Eastern Kentucky University
Richmond, Kentucky · Public · 77.6% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 39/100 · Poor Value
Eastern Kentucky University scores 39 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale — a regional public university in Richmond, KY with 12,318 enrolled students and a $10,320 in-state tuition discounted to an $11,040 net price. The score reflects a 17.1-year payback period, a 24.4% earnings premium, a 0.688 debt-to-earnings ratio, a 50.0% completion rate, and a 64.6% repayment rate at 3 years. Median 6-year earnings of $32,700 are low for a public four-year institution and produce the 17.1-year payback even at EKU's modest net price. The institution's core problem is a combination of low median earnings and high debt relative to those earnings — a 0.688 debt-to-earnings ratio at $11,040 per year indicates that students are borrowing at a rate disproportionate to the value of the credential they receive. The program portfolio is large and spans safety technologies, nursing, fire protection, education, and criminal justice. Top programs include Quality Control and Safety Technologies (101 grads, $71,240 year-one, grade C+), Construction Management (32 grads, $68,726 year-one, grade B), and Registered Nursing (118 grads, $68,633 year-one, grade B). Psychology (262 grads, $28,273 year-one, D) and Criminal Justice (170 grads, $31,548 year-one, D) are the two largest programs by graduate count and among the weakest outcomes.
The data raises concerns about Eastern Kentucky University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score39/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period17.1 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Eastern Kentucky University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $10,320/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $21,230/yr |
| Average net price | $11,040/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $44,160 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $45,795 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $32,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $22,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $239 |
| Estimated payback period | 17.1 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 50.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 12,318 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Eastern Kentucky University is $10,320/year ($21,230/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $11,040/year, or roughly $44,160 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $8,591/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $17,009/year.
The median graduate leaves with $22,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $239 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $45,795 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.69 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $8,591 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $8,005 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $10,382 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $14,384 |
| $110,001+ | $17,009 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $8,591 per year at EKU — a genuinely low net price that reflects federal Pell Grant eligibility and Kentucky state aid. The 30001-48000 bracket pays $8,005 — even lower, likely reflecting additional state grant stacking. For low-income students in Kentucky, EKU's $8,000-$9,000 per year cost makes it one of the most financially accessible four-year options in the state. The challenge is the 50.0% completion rate and $32,700 median earnings — if a student completes the nursing, construction management, or fire protection program, the financial case is sound. For low-income students who enter criminal justice or psychology, the payback math is difficult even at $8,600 per year.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $10,382 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $14,384. The step-up from the lowest brackets is material — about $2,000-$6,000 more per year — reflecting that need-based aid drops off substantially above the $48,000 income threshold. For middle-income Kentucky families, EKU at $10,000-$14,000 per year is a modest cost. The concern is the 17.1-year payback on $32,700 median earnings — that payback figure assumes the student completes and earns at the median. Half of graduates earn below $32,700; half of enrolled students do not complete.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $17,009 per year at EKU — a four-year total of approximately $68,000. For high-income families, EKU's total cost is low in absolute terms, but the opportunity cost is material: a student who could attend a higher-ROI institution is forgoing better outcomes at a modest price difference. High-income families choosing EKU are typically doing so for geographic proximity, specific program access, or cost minimization. For programs like nursing and construction management, the outcomes justify the choice at any income level. For programs at the bottom of EKU's portfolio, the low cost does not redeem the weak outcomes.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Eastern Kentucky University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology | $41,384 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $47,882 | D |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $43,352 | D |
| Registered Nursing | $83,920 | B |
| Quality Control and Safety Technologies/Technicians | $92,289 | C+ |
| Biology | $48,327 | D |
| Teacher Education | $38,951 | D |
| Social Work | $46,705 | D |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $51,386 | D |
| Business Administration and Management | $57,724 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing produces 118 confirmed graduates at $68,633 year-one and $83,920 at year four, grade B on $27,370 median debt. At an $11,040 net price, nursing is among the strongest value propositions in EKU's portfolio — graduates enter Kentucky's healthcare labor market with median first-year earnings well above the state median household income. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.399 means graduates owe approximately 5 months of annual earnings. EKU's nursing program competes directly with private institution nursing programs costing two to three times as much and delivering similar or lower outcomes.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice is EKU's largest confirmed-graduate program at 170 graduates, earning a D grade: $31,548 year-one, $47,882 at year four, debt-to-earnings 0.792 on $25,000 median debt. EKU has historical identity as a criminal justice institution, and the program is large — but the outcomes are weak. Year-one earnings of $31,548 in Kentucky produce a debt-to-earnings ratio that is difficult to service comfortably. The four-year trajectory to $47,882 shows meaningful growth, but that growth depends on career advancement in policing, corrections, and law enforcement that is not guaranteed. Students who want public safety careers should strongly consider EKU's Fire Protection program ($66,617 year-one, B grade) as a better-outcome alternative within the same institution.
Psychology
Psychology is EKU's second-largest confirmed-graduate program at 262 graduates, earning a D grade: $28,273 year-one, $41,384 at year four, debt-to-earnings 0.978 on $27,645 median debt. Year-one earnings of $28,273 in Kentucky are below a living wage in Lexington and Louisville metro areas. Graduates owe nearly exactly their annual pre-tax income. The D grade reflects a structural problem with psychology as a terminal bachelor's degree — without graduate education, psychology graduates enter the labor market with limited credential value. EKU's psychology graduates face the same structural challenge as psychology graduates nationally, amplified by Kentucky's lower baseline wages.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 59.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 64.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 57.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 61.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 77.6% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 440-550 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 440-530 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 19-25 |
| Enrollment | 12,318 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 41.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,826 |
EKU's 77.6% admission rate is broadly accessible. SAT 440-550 Math and 440-530 Reading and ACT 19-25 composite indicate students in the below-average to average academic preparation range. The institution does not appear to use selective academic thresholds. Prospective students should focus their evaluation on program-specific outcomes rather than institutional reputation — EKU's B-grade healthcare and construction programs represent genuinely different financial prospects than its D-grade criminal justice and psychology programs, despite sharing the same campus and tuition structure.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
EKU's Scorecard peer schools are Kentucky State University, University of Kentucky, University of Central Oklahoma, Coastal Carolina University, and Eastern Michigan University. Among these, Western Kentucky University and Morehead State University are arguably more meaningful regional peers. EKU's ROI of 39 is among the lowest of Kentucky's regional public universities, driven primarily by the low median earnings relative to debt. The University of Kentucky — listed as an EKU peer — scores significantly higher on the ROI scale, reflecting the difference in graduate earnings between a flagship and a regional institution in the same state. EKU's best programs (nursing, fire protection, construction management) would be competitive at any regional public; the institution's overall score is pulled down by the volume of graduates in low-earning fields.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Kentucky University (this school) | 39 | $11,040 | $45,795 |
| University of Kentucky | 69 | $18,851 | $59,025 |
| Eastern Michigan University | 42 | $15,407 | $51,793 |
| University of Central Oklahoma | 38 | $18,309 | $48,351 |
| Coastal Carolina University | 36 | $13,966 | $47,258 |
| Kentucky State University | 9 | $8,040 | $36,382 |
Who Thrives Here
EKU admits 77.6% of applicants. SAT mid-ranges are 440-550 Math and 440-530 Reading; ACT composite 19-25. With 12,318 enrolled students and a 41.1% Pell grant rate — one of the highest in this dataset — EKU serves a predominantly lower- and middle-income Kentucky student body with high financial need. The institution has historical strength in applied public safety programs — fire protection, criminal justice, homeland security — that attract students seeking careers in Kentucky's public sector. Students who enter EKU's healthcare, safety technology, or construction programs have access to outcomes that substantially outperform the institutional median. Students who enter criminal justice, psychology, education, or liberal arts face outcomes that are difficult to justify against even EKU's modest cost.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Eastern Kentucky University. With a net cost of $11,040 per year and median graduate earnings of only $45,795 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 17.1 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include a 50.0% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $22,500 against $45,795 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.