Montclair State University
Montclair, New Jersey · Public · 87.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 71/100 · Fair Value
Montclair State scores 71 (Fair Value) — a middling result for a large New Jersey public university where the program mix pulls in opposite directions. Median six-year earnings of $38,200 are below the national median for bachelor's degree holders, and the 7.7-year payback on a $15,566 net price reflects a slow return on investment. The 64.7% completion rate is passable but not strong. Business Administration is the largest single program with 658 graduates; Registered Nursing (45 graduates, $104,219 year one) is the clearest economic standout. Students who major in performing arts, fine arts, dance, or communications face debt-to-earnings ratios that range from 0.87 to 1.35 — territory where repayment becomes genuinely strained.
Montclair State University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $15,912/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $26,022/yr |
| Average net price | $15,566/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $62,264 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $61,415 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $38,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $22,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $233 |
| Estimated payback period | 7.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 64.7% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 18,376 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Montclair State University is $15,912/year ($26,022/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,566/year, or roughly $62,264 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,880/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $25,573/year.
The median graduate leaves with $22,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $233 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $61,415 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.58 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $10,880 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $11,532 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $16,388 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $22,058 |
| $110,001+ | $25,573 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Pell-eligible families in the 0-$30,000 bracket pay $10,880 per year — a reasonable net price for a New Jersey metro institution. The 47% Pell rate confirms Montclair serves a significant low-income population. For low-income students who complete a degree in nursing, accounting, or CS, the financial case is defensible. For those entering arts or social sciences, the debt load against likely starting wages creates strain.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $16,388 and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket jumps to $22,058. Middle-income families get less subsidy, and the 7.7-year payback period means this tier takes significantly longer to break even. At $22,058 net price for the upper-middle bracket, families should scrutinize program choice carefully before committing.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000 or more pay $25,573 per year — $102,000 over four years. At a 7.7-year payback and $38,200 median six-year earnings, the full-price case at Montclair is weak unless the student is in nursing or a high-earning STEM field. Higher-income New Jersey families should compare this against Rutgers and other flagship options before committing to Montclair at or near full price.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Montclair State University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $68,235 | C+ |
| Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services | $53,575 | D |
| Communication and Media Studies | $59,247 | D |
| Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other | $58,236 | D |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $79,692 | C+ |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $58,308 | D |
| Biology | $67,541 | C |
| Radio, Television, and Digital Communication | $62,999 | D |
| English Language and Literature | $45,337 | D |
| Film/Video and Photographic Arts | $50,790 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is the top earner at Montclair by a wide margin: 45 graduates earn $104,219 at year one and $109,167 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.259 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $27,031 is manageable against these earnings. The New Jersey RN market is well-compensated, and Montclair's nursing program produces measurable economic outcomes that few other programs at the institution can match.
Accounting
Accounting (95 graduates) earns $56,917 at year one and $84,906 at year four with a B-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.360. This is Montclair's strongest high-volume business program — the New York metro accounting market provides solid placement for graduates willing to pursue CPA licensure. Median debt of $20,500 is lower than most programs, improving the debt-to-earnings profile.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business is the largest program at 658 graduates, but outcomes are mediocre: $42,336 year one, $68,235 year four, with a C+-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.530. These are adequate numbers for a public commuter institution, but students should understand this is a volume program serving a broad range of preparation levels. The four-year trajectory to $68k relies heavily on the New Jersey metro market rewarding Montclair business graduates.
Computer and Information Sciences
CS (146 graduates) earns $46,739 at year one and $79,692 at year four with a C+-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.503. These are respectable outcomes for a public commuter university, and the four-year jump to $79,692 reflects a market willing to reward CS credentials regardless of institution. Median debt of $23,501 is moderate. CS is one of Montclair's clearer value propositions.
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
Theatre (68 graduates) earns only $18,474 at year one and $39,248 at year four — an F-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.354. Graduates carry $25,022 in median debt and earn less in their first year than the interest on that debt implies. This is the worst-performing program at Montclair on a debt-to-earnings basis. The New York metro arts market is competitive; most Montclair theatre graduates will not be compensated at levels that justify the borrowing.
Communication and Media Studies
Communication (170 graduates) is the second-largest arts-adjacent program: $28,062 year one, $59,247 year four, with a D-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.881. The gap between year-one and year-four earnings is wide — suggesting many graduates spend years in low-wage media adjacent roles before finding more stable employment. Median debt of $24,713 against $28,062 starting wages creates a real repayment challenge in the first few post-graduation years.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 66.6% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 72.5% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 71.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 74.4% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 87.9% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 430-590 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 480-620 |
| Enrollment | 18,376 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 47.0% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $12,540 |
Montclair admits 87.9% of applicants with SAT Math ranging 430-590 and SAT Reading 480-620; no ACT data is reported. This is an open-access institution in practice — almost any academically prepared New Jersey resident who applies will be admitted. The admissions process is not where selectivity happens at Montclair; major selection and program completion are the decisions that matter most.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Montclair's listed peers include Bloomfield College of Montclair State University, Rowan University, Illinois State University, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, and University of Oregon. Among meaningful regional comparables, Rowan University serves a similar New Jersey public mission and demographic. Montclair's 71 ROI score is passable within this peer set, but the 64.7% completion rate and heavy concentration of lower-earning programs weigh against it relative to larger research universities in the group like Nebraska (stronger earnings in STEM fields) and Oregon.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Montclair State University (this school) | 71 | $15,566 | $61,415 |
| Illinois State University | 74 | $19,398 | $62,117 |
| University of Nebraska-Lincoln | 68 | $17,747 | $56,887 |
| University of Oregon | 68 | $22,182 | $61,324 |
| Rowan University | 66 | $22,408 | $59,988 |
| Bloomfield College of Montclair State University | 50 | $28,014 | $61,415 |
Who Thrives Here
Montclair works best for New Jersey residents choosing health professions, accounting, or STEM who want an affordable commuter option near the New York metro labor market. The 87.9% acceptance rate and open-enrollment posture mean admission is not a barrier. Students drawn to creative programs — music, theatre, dance, film, fine arts — should understand these paths generate near-poverty wages for most graduates and carry F-grade debt-to-earnings ratios at this institution. With 18,376 undergraduates, Montclair offers scale and program breadth, but class quality and career services are inconsistent across departments.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Montclair State University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $15,566 per year leads to $62,264 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $61,415 a decade out. The payback period of 7.7 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates.
Median debt of $22,000 against $61,415 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.