Montana State University-Northern
Havre, Montana · Public
ROI Score: 55/100 · Below Average Value
Montana State University-Northern scores 55 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. Located in Havre, MT, MSU-Northern is a small regional public with 761 students serving a sparsely populated part of north-central Montana. In-state tuition is $6,982 and net price is $12,664 -- low in absolute terms. Median 6-year earnings of $37,100 and a 13.1-year payback period are weak. The 41.1% completion rate is the primary problem. Median debt of $18,500 with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.499 is moderate. Program data is sparse -- only three programs have full Scorecard data, and Registered Nursing (15 graduates) is the standout performer. MSU-Northern serves a specific geographic and demographic need in a region of Montana with limited higher education access, but the financial outcomes data is not favorable.
Montana State University-Northern
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $6,982/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $21,875/yr |
| Average net price | $12,664/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $50,656 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $49,505 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $37,100 |
| Median debt at graduation | $18,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $196 |
| Estimated payback period | 13.1 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 41.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 761 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Montana State University-Northern is $6,982/year ($21,875/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $12,664/year, or roughly $50,656 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,940/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $16,578/year.
The median graduate leaves with $18,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $196 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $49,505 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.50 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $9,940 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $9,242 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $12,451 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $16,315 |
| $110,001+ | $16,578 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Low-income families (under $30,000) pay $9,940 net per year at MSU-Northern -- an affordable price point. The four-year total of roughly $40,000 is low. However, the 41.1% completion rate means most low-income students who enroll will not graduate, accumulating debt without a credential. The financial risk is not the price but the probability of non-completion. Low-income students in northern Montana should investigate nursing program-specific aid carefully, as nursing is the one track that produces strong enough earnings to justify the risk.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $12,451 per year, and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $16,315. These are reasonable prices for a regional public, but the weak completion rate and earnings data limit the financial case. Middle-income families in Montana who have geographic flexibility should compare against Montana State Bozeman ($14,000-$16,000 net price range for comparable income brackets) which produces substantially stronger outcomes in engineering and science.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
High-income families ($110,000+) pay $16,578 per year -- about $66,000 over four years. At $37,100 median 6-year earnings and a 13.1-year payback, this is a poor financial return. High-income families with geographic flexibility have no financial reason to choose MSU-Northern over Montana State Bozeman, University of Montana Missoula, or out-of-state options. MSU-Northern serves geographic necessity, not financial optimization.
Earnings by Major
Top 3 most popular majors at Montana State University-Northern with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $40,381 | C |
| Registered Nursing | $77,121 | B |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $61,748 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is MSU-Northern's strongest program: 15 graduates, $77,121 first-year earnings, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.402 (ROI grade B). Median debt of $31,000 is elevated relative to what the in-state tuition would suggest, indicating significant borrowing. Four-year data is not available. Havre's healthcare market is thin, but registered nurses from MSU-Northern access Montana's broader rural healthcare system, where RN wages are competitive due to persistent rural shortages. The small cohort (15) makes the data fragile but directionally consistent with what rural nursing programs produce.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is MSU-Northern's second program with earnings data: 26 graduates, $40,381 first-year earnings, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.583 (ROI grade C). Four-year data is not available. These are modest earnings for north-central Montana's limited commercial economy. Median debt of $23,526 produces slow but manageable debt service at $40,381 income. Business graduates from MSU-Northern primarily enter local agriculture-related businesses, retail management, and tribal enterprise operations -- limited-scale regional employment that reflects the geographic context.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice (13 graduates) earns $43,158 first-year and $61,748 at four years, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.558 (ROI grade C) and $24,069 median debt. Montana law enforcement and corrections wages are modest but stable, and Havre's proximity to the Canadian border creates some federal border patrol and law enforcement employment. The four-year jump to $61,748 likely reflects career advancement into supervisory or federal positions. At $6,982 in-state tuition, the cost basis is low enough to make a C-grade outcome acceptable for students committed to this career track in the region.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 77.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 80.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 70.0% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 69.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 761 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 33.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,179 |
No admission rate data is available, which typically indicates open enrollment in practice. The absence of test score data reflects both the open-access character and the very small student body. For a 761-student campus, cohort-level data becomes statistically fragile -- small changes in program enrollments meaningfully shift institutional metrics.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
MSU-Northern's peer schools include Montana State University Billings, Montana Technological University, Mayville State University (ND), Bloomfield College of Montclair State University (NJ), and Oklahoma Panhandle State University. Among this group of small rural and regional institutions, MSU-Northern's ROI score of 55 is in the middle. Montana Tech, focused on engineering and applied sciences in Butte, typically produces stronger outcomes due to its STEM concentration. MSU Billings, a larger Montana regional campus, posts better completion rates with comparable earnings. The common challenge for MSU-Northern and most of these peer institutions is that small size limits program diversity, and rural locations constrain post-graduation employment access. MSU-Northern's in-state tuition of $6,982 is lower than Montana Tech and MSU Billings, making its pricing competitive for students who must remain in the region.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Montana State University-Northern (this school) | 55 | $12,664 | $49,505 |
| Montana Technological University | 69 | $16,481 | $54,329 |
| Oklahoma Panhandle State University | 53 | $7,413 | $44,933 |
| Mayville State University | 52 | $11,456 | $47,828 |
| Bloomfield College of Montclair State University | 50 | $28,014 | $61,415 |
| Montana State University Billings | 34 | $16,524 | $44,296 |
Who Thrives Here
MSU-Northern operates with no published admission rate or test score data, suggesting open or near-open access enrollment. At 761 students and 33.1% Pell grant rate, the campus is small and serves northern Montana's farming, ranching, and tribal communities. The school fits students who need to remain in the Hi-Line region of Montana for family or economic reasons and want an accessible credential. It is not a strong financial choice for students with geographic flexibility -- Montana's other public institutions (Bozeman, Missoula, Billings) produce better outcomes at comparable or lower net prices and stronger completion rates.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Montana State University-Northern is mixed. At $12,664 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $49,505 ten years after entry - a payback period of 13.1 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include a 41.1% graduation rate and a long payback period.
Median debt of $18,500 against $49,505 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.