64

CUNY New York City College of Technology

Brooklyn, New York · Public · 80.3% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 64/100 · Fair Value

CUNY New York City College of Technology (City Tech) earns a Fair Value ROI score of 64. The profile is one of the most interesting in the dataset: an exceptional 70% earnings premium over high-school baselines (subscore 95), low median debt of just $10,533 (debt-to-earnings 0.32, subscore 93), and one of the lowest net prices in our database at $5,127. The 4-year published cost is just $20,508. The catch is the 21.5% completion rate (subscore 5) -- one of the lowest -- reflecting a heavily working-adult, often-part-time student body for whom completion timelines stretch well beyond the 6-year IPEDS window. Median earnings of $32,900 six years out and $49,365 by year 10 are reasonable. Repayment rate is 65.7%. Tuition is $7,332 in-state. For students who finish, this is one of the strongest pure-value publics in the country -- elite affordability with strong technical-program outcomes. The completion risk is real, but it largely reflects the school's nontraditional student body rather than weak academic culture.

Payback Period
11.2 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$5,127
$20,508 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$49,365
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.32
$10,533 median debt vs first-year salary

CUNY New York City College of Technology

64
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
95(0.70x)
Payback Period
54(11.2 yr)
Debt / Earnings
93(0.32)
Completion Rate
5(22%)
Repayment Rate
28(66%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$7,332/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$15,282/yr
Average net price$5,127/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$20,508
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$49,365
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$32,900
Median debt at graduation$10,533
Estimated monthly loan payment$112
Estimated payback period11.2 years
6-year graduation rate21.5%
Undergraduate enrollment13,580

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at CUNY New York City College of Technology is $7,332/year ($15,282/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $5,127/year, or roughly $20,508 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $3,810/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $13,043/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.

The median graduate leaves with $10,533 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $112 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $49,365 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.32 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$3,810
$30,001 - $48,000$4,606
$48,001 - $75,000$7,886
$75,001 - $110,000$9,809
$110,001+$13,043

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay just $3,810 net annually -- one of the lowest figures in the dataset. The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $4,606. Across four years, low-income students face roughly $15,000-$18,000. Combined with NYS TAP, federal Pell, and CUNY-specific aid, many low-income students attend essentially debt-free. This is one of the strongest low-income financial-aid profiles in American higher education.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $7,886, and $75,001-$110,000 climbs to $9,809. Total 4-year cost runs $32,000-$40,000. Middle-income families absorb a larger share of cost, but absolute numbers remain extraordinarily low for a US 4-year institution. The math works strongly across the middle-income range.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $13,043 net annually, totaling roughly $52,000 across four years -- still a fraction of typical private-college costs. Out-of-state full-pay rates run higher at $15,282 sticker tuition. Even at full-pay in-state, City Tech's program-specific outcomes (especially in nursing, engineering tech, and IT) make it one of the strongest public-value picks in the country.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at CUNY New York City College of Technology with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Information Science$74,456B+
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians$73,336A
Human Services, General$56,827A
Design and Applied Arts$52,562C
Hospitality Administration$50,492B
Computer Engineering Technologies/Technicians$65,285B+
Construction Engineering Technology/Technician$96,378A
Architectural Sciences and Technology$61,664B
Health and Medical Administrative Services$76,730A
Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians$91,486-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is exceptional with 39 graduates earning an A grade. First-year earnings of $103,611 -- among the highest in the dataset, reflecting NYC's premium nursing-wage market -- grow to $109,738 by year four against just $11,800 in debt (0.114 ratio). NYC's hospital labor market (NYU Langone, NewYork-Presbyterian, Mount Sinai) sustains exceptional demand. This is one of the strongest single-program ROI profiles in our entire database.

Information Science

Information Science is the largest program with 265 graduates, earning a B+ grade. First-year earnings of $45,790 grow to $74,456 by year four against $12,289 in debt (0.268 ratio). NYC's tech-employer ecosystem provides robust placement. The program's combination of low borrowing and strong career-trajectory makes it among the strongest public-tech educational values in the country.

Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians

Mechanical Engineering Tech graduates 96 students with an A grade. First-year earnings of $48,372 grow to $73,336 by year four against $11,652 in debt (0.241 ratio). NYC's construction, manufacturing, and infrastructure sectors provide strong demand. Solid technical-track value at minimal borrowing scale.

Construction Engineering Technology/Technician

Construction Engineering Tech earns an A grade with 78 graduates. First-year earnings of $67,476 grow strongly to $96,378 by year four against $10,900 in debt (0.162 ratio). NYC's construction industry -- one of the largest in the country -- provides exceptional placement. Among the highest ROI programs in our database for the borrowing scale involved.

Health and Medical Administrative Services

Health Administration graduates 65 students with an A grade. First-year earnings of $63,667 grow to $76,730 by year four against $11,000 in debt (0.173 ratio). The NYC healthcare administrative market is enormous and supports strong placement. Another standout program where the cost-to-outcome math is exceptional.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$32,900
-$2,100 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$49,365
+$14,365 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$14,365
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment59.0%52.0%
3-year repayment65.7%62.0%
5-year repayment50.3%68.0%
7-year repayment57.1%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
21.5%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate80.3%
SAT Math (25th-75th)440-570
SAT Reading (25th-75th)460-570
Enrollment13,580
Pell Grant recipients55.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$12,016

City Tech's admission rate of 80.3% reflects broad CUNY-system selectivity. SAT mid-ranges of 440-570 math and 460-570 reading indicate a below-flagship academic profile. The relatively open admit policy combined with a 21.5% completion rate is partly a function of the school's part-time and working-adult student body; many students take 7-10 years to finish or transfer to other CUNY institutions. Academic preparation matters, but life circumstances (work, family, immigration adjustment) drive most attrition.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Peers include CUNY Bernard M. Baruch College, CUNY Brooklyn College, West Chester University of Pennsylvania, Wayne State University, and Indiana University-Indianapolis. Within CUNY, Baruch posts the strongest outcomes thanks to its business-and-finance focus and elite-public selectivity; Brooklyn College sits closer to City Tech in scale and demographics. West Chester PA, Wayne State, and IU-Indianapolis are urban-public peers with similar working-class student bodies. City Tech's technology program mix is distinctive within this set.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
CUNY New York City College of Technology (this school)
64
$5,127$49,365
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College
92
$3,033$75,971
CUNY Brooklyn College
81
$3,103$60,752
Indiana University-Indianapolis
67
$11,668$55,198
West Chester University of Pennsylvania
67
$23,331$61,258
Wayne State University
61
$12,766$53,493

Who Thrives Here

Enrollment is large at 13,580 students, with a high Pell rate of 55.1% -- a heavily working-class student body, with a substantial first-generation immigrant and minority population characteristic of CUNY. City Tech fits New York City residents seeking technical credentials in nursing, engineering technology, IT, construction management, and architectural sciences. The school's program lineup is unusually strong for a regional public, with multiple A-grade programs. Best-fit students are place-bound NYC residents with clear technical-program direction; the math is exceptional for those who finish.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

CUNY New York City College of Technology offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $5,127 per year leads to $20,508 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $49,365 a decade out. The payback period of 11.2 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows a 21.5% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $10,533 is very manageable against $49,365 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.