19

University of Puerto Rico at Ponce

Ponce, Puerto Rico · Public · 52.4% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 19/100 · Poor Value

University of Puerto Rico at Ponce posts a 19 ROI score, sitting in the Poor Value tier. UPR-Ponce is a public regional campus of the University of Puerto Rico system, serving a heavily Pell-eligible Puerto Rican student population. The cost story is favorable: in-state tuition is just $5,354, net price is $10,990, and median debt is only $5,500. The four-year total cost is $43,960. The score is dragged down by earnings, not cost: $31,394 median earnings ten years out generate a negative 8.2 percent earnings premium against the high-school baseline used in the model, which produces the 999-year payback flag (meaning earnings never recoup cost in the model). Completion is moderate at 46.2 percent. Repayment is weak at 62 percent at three years declining to 51 percent at five. The model's earnings comparison does not capture local Puerto Rico labor-market conditions, where wages are systematically lower than mainland US benchmarks. Read in that context, UPR-Ponce delivers what regional publics in Puerto Rico typically deliver: low-cost access to a degree that pays modestly in the local economy.

Payback Period
>50 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$10,990
$43,960 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$31,394
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
N/A
$5,500 median debt vs first-year salary

University of Puerto Rico at Ponce

19
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
3(-0.08x)
Payback Period
7(>50 yr)
Debt / Earnings
50(N/A)(est.)
Completion Rate
31(46%)
Repayment Rate
20(62%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$5,354/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$5,354/yr
Average net price$10,990/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$43,960
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$31,394
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)N/A
Median debt at graduation$5,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$58
Estimated payback period>50 years
6-year graduation rate46.2%
Undergraduate enrollment2,278

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of Puerto Rico at Ponce is $5,354/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $10,990/year, or roughly $43,960 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,114/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $12,404/year.

The median graduate leaves with $5,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $58 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $31,394 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is N/A - (insufficient data to assess).

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$10,114
$30,001 - $48,000$10,534
$48,001 - $75,000$13,017
$75,001 - $110,000$13,600
$110,001+$12,404

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $10,114. With Pell at 83 percent, this is the dominant student bracket. Four-year cost lands around $40,000, which is a substantial commitment relative to family income but small compared to mainland US private alternatives. Combined with median debt of just $5,500, the absolute financial damage is contained even for non-completers.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Notable inversion: the $48,001 to $75,000 bracket pays $13,017, but the $75,001 to $110,000 bracket pays $13,600, and then the $110,001-plus bracket drops back to $12,404. The top-bracket inversion is worth flagging as a small-sample anomaly. Middle-income families pay $10,534 to $13,017, modest by mainland US standards. The math works for families who can stretch to cover the four-year total.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Striking anomaly: families above $110,000 pay $12,404, less than middle-income brackets. That is highly inverted and likely reflects either a very small high-income sample at the school or a data reporting issue, given Puerto Rico's economic context where few families fall into the top US income bracket. High-income Puerto Rican families weighing this school are likely doing so for cultural and proximity reasons rather than financial optimization.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of Puerto Rico at Ponce with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Other$33,568D
Psychology, Other$23,999A
Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment$22,339-
Accounting$35,275-
Clinical Psychology$31,751B
Biology$33,896-
Computer and Information Sciences$35,882-
Marketing$31,600-
Business Operations Support$22,930-
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$26,878-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Other

Biological and Biomedical Sciences is the largest cohort at 47 graduates with D grade. First-year earnings of just $7,145 climb to $33,568 by year four, against $5,500 in median debt and a 0.77 debt-to-earnings ratio. The very low first-year figure suggests many graduates pursue advanced training or face delayed entry into the local labor market. The low absolute debt level keeps the financial risk contained even with weak earnings.

Psychology, Other

Psychology, Other produces 44 graduates and posts an unusual A grade. Year-four median earnings of $23,999 against just $5,500 in median debt produce a remarkably low 0.229 debt-to-earnings ratio. The A grade reflects the favorable debt-to-earnings math even at very modest absolute earnings, a function of UPR-Ponce's deeply subsidized in-state cost structure. The earnings figure is low in absolute terms but reasonable given local labor markets.

Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment

Allied Health produces 29 graduates. Year-four median earnings of $22,339 are modest but reflect Puerto Rico's healthcare labor market. Debt and ROI grade are not reported. Career pathways into local hospital systems and clinical services exist, though many graduates eventually relocate to mainland US healthcare markets for substantially better pay.

Accounting

Accounting produces 26 graduates. Year-four median earnings of $35,275 are among the higher figures at UPR-Ponce. Debt and ROI grade are not reported, but given the school's low debt levels institution-wide, this is likely a defensible program for students seeking a stable professional credential in Puerto Rico's commercial sector.

Clinical Psychology

Clinical Psychology shows 25 graduates with B grade. Year-four median earnings of $31,751 against $5,000 in median debt yield a 0.405 debt-to-earnings ratio. The B grade reflects strong debt-to-earnings math given the low cost structure. Career pathways into community mental health, school counseling, and graduate-level training programs exist locally.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entryN/A
-$35,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$31,394
-$3,606 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium-$3,606
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment58.2%52.0%
3-year repayment61.8%62.0%
5-year repayment51.3%68.0%
7-year repaymentN/A72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
46.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate52.4%
Enrollment2,278
Pell Grant recipients82.6%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$5,915

UPR-Ponce admits 52.5 percent of applicants. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported. The relatively selective admit rate combined with the 46.2 percent completion rate suggests that even with academic screening, retention is a significant challenge, likely reflecting the economic pressures facing Puerto Rican families. Prepared students should expect a reasonable shot at admission and should plan financially for the realistic prospect of completion delays.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Named peers include Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music, Escuela de Artes Plasticas y Diseno de Puerto Rico, Shawnee State University, Cameron University, and University of Guam. The Puerto Rico conservatory and design school are mismatched specialized peers. University of Guam is the closest structural peer as a US territorial public serving a similar economic context with comparable low costs and modest earnings outcomes. Shawnee State and Cameron are mid-South mainland regional publics with comparable Pell-heavy demographics and similar Poor Value scores in this dataset.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of Puerto Rico at Ponce (this school)
19
$10,990$31,394
Universidad Central de Bayamon
20
$4,827$25,021
Universidad Teologica del Caribe
20
$9,045$23,536
Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Fajardo
20
$9,230$23,132
Caribbean University-Vega Baja
20
$5,235$22,842
Caribbean University-Carolina
18
$5,791$22,842

Who Thrives Here

UPR-Ponce fits a Puerto Rico student seeking an affordable Spanish-language public university experience close to home, particularly in psychology, business operations, or the biomedical/allied health programs. Pell rate is 82.6 percent, indicating an overwhelmingly low-income student population. Enrollment is 2,278. Strong fits are students with stable family support who can complete despite economic pressures and who plan to work locally. Students considering mainland US labor markets may find their degree pays better there, though the cultural and family considerations of leaving Puerto Rico are real.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about University of Puerto Rico at Ponce. With a net cost of $10,990 per year and median graduate earnings of only $31,394 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 46.2% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $5,500 is very manageable against $31,394 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.