Illinois State University
Normal, Illinois · Public · 88.1% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 74/100 · Fair Value
Illinois State University (ISU) posts an ROI score of 74 -- the highest in this batch and firmly in the Fair Value tier. ISU is a large public flagship-tier institution in Normal, IL, enrolling 19,057 students. In-state tuition is $16,144 with out-of-state at $28,210; net price is $19,398 producing a $77,592 four-year all-in. Six-year median earnings are $41,600, climbing strongly to $62,117 by year ten. The 8-year payback period is excellent. All sub-scores are balanced and strong: earnings premium 76, payback 75, debt-to-earnings 75, completion 68 (64.5% rate -- solid for a public of this size), repayment 74 (81.2% three-year repayment, the strongest input). Median debt of $20,482 produces a healthy 0.492 debt-to-earnings ratio. ISU's signature programs are deep and broad: Computer Science (B+ with $81,363 first-year earnings), Nursing (B+ with $72,709), Construction Management, Accounting, Finance, Marketing, and Business Administration -- all strong. The teacher education program is the largest in Illinois (473 graduates) with C+ outcomes typical of teacher salaries. ISU represents one of Illinois's strongest in-state public values for prepared students.
Illinois State University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $16,144/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $28,210/yr |
| Average net price | $19,398/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $77,592 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $62,117 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $41,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $20,482 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $217 |
| Estimated payback period | 8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 64.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 19,057 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Illinois State University is $16,144/year ($28,210/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,398/year, or roughly $77,592 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $11,568/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $28,224/year.
The median graduate leaves with $20,482 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $217 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $62,117 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.49 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $11,568 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $12,301 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $16,348 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $23,865 |
| $110,001+ | $28,224 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning $0-$30,000 face a net price of $11,568 -- well below in-state tuition, indicating strong Pell-plus-MAP-Grant aid stacking for Illinois residents. The four-year cost of about $46,000 against $41,600 six-year earnings produces excellent math, especially for completers in nursing, CS, or business. ISU is one of the most affordable in-state public options for this income bracket.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $12,301 and $48,001-$75,000 pays $16,348. These brackets see meaningful aid leverage. Illinois middle-income families benefit from Pell, MAP, and ISU institutional aid stacking; comparison should be against U of I Urbana-Champaign (more selective, similar net price for in-state) and Northern Illinois on program fit.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $23,865 and $110,001-plus pays $28,224 -- approaching out-of-state sticker. Higher-income families lose much of the aid leverage. At this price point, comparison against Indiana, Iowa, and Wisconsin out-of-state options becomes important; ISU still represents reasonable value for high-ROI program selection.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Illinois State University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Teacher Education | $49,240 | C+ |
| Marketing | $77,956 | B |
| Registered Nursing | $81,264 | B+ |
| Psychology | $51,941 | C |
| Finance and Financial Management | $85,326 | B |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $62,506 | C |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $66,660 | B+ |
| Accounting | $84,458 | B |
| Communication and Media Studies | $60,414 | C+ |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $54,452 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education is ISU's largest program with 473 graduates -- ISU is one of the largest teacher-prep institutions in the Midwest, reflecting its history as Illinois State Normal University. First-year earnings of $44,898 climb modestly to $49,240 by year four, consistent with Illinois teacher pay scales. Median debt of $22,500 produces a 0.501 ratio and C+ grade. For prospective Illinois teachers, ISU's program is widely respected; the C+ outcome reflects teacher pay constraints, not program quality.
Marketing
Marketing graduates 256 students with first-year earnings of $51,687 climbing to $77,956 by year four. Median debt of $20,500 produces a 0.397 ratio and B grade. The strong four-year ramp suggests graduates advance steadily into mid-career marketing and brand-management roles. Bloomington-Normal's State Farm employer base contributes meaningfully to ISU marketing outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing graduates 215 students per year with first-year earnings of $72,709 climbing to $81,264 by year four. Median debt of $23,075 produces a 0.317 ratio and B+ grade. ISU's Mennonite College of Nursing has strong placement into central Illinois and Chicago-metro hospital systems. This is one of ISU's clearest value-delivery programs.
Psychology
Psychology graduates 200 students with first-year earnings of $32,104 climbing to $51,941 by year four. Median debt of $22,000 produces a 0.685 ratio and C grade. As at most universities, bachelor's-only psychology outcomes are constrained without graduate study. ISU psychology serves as feeder to graduate programs in counseling, school psychology, and IO psychology.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance graduates 176 students with first-year earnings of $54,958 climbing to $85,326 by year four. Median debt of $20,500 produces a 0.373 ratio and B grade. ISU finance graduates feed into State Farm, Country Financial, and Chicago-metro banking and asset management firms. Strong four-year earnings ramp reflects steady advancement in corporate finance careers.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 78.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 81.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 78.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 82.4% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 88.1% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 490-590 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 500-620 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 21-27 |
| Enrollment | 19,057 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 32.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,453 |
ISU's admission rate is 88.2% -- broadly accessible. SAT mid-ranges of 490-590 math and 500-620 reading, with ACT 21-27, indicate a typical state-flagship student body with adequate-to-strong academic preparation. The accessible profile combined with a 64.5% completion rate signals that ISU does effective work retaining and graduating the students it admits. The combination of broad admission and strong outcomes makes ISU one of Illinois's best in-state value plays.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
ISU's peers include Eastern Illinois University (the closest direct comparison -- another Illinois regional public, smaller and somewhat less competitive on outcomes), Chicago State University (an HBCU-adjacent urban public with weaker completion), Montclair State University in New Jersey (similar scale and program mix), University of Nebraska-Lincoln (a true land-grant flagship with stronger STEM programs), and University of Oregon (a flagship with similar overall ROI). ISU's score of 74 sits competitively in this peer set, ahead of EIU and Chicago State, comparable to Montclair State, modestly behind UNL and Oregon on prestige metrics.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Illinois State University (this school) | 74 | $19,398 | $62,117 |
| Montclair State University | 71 | $15,566 | $61,415 |
| University of Nebraska-Lincoln | 68 | $17,747 | $56,887 |
| University of Oregon | 68 | $22,182 | $61,324 |
| Eastern Illinois University | 54 | $12,786 | $51,989 |
| Chicago State University | 16 | $12,335 | $42,778 |
Who Thrives Here
ISU enrolls 19,057 students with a Pell Grant rate of 32.1% -- a moderate-need student body. The fit case here is an Illinois resident accessing in-state tuition, particularly a student aimed at one of ISU's strong professional programs (CS, nursing, accounting, finance, business, education, construction management). The Bloomington-Normal location offers a college-town environment with strong State Farm and Country Financial corporate employer pipelines. Out-of-state students paying $28,210 sticker should be aiming at the strongest programs to justify the price differential.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Illinois State University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $19,398 per year leads to $77,592 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $62,117 a decade out. The payback period of 8 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings.
Median debt of $20,482 against $62,117 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.