Universidad Teologica del Caribe
Trujillo Alto, Puerto Rico · Private Nonprofit
ROI Score: 20/100 · Poor Value
Universidad Teologica del Caribe is a tiny private-nonprofit seminary in Trujillo Alto, Puerto Rico with an ROI score of 20 out of 100, placing it in the Poor Value tier. The economics are difficult to defend on a pure financial basis: median earnings ten years after entry sit at just $23,536, well below the typical high-school-graduate baseline used in the earnings-premium calculation, which is why that sub-score is essentially zero. The payback period registers as 999 years, the model's shorthand for 'earnings never recoup cost' given the negative earnings premium. Net price comes in at $9,045 per year against a $6,660 sticker tuition, an inversion that suggests financial aid does not fully offset fees, books, and living costs for the lowest-income bracket reported. Completion rate is 38.9 percent, also weak. Median debt at graduation is $12,050, which is modest in absolute terms but still meaningful against these earnings. Students here are pursuing theological training rather than secular earnings, and the score should be read in that context, but the dollar math is unambiguously poor.
The data raises concerns about Universidad Teologica del Caribe
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score20/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate38.9% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
Universidad Teologica del Caribe
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $6,660/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $6,660/yr |
| Average net price | $9,045/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $36,180 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $23,536 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | N/A |
| Median debt at graduation | $12,050 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $128 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 38.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 173 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Universidad Teologica del Caribe is $6,660/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $9,045/year, or roughly $36,180 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,045/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.
The median graduate leaves with $12,050 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $128 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $23,536 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is N/A - (insufficient data to assess).
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $9,045 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | N/A |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | N/A |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | N/A |
| $110,001+ | N/A |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families in the $0 to $30,000 bracket pay $9,045 in net price, the only income tier with reported aid data. That is higher than the $6,660 sticker tuition, indicating fees and non-tuition costs eat into the aid package. With Pell at 98 percent, most students are in this bracket. Against $23,536 in ten-year earnings, the math is hard, but the small absolute dollar amount keeps damage contained.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Net price brackets for $30,001 to $75,000 are not reported, so middle-income families have no published guidance from Scorecard. Given the school's overwhelmingly low-income enrollment, this is unsurprising; very few students fall into these brackets. Middle-income families should request a custom estimate from the school's net price calculator before treating this as a viable option financially.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
No net price is reported for families above $75,000 either. Again, the student population skews so heavily Pell-eligible that the school likely has too few high-income enrollees to publish a reliable figure. A higher-income family weighing this school is doing so for vocational and not financial reasons, and should expect to pay close to full $6,660 tuition plus full living expenses with little institutional aid.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | N/A | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | N/A | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | N/A | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | N/A | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 173 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 97.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $1,110 |
Admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data, and the school does not publish SAT or ACT mid-ranges either. As a small seminary with 173 students and a religious mission, admission is likely tied more to denominational fit, recommendation, and a basic academic floor than to standardized testing. The 38.9 percent completion rate suggests that whatever the screening looks like, a meaningful share of admitted students do not finish.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Peers in the dataset include Universidad Adventista de las Antillas, Atlantic University, Cleveland Institute of Music, SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary, and Carolina College of Biblical Studies. This is a cluster of faith-based and specialized arts institutions where Scorecard's secular ROI lens routinely undersells the value proposition. Among that group, Universidad Teologica del Caribe's 20 score is at the low end, dragged by the $23,536 ten-year earnings figure. Cleveland Institute of Music is a quality outlier in the group; the religious peers cluster similarly low on earnings-driven scores.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Universidad Teologica del Caribe (this school) | 20 | $9,045 | $23,536 |
| University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla | 21 | $7,765 | $27,997 |
| Universidad Central de Bayamon | 20 | $4,827 | $25,021 |
| Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Fajardo | 20 | $9,230 | $23,132 |
| Caribbean University-Vega Baja | 20 | $5,235 | $22,842 |
| University of Puerto Rico at Ponce | 19 | $10,990 | $31,394 |
Who Thrives Here
This school fits one specific student well: a Pell-eligible Spanish-speaking student in Puerto Rico called to ministry or theological study who is not optimizing for income. Pell grant rate is 98 percent, meaning nearly every student is from a low-income household. Enrollment is just 173, so the experience is intimate and cohort-based. Anyone weighing this school on secular earnings or career placement should look elsewhere. Anyone weighing it on vocational calling, denominational alignment, and low absolute debt of around $12,050 will find a reasonable fit.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Universidad Teologica del Caribe. With a net cost of $9,045 per year and median graduate earnings of only $23,536 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 38.9% graduation rate and a long payback period.
Median debt of $12,050 against $23,536 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.