50

Bloomfield College of Montclair State University

Bloomfield, New Jersey · Public · 69.7% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 50/100 · Below Average Value

Bloomfield College of Montclair State University scores 50 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale, combining a 38.1% completion rate with $38,200 median 6-year earnings and a net price of $28,014 -- an unusual combination for a school now operating under a public university umbrella. Bloomfield was absorbed by Montclair State University as of 2023, and its data reflects the pre-merger Bloomfield College profile. Median debt of $22,000 with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.576. The 70.4% Pell grant rate is among the highest of any NJ institution on this site, reflecting Bloomfield's historical mission serving low-income, minority, and first-generation students in Essex County. Registered Nursing (32 graduates) produces strong outcomes ($104,219 year one, B+ grade); all other tracked programs produce weak to mediocre results.

Payback Period
9.5 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$28,014
$112,056 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$61,415
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.58
$22,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Bloomfield College of Montclair State University

50
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
51(0.24x)
Payback Period
64(9.5 yr)
Debt / Earnings
56(0.58)
Completion Rate
18(38%)
Repayment Rate
47(73%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$15,912/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$26,022/yr
Average net price$28,014/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$112,056
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$61,415
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$38,200
Median debt at graduation$22,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$233
Estimated payback period9.5 years
6-year graduation rate38.1%
Undergraduate enrollment781

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University is $15,912/year ($26,022/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $28,014/year, or roughly $112,056 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $24,168/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $36,558/year.

The median graduate leaves with $22,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $233 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $61,415 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.58 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$24,168
$30,001 - $48,000$25,998
$48,001 - $75,000$30,908
$75,001 - $110,000$35,815
$110,001+$36,558

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Low-income families (under $30,000) pay $24,168 net per year at Bloomfield -- an extremely high price for a school with $38,200 median 6-year earnings and a 38.1% completion rate. This is the most concerning income/outcome combination on this profile: the population most reliant on financial aid is being asked to pay $24,000/year for a degree that fewer than 4 in 10 students complete. Low-income NJ students committed to nursing should verify specific nursing program costs and aid availability, which may differ from the institutional average. For other programs, NJ community college plus Rutgers/Montclair State transfer is a substantially better financial path.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $30,908 per year -- well above the campus median -- and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $35,815. At these price points, the poor completion rate and median earnings of $38,200 produce a genuinely bad financial outcome for most enrolled students. Middle-income NJ families paying $31,000-$36,000/year have better options at Rutgers-Camden, Montclair State main campus, and Rowan University, all of which produce stronger outcomes at comparable or lower net prices.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

High-income families ($110,000+) pay $36,558 per year -- essentially the full cost-of-attendance at Bloomfield. There is no financially defensible case for a high-income family paying near-sticker at an institution with a 38.1% completion rate and $38,200 median earnings. This is not a competitive option in the NJ private university market at that price point.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Visual and Performing Arts$41,156-
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$68,235C+
Psychology$48,464D
Registered Nursing$109,167B+
Sociology$52,053D
Biology$67,541C
Accounting$84,906B
Chemistry$74,401B
English Language and Literature$45,337D
Journalism$53,579D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is Bloomfield's only strong-performing program: 32 graduates, $104,219 first-year earnings -- the highest year-one figure of any program on campus by a wide margin -- $109,167 at four years, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.259 (ROI grade B+). These earnings reflect NJ's high nursing wages and the Essex County-Newark hospital market. Median debt of $27,031 is manageable. The Montclair State merger may strengthen clinical placement infrastructure. For low-income Essex County students committed to nursing, this program represents a path with strong financial outcomes.

Accounting

Accounting (8 graduates) earns $56,917 first-year and $84,906 at four years, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.360 (ROI grade B). The four-year figure of $84,906 suggests access to New York-area accounting employment through the NJ suburban market. Median debt of $20,500 is relatively low. The small cohort makes this data fragile, but the trajectory is consistent with NJ accounting market norms. Against the campus's $28,014 net price, the accounting outcome is one of the better risk-adjusted options available.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration (42 graduates) earns $42,336 first-year and $68,235 at four years, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.530 (ROI grade C+) and $22,457 median debt. The year-one figure of $42,336 in NJ's cost environment is tight, but the four-year jump reflects career progression in the Newark-New York metro market. Against $28,014 net price, the payback is slow. Business students at Bloomfield/Montclair would benefit from explicit internship and employer connection strategies in the NYC metro during their undergraduate years.

Psychology

Psychology (40 graduates) earns $33,432 first-year and $48,464 at four years, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.748 (ROI grade D) and $25,000 median debt. These are poor outcomes for a student population that is disproportionately low-income. Year-one earnings of $33,432 in New Jersey barely cover basic living expenses. The Bloomfield psychology cohort is primarily first-generation students who may not have complete information about the limited labor market value of a standalone psychology bachelor's. Graduate school or clinical certification requires resources that many in this cohort may not have readily available.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$38,200
+$3,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$61,415
+$26,415 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$26,415
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment66.6%52.0%
3-year repayment72.5%62.0%
5-year repayment71.7%68.0%
7-year repayment74.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
38.1%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate69.7%
Enrollment781
Pell Grant recipients70.4%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,925

Bloomfield's 69.7% admission rate provides moderate access. No test score data is available. As a Montclair State satellite campus post-merger, admissions processes are transitioning; prospective students should verify current enrollment and program status directly. The small campus (781 students) means cohort sizes are very small, limiting the statistical reliability of program-level outcomes data.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Bloomfield's peer schools include Rowan University, New Jersey City University, Mayville State University (ND), Wright State University Lake Campus, and Montana State University Northern. Bloomfield's ROI score of 50 is below Rowan University (strong NJ public with ROI in the 70s) and New Jersey City University (public alternative with comparable demographics). Bloomfield's 38.1% completion rate is the lowest in this peer group. The Montclair State merger may improve Bloomfield's resources and outcomes over the next several data cycles, but current data reflects a pre-merger institution with poor completion and weak earnings outcomes outside nursing. NJCU and Rutgers-Camden are the most direct alternatives for Essex County students seeking affordable NJ public credentials.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University (this school)
50
$28,014$61,415
Rowan University
66
$22,408$59,988
Montana State University-Northern
55
$12,664$49,505
Mayville State University
52
$11,456$47,828
New Jersey City University
51
$16,053$52,745
Wright State University-Lake Campus
48
$11,081$49,500

Who Thrives Here

Bloomfield admits 69.7% of applicants (no SAT/ACT data) at a small campus of 781 students with a 70.4% Pell grant rate -- the school's defining demographic characteristic. This is predominantly a low-income, first-generation, minority-serving institution. The Montclair State absorption should improve resources and program breadth over time, but the current data reflects Bloomfield's standalone profile. The school fits low-income Newark/Essex County students who need geographic accessibility and financial aid generosity combined with a nursing pathway. The 38.1% completion rate is the most alarming statistic: most students who enroll do not graduate.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Bloomfield College of Montclair State University is mixed. At $28,014 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $61,415 ten years after entry - a payback period of 9.5 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Areas of concern include a 38.1% graduation rate.

Median debt of $22,000 against $61,415 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.