paying $33,371.
University of Iowa scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
University of Iowa
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $11,283/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $33,371/yr |
| Average net price | $22,531/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $90,124 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $64,762 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $47,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $22,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $239 |
| Estimated payback period | 7.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 74.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 22,264 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Iowa is $11,283/year ($33,371/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,531/year, or roughly $90,124 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,316/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $26,266/year.
The median graduate leaves with $22,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $239 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $64,762 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.47 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $15,316 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $15,489 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $19,930 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $23,811 |
| $110,001+ | $26,266 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $15,316 per year at Iowa — reasonable at in-state rates. Low-income students accessing in-state tuition of $11,283 face manageable total costs, particularly in STEM or nursing programs where year-one earnings quickly exceed the annual cost. The 7-year repayment rate of 82.3% is solid but not exceptional, suggesting a minority of borrowers struggle with repayment.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $19,930 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $23,811. Net price rises notably for middle-income families. Students on the out-of-state rate ($33,371 tuition) in this income band face costs that require careful program selection to justify. Engineering, finance, and nursing programs produce payback periods well under 7.7 years at these cost levels; humanities and performing arts programs do not.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $26,266. Out-of-state families at the top income bracket face a $33,371 tuition plus fees and room and board — total costs well above the Scorecard's $26,266 net price figure, which averages across in-state and out-of-state students. Out-of-state full-pay at Iowa is a significant investment that requires a clear professional program selection to produce a strong ROI.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Iowa with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $61,732 | D |
| Finance and Financial Management | $88,229 | B |
| Marketing | $81,994 | C+ |
| Registered Nursing | $78,836 | B |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $67,605 | C+ |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $61,200 | C |
| Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods | $91,720 | B+ |
| Human Resources Management | $77,659 | B |
| Communication and Media Studies | $60,737 | C |
| Teacher Education | $51,338 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Engineering
Computer Engineering (60 graduates) earns $79,228 year-one with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.246 (ROI grade A). Four-year data is not reported by the Scorecard. Median debt of $19,500 against $79k starting salary is an excellent ratio. Iowa's computer engineering graduates enter software-hardware integration, embedded systems, and tech company roles. At in-state cost, this program delivers exceptional financial value.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance (391 graduates) is Iowa's highest-volume high-earning program: $59,965 year-one, $88,229 year-four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.386 (ROI grade B). The high graduate volume means this program shapes Iowa's aggregate earnings more than almost any other. Graduates enter corporate finance, banking, insurance, and financial services in Chicago and other Midwest markets. The B grade reflects debt levels ($23,165) that are manageable but not trivial against year-one earnings.
Registered Nursing
Nursing (229 graduates) earns $69,368 year-one and $78,836 year-four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.358 (ROI grade B). This is a high-volume program producing reliable outcomes for the Iowa healthcare market. The University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics is one of the largest in the region, providing extensive clinical placement and post-graduation employment opportunities.
Statistics
Statistics (22 graduates) is one of Iowa's hidden gems: $75,095 year-one and $123,676 year-four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.272 (ROI grade B+). The four-year trajectory to $123k is exceptional for a public university program. Statistics graduates enter data science, actuarial, biostatistics, and quantitative finance roles. Low graduate volume limits statistical reliability, but the outcomes signal is strong.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology (543 graduates) is Iowa's largest program by graduate count and produces the weakest earnings relative to debt: $31,998 year-one, $61,732 year-four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.758 (ROI grade D). Graduates borrowing a median $24,250 against $32k starting earnings face significant repayment pressure. The large enrollment in this program suppresses Iowa's institution-wide earnings average and is the primary driver of the Below Average Value designation for many students' actual experience.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 76.4% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 79.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 76.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 82.3% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 83.6% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 560-660 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 570-670 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 21-28 |
| Enrollment | 22,264 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 18.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $12,922 |
Iowa's 83.6% admission rate makes it broadly accessible among Big Ten universities. ACT 21-28 and SAT 560-670 describe the middle half of admits. In practice, admission to competitive programs like engineering and business may require stronger profiles than the institution-wide rate suggests. Iowa is not a safety school in terms of outcomes: major selection at enrollment time has large financial consequences.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Iowa's Scorecard peers include Iowa State University (ROI ~80), University of Missouri-Columbia, and University of Kansas. Iowa State has stronger STEM outcomes due to its engineering focus. Iowa's journalism program has historically higher recognition than peers, though the Scorecard earnings data for journalism graduates (D grade, $34,743 year-one) do not support a premium. Iowa's Finance program (391 graduates, $88k year-four) is competitive with peer publics in the Big Ten.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Iowa (this school) | 76 | $22,531 | $64,762 |
| Iowa State University | 79 | $18,589 | $63,386 |
| University of Missouri-Columbia | 77 | $20,268 | $63,403 |
| University of Kansas | 76 | $18,059 | $61,945 |
| Illinois State University | 74 | $19,398 | $62,117 |
| University of Northern Iowa | 69 | $15,901 | $55,177 |
Who Thrives Here
Iowa admits 83.6% of applicants with ACT 21-28 and SAT 560-670 in both Math and Reading. At 22,264 enrolled, it is a large research university with broad program offerings. Iowa's writing program has national recognition. Pell grant rate of 18.4% is in line with peer publics. Students with clear professional or STEM trajectories — engineering, finance, nursing, accounting — will find strong program-level outcomes. Students pursuing performing arts, area studies, or communication disorders face steep debt-to-earnings ratios.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
University of Iowa delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $22,531 per year ($90,124 over four years), graduates earn a median of $64,762 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 7.7 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: a 74.6% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings.
Median debt of $22,500 against $64,762 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.