58

University of Louisville

Louisville, Kentucky · Public · 79.4% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 58/100 · Below Average Value

University of Louisville scores 58 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale -- a mixed result for a large public university. The score is pulled down primarily by a 61.2% completion rate and an 11.2-year payback period, while partially offset by a manageable $20,500 median debt and a 26.3% earnings premium over non-degree holders. The engineering programs are the clear financial standout: Biomedical Engineering ($84,311 at year four, A grade), Electrical Engineering ($77,732 year-one, A grade), and Mechanical Engineering ($71,169 year-one, B+ grade) all deliver strong returns against the $13,136 in-state tuition. Registered Nursing posts 267 graduates at $69,027 year-one (B+ grade). The university serves a broad population -- 14,727 enrollment, 30.6% Pell rate -- and the program mix ranges from excellent STEM and health outcomes to below-average returns in liberal arts and social sciences. Students who match into engineering, nursing, or business technology programs will find strong ROI. Students entering history, liberal arts, or music face debt-to-earnings ratios of 1.0 and above. In-state tuition of $13,136 is genuinely affordable and meaningfully changes the payback calculation for STEM-track students.

Payback Period
11.2 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$17,988
$71,952 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$53,899
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.54
$20,500 median debt vs first-year salary

University of Louisville

58
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
58(0.26x)
Payback Period
54(11.2 yr)
Debt / Earnings
66(0.54)
Completion Rate
62(61%)
Repayment Rate
48(73%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$13,136/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$29,482/yr
Average net price$17,988/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$71,952
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$53,899
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$38,200
Median debt at graduation$20,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$217
Estimated payback period11.2 years
6-year graduation rate61.2%
Undergraduate enrollment14,727

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of Louisville is $13,136/year ($29,482/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,988/year, or roughly $71,952 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,138/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $25,186/year.

The median graduate leaves with $20,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $217 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $53,899 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.54 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$15,138
$30,001 - $48,000$14,601
$48,001 - $75,000$16,419
$75,001 - $110,000$20,995
$110,001+$25,186

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families in the $0-$30,000 bracket pay $15,138 net price per year at Louisville -- a meaningful cost for a public institution, and notably higher than the in-state tuition of $13,136. This reflects fees and living costs exceeding the tuition-only figure. Low-income students in engineering or nursing programs will find the investment workable given strong earnings outcomes in those fields. Non-completing students face the worst outcomes from this investment.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $16,419 per year. The $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $20,995 -- roughly in line with or above in-state tuition, indicating minimal grant aid for middle- and upper-middle-income families. Middle-income families are essentially paying near-full in-state cost. At $13,136 in-state tuition, this is still affordable in context, but the 61.2% completion rate is the key risk variable.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The $110,001+ bracket pays $25,186 per year at Louisville. This is significantly above in-state tuition, likely reflecting the cost of living and mandatory fees absorbed by students without aid. For high-income families, the net price is competitive, and the engineering programs deliver returns that justify the investment comfortably. Lower-earning programs do not.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of Louisville with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$78,902B+
Psychology$51,387D
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$53,496C
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific$74,873B
Biology$56,142D
Communication and Media Studies$55,636C
Marketing$68,074B
Criminal Justice and Corrections$57,399C
Mechanical Engineering$89,056B+
Computer and Information Sciences$68,351B+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Biomedical Engineering

Biomedical Engineering earns an A-grade ROI at Louisville: 35 graduates, $84,311 median four-year earnings, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.184 with median debt of $15,500. Year-one earnings data is not reported. The low debt relative to earnings makes this one of the strongest financial positions in the university's program set. Speed School biomedical graduates feed into regional healthcare technology and medical device industries.

Electrical Engineering

Electrical Engineering posts $77,732 year-one and $93,968 at year four, with A-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.171) and median debt of $13,311. This is a strong outcome at a public in-state tuition rate. The $13,311 debt figure is notably low -- reflecting a financing model that works well for engineering students who stay on track to four-year completion. Louisville EE graduates enter regional manufacturing, utilities, and technology sectors.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is the largest high-earning program at 267 graduates: $69,027 year-one, $78,902 at year four, and a B+ grade (debt-to-earnings 0.336) with median debt of $23,205. The Louisville metro healthcare market provides a strong hiring environment. Nursing graduates enter hospital systems quickly, which explains the year-one repayment trajectory. The debt figure is higher than the engineering programs but remains manageable against these earnings.

Psychology

Psychology earns a D-grade ROI: 258 graduates (the largest program by volume), $30,416 year-one, $51,387 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.773 and median debt of $23,500. At $30k year-one earnings, debt is difficult to service. Psychology graduates planning clinical or research careers will need additional graduate education, which means accounting for more years of cost. The program's large size reflects demand that does not align with near-term earning potential.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance at Louisville earns a B-grade ROI: 83 graduates, $52,167 year-one, $75,089 at year four, with median debt of $22,500 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.431. Against in-state tuition of $13,136, this is a reasonable financial outcome. Louisville business graduates enter the local banking and corporate finance market. The four-year trajectory to $75k is solid for a regional public university business program.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$38,200
+$3,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$53,899
+$18,899 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$18,899
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment67.4%52.0%
3-year repayment72.6%62.0%
5-year repayment65.1%68.0%
7-year repayment70.6%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
61.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate79.4%
SAT Math (25th-75th)510-630
SAT Reading (25th-75th)530-640
ACT Composite (25th-75th)19-27
Enrollment14,727
Pell Grant recipients30.6%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,671

Louisville is broadly accessible at 79.4% admission. The SAT and ACT ranges are wide, reflecting the university's open-access mission. Admission to specific programs -- particularly Speed School of Engineering and the nursing program -- may carry additional requirements or higher standards than the university's general admission. Students targeting those fields should research program-specific entry requirements.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Louisville's Scorecard peers include Eastern Kentucky University, Kentucky State University, Wayne State University, and Montana State. Among these regional public universities, Louisville's 58 ROI score reflects the challenge of operating a broad-access institution with highly variable program-level outcomes. Wayne State (Michigan) is a close comparison -- similar urban public university profile, similarly mixed ROI, and strong health sciences alongside weaker liberal arts returns. Eastern Kentucky University serves a more rural Kentucky population with more constrained earnings outcomes.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of Louisville (this school)
58
$17,988$53,899
CUNY New York City College of Technology
64
$5,127$49,365
Wayne State University
61
$12,766$53,493
Montana State University
52
$22,499$53,263
Eastern Kentucky University
39
$11,040$45,795
Kentucky State University
9
$8,040$36,382

Who Thrives Here

Louisville admits 79.4% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 510-630 Math and 530-640 Reading; ACT 19-27 composite. The open-access profile and large enrollment serve a wide range of students. Louisville's strong engineering programs (Speed School) and health sciences programs are the best financial entry points. Students seeking a traditional residential research university experience with professional programs in a mid-sized city will find a full campus. The 61.2% completion rate means students should actively plan for four-year completion from day one.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for University of Louisville is mixed. At $17,988 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $53,899 ten years after entry - a payback period of 11.2 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Median debt of $20,500 against $53,899 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.