Universidad Central de Bayamon
Bayamón, Puerto Rico · Private Nonprofit · 65.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 20/100 · Poor Value
Universidad Central de Bayamon scores 20 on the CampusROI scale and lands in the Poor Value tier. The 999-year payback figure is the key signal: median six-year earnings of $18,900 fall below the local high-school-graduate baseline, which produces a negative earnings premium of -0.517 and means the typical graduate's lifetime earnings never recoup the cost of attendance. Ten-year earnings recover to $25,021 but still trail the Puerto Rico baseline for non-degree-holders. The cost side is genuinely cheap. In-state tuition is $5,986, net price is $4,827, and total four-year cost runs roughly $19,308 - among the lowest in the entire CampusROI dataset. Median debt is correspondingly low at $9,393 and debt-to-earnings comes in at 0.497, the only relatively strong sub-score (73). But the completion rate of 34.4% means most students leave without the degree, and the 51.6% repayment rate (sub-score 10) indicates that even cheap debt is hard to service against Puerto Rico's weak labor market. This is a low-cost, low-completion, low-earnings institution where the affordability is real but the credential's market value is essentially nil.
The data raises concerns about Universidad Central de Bayamon
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score20/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate34.4% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
Universidad Central de Bayamon
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $5,986/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $5,986/yr |
| Average net price | $4,827/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $19,308 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $25,021 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $18,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $9,393 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $100 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 34.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 539 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Universidad Central de Bayamon is $5,986/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $4,827/year, or roughly $19,308 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $3,827/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.
The median graduate leaves with $9,393 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $100 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $25,021 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.50 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $3,827 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $4,662 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $8,323 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $7,729 |
| $110,001+ | N/A |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning $0-30,000 pay $3,827 net per year, about $15,308 over four years. This is roughly fully covered by Pell for eligible students, and given the 78% Pell rate, this is the dominant case. The credential is essentially debt-free for the lowest bracket, which makes the school defensible even at the 999-year payback figure: a near-zero-cost credential carries near-zero downside.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income brackets show an inverted pattern that should be flagged: $48,001-75,000 households pay $8,323, while $75,001-110,000 households pay $7,729 - the higher-income bracket pays less than the lower one. This is likely a data artifact from small sample sizes at this enrollment level, but the brackets are technically inverted and should not be taken as smooth aid scaling. Four-year cost in either band runs $31,000-$33,000.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The $110,001+ bracket reports no net price data, likely because too few high-income families enroll to produce a reliable figure (Pell is 78%, suggesting the top bracket is a sliver of the class). Families in this bracket are not the target audience for this school and would be evaluating it against very different alternatives.
Earnings by Major
Top 4 most popular majors at Universidad Central de Bayamon with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $29,505 | D |
| Psychology | $18,428 | - |
| Teacher Education | $32,112 | - |
| Accounting | $39,918 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is the only program with full ROI data: 30 graduates with $12,591 first-year earnings, $29,505 by year four, $12,125 of debt, and a 0.963 debt-to-earnings ratio for a D grade. The first-year earnings number is shockingly low and reflects Puerto Rico nursing wages; mainland licensure transfer would substantially improve the picture but is not captured in Scorecard data. For students planning to work stateside, this credential is meaningfully more valuable than the file suggests.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 46.3% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 51.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 46.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 46.5% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 65.9% |
| Enrollment | 539 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 78.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $2,861 |
UCB admits 65.9% of applicants, moderate selectivity for a small Puerto Rico private. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported, which is typical for Puerto Rico institutions where College Board testing penetration is lower. A 66% admit rate combined with a 34% completion rate signals the standard pattern for the island: enrollment is accessible but retention is constrained by economic and family circumstances rather than academic screening.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
UCB's peer set (Universidad Adventista de las Antillas, Atlantic University, Cambridge College, St. Andrews University, Drury University College of Continuing Professional Studies) is mixed. Universidad Adventista is the most direct comp as a Puerto Rico private with similar cost and enrollment structure, and tends to post comparable weak earnings outcomes. Cambridge College and Drury Continuing Studies are working-adult schools with very different student profiles. Across the Puerto Rico peer set, UCB sits roughly in the middle: similar payback issues as its island peers, driven by macro labor market conditions rather than school-specific failure.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Universidad Central de Bayamon (this school) | 20 | $4,827 | $25,021 |
| University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla | 21 | $7,765 | $27,997 |
| Universidad Teologica del Caribe | 20 | $9,045 | $23,536 |
| Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Fajardo | 20 | $9,230 | $23,132 |
| Caribbean University-Vega Baja | 20 | $5,235 | $22,842 |
| University of Puerto Rico at Ponce | 19 | $10,990 | $31,394 |
Who Thrives Here
Enrollment is very small at 539, and the Pell rate is 78.4%, one of the highest in the dataset. This is overwhelmingly a low-income, Spanish-speaking Catholic college serving the local Bayamón community. The realistic value proposition is not earnings premium but credentialing for specific roles (teaching, nursing, accounting) within the Puerto Rico labor market. Students who plan to relocate to mainland US for work may capture the wage gap; students who stay on the island face the earnings ceiling reflected in the data.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Universidad Central de Bayamon. With a net cost of $4,827 per year and median graduate earnings of only $25,021 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 34.4% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $9,393 against $25,021 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.