Rowan University
Glassboro, New Jersey · Public · 77.7% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 66/100 · Fair Value
Rowan University, a public research institution in Glassboro, NJ, posts an ROI score of 66 -- Fair Value tier -- and the math behind it is genuinely competitive. Median 10-year earnings of $59,988 sit well above the national bachelor's median, modeled payback runs 9.2 years (less than half what most small privates require), and debt-to-earnings of 0.52 reflects a manageable typical debt of $20,500. Completion is 67.4% -- solid for a regional public with a 33% Pell share -- and 5-year repayment of 70.6% indicates the typical graduate is in active repayment. The notable cost story is that Rowan's net price ($22,408) is unusually high for an in-state public because New Jersey runs higher in-state tuition than most states ($16,574) and the average net price reflects out-of-state students mixed in. The school's program portfolio is anchored by strong engineering, nursing, and computer science cohorts -- electrical engineering grads earn $104,215 at four years, mechanical engineering $90,084, nursing $97,116, and computer science $86,475. The drag on ROI comes from a long tail of liberal arts and humanities programs with weaker bachelor's-only earnings. For New Jersey residents pursuing STEM, business, or nursing, Rowan offers genuine value; for out-of-state students or humanities majors, the math is closer to break-even.
Rowan University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $16,574/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $26,932/yr |
| Average net price | $22,408/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $89,632 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $59,988 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $39,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $20,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $217 |
| Estimated payback period | 9.2 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 67.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 15,841 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Rowan University is $16,574/year ($26,932/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,408/year, or roughly $89,632 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,305/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $30,378/year.
The median graduate leaves with $20,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $217 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $59,988 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.52 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $15,305 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $15,264 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $19,245 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $27,580 |
| $110,001+ | $30,378 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $15,305 net annually -- the schedule's lowest tier and a meaningful subsidy versus the $22,408 average net price. Pell, NJ TAG (state grants), and institutional aid carry most of the load. Four-year cost runs about $61,000. For a Pell-eligible student in nursing, engineering, or computer science, the value math is excellent. Lower-income students pursuing humanities should weigh whether grad school is part of their plan.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Note an inverted bracket: families earning $30,001-$48,000 pay $15,264 -- slightly less than the lowest-income tier. This reflects merit-aid stacking and relatively flat aid for the bottom two tiers. The $48,001-$75,000 group pays $19,245, and $75,001-$110,000 jumps to $27,580. Middle-income four-year totals run $61,000-$110,000. A STEM major makes the math comfortable; humanities or social-science majors should push hard on aid or consider community college for the first two years.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $30,378 -- this exceeds the in-state sticker tuition of $16,574, which means the school is including room/board/fees and offering minimal merit aid at this bracket. Four years runs roughly $122,000. For an engineering or nursing graduate earning $80,000-$100,000, the math still works; for non-STEM majors, this bracket should consider Rutgers (similar in-state pricing with broader merit-aid) or out-of-state options.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Rowan University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology | $51,878 | C |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $73,631 | C+ |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $56,226 | C |
| Biology | $64,921 | D |
| Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication | $62,661 | C |
| Finance and Financial Management | $75,697 | C+ |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $53,266 | C |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $86,475 | B |
| Audiovisual Communications Technologies/Technicians | $46,969 | D |
| Computer Programming | $60,493 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Electrical Engineering
Electrical engineering posts Rowan's highest four-year median earnings at $104,215, with first-year earnings of $79,612 and median debt of $23,250 producing a 0.29 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B+ ROI grade. With 84 graduates per year, this is a meaningful cohort with strong defense, telecom, and utility-sector employer pipelines in the I-95 corridor. EE is one of the highest-ROI undergraduate programs at any New Jersey public.
Registered Nursing
Nursing graduates 75 students per year with $84,859 first-year and $97,116 four-year median earnings -- nearly six-figure outcomes. Median debt of $25,000 yields a 0.30 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B+ ROI grade. New Jersey's high nursing wages combined with Rowan's clinical placements at Cooper and AtlantiCare make this one of the strongest nursing ROI propositions in the mid-Atlantic.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical engineering graduates 101 students per year, with $66,909 first-year and $90,084 four-year median earnings. Median debt of $22,500 yields a 0.34 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B+ ROI grade. The South Jersey/Philadelphia industrial corridor (pharma, defense, automotive supply) provides strong placement; this is one of Rowan's clearest value cases.
Computer and Information Sciences
Computer science graduates 140 students per year with $67,278 first-year and $86,475 four-year median earnings. Median debt of $24,250 yields a 0.36 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B ROI grade. Outcomes are slightly behind the EE/nursing tier but well above general business and humanities. Pairs well with Rowan's growing tech presence in South Jersey and Philadelphia.
Psychology
Psychology is Rowan's largest major at 512 graduates -- and posts only a C ROI grade. First-year earnings of $30,920 and four-year earnings of $51,878 are paired with median debt of $21,500, producing a 0.70 debt-to-earnings ratio. Psychology graduates without a master's or doctoral plan struggle to clear the income threshold needed to service Rowan's typical debt load. Prospective psychology students should commit to graduate school as part of the plan.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 72.6% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 76.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 70.6% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 77.5% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 77.7% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 550-650 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 560-660 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 23-29 |
| Enrollment | 15,841 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 33.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $10,856 |
Rowan admits 77.7% of applicants -- broadly accessible while still maintaining academic standards. SAT mid-range runs 550-650 math and 560-660 reading; ACT spans 23-29. Those scores are above the national average and consistent with a regional public that draws solid college-prep students from across South Jersey. The 67.4% completion rate aligns with this admit profile: most matriculants are academically prepared to finish, though the engineering and STEM tracks see typical attrition.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Rowan's named peers are Bloomfield College of Montclair State University, New Jersey City University, West Chester University of Pennsylvania, Indiana University Indianapolis, and CUNY New York City College of Technology. This is a diverse mid-Atlantic and metro-public cohort. West Chester and Indiana University Indianapolis are the closest analogs in scale and earnings, both posting ROI scores in the mid-60s with similar STEM-driven outcomes. Bloomfield (a former private now part of Montclair) and NJCU run lower in earnings and selectivity. CUNY NYCCT is more polytechnic-focused with strong technical-credential outcomes. Rowan compares favorably across the cohort, particularly on engineering earnings.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rowan University (this school) | 66 | $22,408 | $59,988 |
| Indiana University-Indianapolis | 67 | $11,668 | $55,198 |
| West Chester University of Pennsylvania | 67 | $23,331 | $61,258 |
| CUNY New York City College of Technology | 64 | $5,127 | $49,365 |
| New Jersey City University | 51 | $16,053 | $52,745 |
| Bloomfield College of Montclair State University | 50 | $28,014 | $61,415 |
Who Thrives Here
Rowan fits a wide swath of New Jersey students -- in particular South Jersey residents who want a research university experience without the trip to Rutgers. Enrollment of 15,841 is mid-sized; classes are larger than at small privates but with the resource depth of a public university. Pell rate of 33% indicates significant socioeconomic diversity. Strong fits include engineering, nursing, computer science, business, and accounting students; weaker fits include humanities and arts majors who would face the school's weakest ROI subgroups. The medical and law school adjacencies (Cooper, Glassboro) add unique pre-professional opportunities.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Rowan University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $22,408 per year leads to $89,632 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $59,988 a decade out. The payback period of 9.2 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Median debt of $20,500 against $59,988 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.