Cameron University
Lawton, Oklahoma · Public
ROI Score: 20/100 · Poor Value
Cameron University scores 20 (Poor Value) on CampusROI — one of the weakest profiles in the dataset. The 30.7% completion rate is the dominant failure mode: fewer than 1 in 3 students who enroll earns a degree. A 35.9-year payback period — the longest in the batch — reflects the combined effect of low completion, $30,400 median 6-year earnings, and $21,500 median debt. The 3-year repayment rate of 64.7% is significantly below average, and the 5-year rate drops further to 47.9%, indicating that a substantial share of graduates and non-completers are not reducing principal on their loans five years out. Admission rate and test score data are not reported by the Scorecard. In-state tuition is $7,095 and the net price averages $10,912 — low in absolute terms, but the financial return on even a low-cost degree is poor when fewer than a third of students complete it. Computer Science (13 graduates, 4-year earnings $83,565) is the standout exception, but the small cohort and missing debt data limit the reliability of that figure. The Pell grant rate of 38.8% reflects a high-need student population for whom poor completion outcomes carry especially severe consequences.
The data raises concerns about Cameron University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score20/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate30.7% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period35.9 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Cameron University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $7,095/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $16,515/yr |
| Average net price | $10,912/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $43,648 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $40,118 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $30,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $21,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $228 |
| Estimated payback period | 35.9 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 30.7% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,492 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Cameron University is $7,095/year ($16,515/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $10,912/year, or roughly $43,648 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $8,752/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $15,808/year.
The median graduate leaves with $21,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $228 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $40,118 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.71 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $8,752 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $10,555 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $11,919 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $16,504 |
| $110,001+ | $15,808 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $8,752 per year at Cameron — $35,008 over four years. Against $30,400 median 6-year earnings and a 30.7% completion rate, even the low-cost scenario produces a poor return for most students. The critical risk is not the price — it is completion. A student who borrows $21,500 and does not complete a degree faces debt without the earnings premium that justifies it. Low-income students should rigorously investigate Cameron's academic support and persistence infrastructure before enrolling.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 30001-48000 bracket pays $10,555 per year and the 48001-75000 bracket pays $11,919. These are low net prices in absolute terms — total 4-year costs of $42,000-$48,000. But the 35.9-year payback period is calculated on median aggregate outcomes, which include a large share of non-completers who leave with debt and no degree. Middle-income families should treat the low sticker price as a necessary condition, not a sufficient one, for the decision.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $75,001-$110,000 pay $16,504 per year and $110,000+ pay $15,808 — totaling $63,000-$66,000 over four years. For families with means, paying $66,000 for a degree producing $30,400 median 6-year earnings and a 30.7% completion rate is a poor allocation of resources. Higher-income students who live in southwest Oklahoma and are considering Cameron should weight the completion and earnings data carefully against other options.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Cameron University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $45,980 | D |
| Psychology | $44,045 | D |
| Teacher Education | $39,904 | C |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $52,807 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $46,197 | C+ |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $47,675 | C |
| Agriculture, General | $44,175 | - |
| Accounting | $59,406 | C |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $49,021 | - |
| Biology | $34,533 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Accounting
Accounting (15 graduates) is the best-performing graded program: $44,520 year-one, $59,406 year-four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.629 (ROI grade C). Median debt of $28,017 is the highest in the reported program mix, but against $44,520 year-one earnings the ratio is manageable relative to other programs here. Accounting graduates from Cameron typically enter regional audit and tax roles in Oklahoma. The C grade reflects adequate but not strong debt-adjusted returns relative to the cost.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice (27 graduates) earns $37,494 year-one and $46,197 year-four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.542 (ROI grade C+). Median debt of $20,328 is the lowest among graded programs, which elevates the grade relative to programs carrying heavier debt loads. Year-one and four-year earnings are modest but reflect entry into law enforcement and corrections roles in southwest Oklahoma and the Fort Sill area.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education is Cameron's second-largest program at 41 graduates. Year-one earnings are $41,453 and year-four drops slightly to $39,904 — a rare case of earnings declining over the four-year horizon, likely reflecting a mixed cohort of educators and career-changers. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.660 earns a C grade. Median debt is $27,375. Teacher Education graduates entering K-12 roles in Oklahoma public schools will find salaries constrained by state compensation structures.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is Cameron's largest reported program at 51 graduates, and earns a D grade: $37,143 year-one, $45,980 year-four, debt-to-earnings ratio 0.727. Median debt is $27,000 against $37,143 starting earnings — the ratio creates sustained early-career financial pressure. The four-year figure of $45,980 shows limited earnings growth, suggesting that Cameron Business graduates are not entering high-trajectory professional tracks in large numbers.
Psychology
Psychology (44 graduates) earns $36,464 year-one and $44,045 year-four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.758 (ROI grade D). Median debt is $27,625 against $36k starting earnings. The four-year earnings growth is modest. Students entering Psychology at Cameron without a clear plan for graduate school or a specific applied career track face a financially constrained outcome. The combination of low earnings and high relative debt is the defining pattern for this program.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 61.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 64.7% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 47.9% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 55.4% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 2,492 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 38.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,155 |
The Scorecard does not report an admission rate or standardized test data for Cameron University. Based on its open-access mission and demographic profile, Cameron is broadly accessible. Students are not screened by competitive academic criteria. Admission should not be the limiting factor for prospective students — completion is the primary risk to evaluate.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Cameron's Scorecard peers include University of Central Oklahoma and East Central University — comparable regional Oklahoma public institutions. Among this peer group, Cameron's 30.7% completion rate and 35.9-year payback period are at the bottom of the range. The 64.7% 3-year repayment rate and declining 5-year rate (47.9%) signal that loan distress is a systemic issue for Cameron's student population, not an outlier. The 20 overall score places Cameron among the weakest performers in the broader dataset on financial return.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cameron University (this school) | 20 | $10,912 | $40,118 |
| East Central University | 45 | $8,683 | $44,962 |
| University of Central Oklahoma | 38 | $18,309 | $48,351 |
| University of Puerto Rico-Carolina | 22 | $12,945 | $30,626 |
| University of Guam | 20 | $8,598 | $35,946 |
| University of Puerto Rico at Ponce | 19 | $10,990 | $31,394 |
Who Thrives Here
Cameron University is a public institution in Lawton, Oklahoma, enrolling 2,492 students. Admission rate and standardized test ranges are not reported by the Scorecard. The Pell grant rate of 38.8% indicates a high share of lower-income students. Cameron serves commuter, military-affiliated (Fort Sill), and first-generation students in southwest Oklahoma. The institutional environment is open-access and regionally focused. Students considering Cameron should investigate support services and completion pathways carefully, given the 30.7% completion rate.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Cameron University. With a net cost of $10,912 per year and median graduate earnings of only $40,118 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 35.9 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 30.7% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $21,500 against $40,118 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.