Wayne State University
Detroit, Michigan · Public · 81.2% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 61/100 · Fair Value
Wayne State University scores 61 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale -- a middling result driven by a 57.2% repayment rate that is among the lowest in its peer group, combined with a 10.3-year payback period and $37,900 median 6-year earnings. Net price of $12,766 is low for a major urban research university, and in-state tuition is $15,190. Median debt of $21,250 is moderate. The problem is not price -- it is that a large share of graduates earn below what is needed to service their loans promptly, and 58.4% complete a degree. For students who enter STEM, engineering, or health programs and graduate, outcomes are substantially better than the institution average; for the large proportion who major in social sciences, arts, or humanities, the data is weak.
Wayne State University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $15,190/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $32,037/yr |
| Average net price | $12,766/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $51,064 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $53,493 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $37,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $21,250 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $225 |
| Estimated payback period | 10.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 58.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 15,587 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Wayne State University is $15,190/year ($32,037/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $12,766/year, or roughly $51,064 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $11,090/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $19,862/year.
The median graduate leaves with $21,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $225 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $53,493 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.56 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $11,090 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $10,721 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $12,068 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $14,828 |
| $110,001+ | $19,862 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Low-income families (under $30,000) pay $11,090 net per year at Wayne State -- one of the lower net prices in this tier for a large urban research university. The four-year total is under $45,000. For students who enter and graduate from high-demand programs (engineering, nursing, CS), this is a genuinely compelling offer. The risk is non-completion: the 58.4% completion rate and weak repayment data suggest a meaningful share of low-income students accumulate debt without finishing. Financial aid advising and persistence support are critical success factors here.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $12,068 per year -- only marginally more than the lowest bracket. The $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $14,828, still below the campus overall average. Wayne State's aid model is relatively flat across income ranges, which benefits middle-income students relative to many private peers. At these net prices, even moderate earnings outcomes produce manageable payback periods for graduates in high-demand fields.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
High-income families ($110,000+) pay $19,862 per year -- about $79,000 over four years. At $37,900 median 6-year earnings, the payback for this group stretches considerably. Full-pay students at Wayne State are essentially funding the institution's mission at a price point that only makes financial sense if they enter engineering, medicine, law, or other high-earnings tracks. For humanities or social science students from high-income families, the ROI case is weak at Wayne State just as it is at most comparable institutions.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Wayne State University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology | $52,435 | D |
| Public Health | $55,302 | C |
| Human Resources Management | $61,121 | C+ |
| Marketing | $67,504 | C+ |
| Registered Nursing | $84,405 | B |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $104,630 | B+ |
| Finance and Financial Management | $74,703 | B |
| Accounting | $73,940 | B |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $56,423 | D |
| Biology | $50,811 | F |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Biomedical Engineering
Biomedical Engineering is Wayne State's top-performing program on available data: 32 graduates with a $106,048 four-year median earnings and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.183 (ROI grade A). Detroit's proximity to major healthcare systems and automotive biotech creates genuine employer demand. Median debt of $19,395 is low relative to four-year earnings. This program sits within Wayne's College of Engineering, which benefits from legacy industrial and automotive research relationships in the region.
Computer and Information Sciences
Computer and Information Sciences is Wayne State's highest-volume strong-performing program: 157 graduates, $77,371 first-year earnings, $104,630 at four years, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.267 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $20,672 is below the campus average. Detroit's growing technology sector -- including automotive software, logistics, and health-tech -- provides regional employment, and Detroit's proximity to Chicago and other Midwest tech hubs expands the market further. At $12,766 net price, CS at Wayne State is a strong value relative to most private alternatives.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing enrolls 174 graduates -- the largest volume program in the high-earnings category -- with $74,793 first-year earnings and $84,405 at four years, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.403 (ROI grade B). Median debt of $30,165 is higher than the campus average. Wayne State's nursing program feeds directly into Detroit's large hospital network (Henry Ford Health, Detroit Medical Center, Beaumont), where nursing demand is persistent. The ROI grade of B reflects solid but not exceptional earnings relative to a moderate debt load.
Psychology
Psychology is Wayne State's largest single program at 338 graduates, and it produces poor outcomes: $29,255 first-year earnings, $52,435 at four years, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.892 (ROI grade D). Against $26,087 median debt and a $37,900 campus-wide median, psychology graduates enter the labor market with limited earning power. Most of this cohort will require graduate school to access clinical or professional roles, adding additional debt and years to any return-on-investment calculation. This is a significant enrollment concentration in a low-ROI outcome.
Public Health
Public Health is Wayne State's largest health-adjacent program by graduate volume at 248 graduates, with $32,584 first-year earnings, $55,302 at four years, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.629 (ROI grade C). These are below-average earnings for a health-branded degree. Public health bachelor's graduates often require master's-level credentials for higher-paying roles, meaning the undergraduate degree alone has limited earnings power. The gap between the nursing program's outcomes ($74,793 year one) and public health ($32,584) is large and often not well-communicated to prospective students.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 51.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 57.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 45.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 49.5% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 81.2% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 520-630 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 540-640 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 23-29 |
| Enrollment | 15,587 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 45.7% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $12,166 |
Wayne State's 81% admission rate reflects its open-access mission as a public urban research university. SAT ranges (520-630 Math, 540-640 Reading) describe a wide academic range. The school serves transfer students and adult learners heavily alongside traditional undergraduates. Admission is not the challenge here -- retention and completion are.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Wayne State's peer schools include Central Michigan University, Eastern Michigan University, University of Louisville, CUNY New York City College of Technology, and Rowan University. Wayne State's $37,900 median 6-year earnings are in the middle of this group, with Louisville typically posting slightly higher earnings on comparable data. Wayne State's 57.2% repayment rate is the weakest in the group -- Eastern Michigan and Central Michigan both post repayment rates in the 65-70% range. The $12,766 net price is competitive with public peers in this cohort. Wayne State's research infrastructure and Detroit placement networks are genuine advantages over regional public peers, but only for students who access and complete STEM and health programs.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne State University (this school) | 61 | $12,766 | $53,493 |
| Rowan University | 66 | $22,408 | $59,988 |
| CUNY New York City College of Technology | 64 | $5,127 | $49,365 |
| University of Louisville | 58 | $17,988 | $53,899 |
| Central Michigan University | 51 | $17,597 | $55,874 |
| Eastern Michigan University | 42 | $15,407 | $51,793 |
Who Thrives Here
Wayne State admits 81% of applicants (SAT mid-range 520-630 Math, 540-640 Reading; ACT 23-29), serving as a broad-access anchor for Detroit's working and middle-class population. At 15,587 students and 45.7% Pell grant rate, this is a genuinely diverse institution with significant first-generation and non-traditional student representation. Wayne State fits students entering engineering, nursing, health professions, or computer science who can focus and persist to graduation. It is a poor fit for students without a clear major who expect the institution to provide momentum -- the completion rate and repayment data suggest that without direction, outcomes deteriorate badly.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Wayne State University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $12,766 per year leads to $51,064 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $53,493 a decade out. The payback period of 10.3 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $21,250 against $53,493 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.