Oklahoma Panhandle State University
Goodwell, Oklahoma · Public
ROI Score: 53/100 · Below Average Value
Oklahoma Panhandle State University scores 53 (Below Average Value) — driven by an exceptionally low completion rate of 20.9%, the single most damaging factor in the ROI calculation. Only about 1 in 5 students who enroll finish a degree. Median 6-year earnings are $33,800, median debt is $12,500, and the payback period is 17.1 years. The low debt figure relative to peers reflects the institution's low cost: in-state tuition is $8,092 and the average net price is $7,413. At roughly $7,300 for the lowest income bracket, OPSU is among the most affordable public institutions in the dataset. However, low cost alone does not overcome a completion rate this poor — students who borrow and do not finish still carry debt with no credential to show for it. Nursing is the programmatic anchor: 155 graduates earn $78,753 at year one and $92,450 at year four (ROI grade B), producing outcomes that are dramatically better than the institution's aggregate. The Scorecard does not report admission rate or test score ranges for OPSU. Pell grant rate of 47.7% indicates a predominantly low-income student body.
The data raises concerns about Oklahoma Panhandle State University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- 6-year graduation rate20.9% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period17.1 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Oklahoma Panhandle State University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $8,092/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $8,673/yr |
| Average net price | $7,413/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $29,652 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $44,933 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $33,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $12,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $133 |
| Estimated payback period | 17.1 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 20.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 917 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Oklahoma Panhandle State University is $8,092/year ($8,673/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $7,413/year, or roughly $29,652 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $7,302/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.
The median graduate leaves with $12,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $133 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $44,933 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.37 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $7,302 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | N/A |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $15,055 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $15,055 |
| $110,001+ | N/A |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $7,302 per year — one of the lowest net prices in the dataset. At this cost level, the math can work for students who complete a degree. The critical risk is non-completion: OPSU's 20.9% completion rate means that most low-income students who enroll will not earn a degree. Non-completers still face loan repayment on whatever they borrowed.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The Scorecard does not report net price for the 30001-48000 income bracket. The 48001-75000 and 75001-110000 brackets both pay $15,055 per year — more than double the lowest-income bracket. At this cost level, the institution's aggregate 17.1-year payback period is a red flag. Middle-income families considering OPSU should verify which program their student plans to pursue and check whether it is nursing (strong) or a general academic program (weak).
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The Scorecard does not report net price for the 110001-plus income bracket at OPSU. The institution's low cost makes it an unlikely choice for higher-income families unless geographic proximity or a specific program drives the decision. Nursing at OPSU is the only program with demonstrated earnings strong enough to clearly justify any cost level.
Earnings by Major
Top 5 most popular majors at Oklahoma Panhandle State University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $92,450 | B |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $50,148 | C |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $41,172 | - |
| Biology | $47,464 | C |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $46,721 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is by far OPSU's strongest program and its primary enrollment driver at 155 graduates. Year-one median earnings are $78,753, year-four $92,450, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.374 (ROI grade B). Median debt of $29,416 is elevated but manageable against a $78k starting salary. The regional Oklahoma nursing labor market supports consistent placement. This program's outcomes stand in sharp contrast to the institution's 20.9% overall completion rate — nursing students who persist graduate into solid earnings trajectories.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (28 graduates) earns $44,397 at year one and $50,148 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.563 (ROI grade C). Against OPSU's low cost structure, this is a middling but not disastrous outcome. Median debt of $25,000 against $44k year-one earnings is a manageable burden. Students pursuing regional business careers in the Oklahoma Panhandle agricultural and energy sectors may find the credential sufficient for local employment.
Biology
Biology (14 graduates) earns $38,440 at year one and $47,464 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.658 (ROI grade C). Median debt of $25,290 against these earnings levels represents a meaningful repayment burden. Biology graduates at OPSU likely enter health-related support roles, agriculture, or pursue graduate education. The small graduate count limits the reliability of these figures.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 67.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 70.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 56.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 60.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 917 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 47.7% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $5,225 |
The Scorecard does not report an admission rate or standardized test score ranges for Oklahoma Panhandle State University. Based on institutional type — a small rural public with open or near-open access — admission is expected to be broadly accessible. Prospective students should contact the admissions office directly for current requirements.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
OPSU's Scorecard peers include Cameron University and Mayville State University — other small rural publics with similar access missions. Among this group, OPSU's 20.9% completion rate is the most severe structural problem. Cameron University, also in Oklahoma, shares a Poor Value rating (ROI 20) with even worse completion (30.7%) and a 35.9-year payback period. OPSU's lower cost and slightly higher earnings premium give it a marginally better aggregate score, though neither institution demonstrates strong non-nursing outcomes.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oklahoma Panhandle State University (this school) | 53 | $7,413 | $44,933 |
| Montana State University-Northern | 55 | $12,664 | $49,505 |
| Mayville State University | 52 | $11,456 | $47,828 |
| Wright State University-Lake Campus | 48 | $11,081 | $49,500 |
| University of Central Oklahoma | 38 | $18,309 | $48,351 |
| Cameron University | 20 | $10,912 | $40,118 |
Who Thrives Here
OPSU is a small rural public institution in the Oklahoma Panhandle enrolling 917 students. The Scorecard does not report admission rate or test scores. The 47.7% Pell grant rate indicates that roughly half of students receive federal need-based aid. The institutional profile is consistent with an open-access regional university serving rural and first-generation students. Students who complete the nursing program achieve strong outcomes; students in other programs face a much weaker earnings picture and the highest attrition risk in the dataset.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Oklahoma Panhandle State University is mixed. At $7,413 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $44,933 ten years after entry - a payback period of 17.1 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows a 20.9% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $12,500 is very manageable against $44,933 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.