Indiana University-Indianapolis
Indianapolis, Indiana · Public · 76.4% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 67/100 · Fair Value
Indiana University-Indianapolis is a large public research university serving roughly 13,830 students in Indiana's state capital. Its overall ROI score of 67 places it in the Fair Value tier, anchored by a strong earnings premium (score: 85) — graduates earn 43% more than high-school-only workers — against a modest drag from a 54% completion rate and an 18% in-state tuition of $10,762. The net price of $11,668 is competitive for an urban research university, and low-income students pay as little as $5,701 after aid. Median six-year earnings of $39,900 are respectable, rising to $55,198 at ten years. The payback period of 9.2 years reflects a reasonable but not exceptional cost-to-earnings ratio. The institution's breadth — spanning engineering, nursing, business, health sciences, and liberal arts — means that program selection matters enormously: engineering and health sciences graduates earn two to three times as much as fine arts or humanities graduates. IU Indianapolis is one of the few public institutions in Indiana offering research-university resources at a sub-$12,000 net price for most students.
Indiana University-Indianapolis
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $10,762/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $34,891/yr |
| Average net price | $11,668/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $46,672 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $55,198 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $39,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $20,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $212 |
| Estimated payback period | 9.2 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 54.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 13,830 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Indiana University-Indianapolis is $10,762/year ($34,891/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $11,668/year, or roughly $46,672 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $5,701/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $20,680/year.
The median graduate leaves with $20,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $212 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $55,198 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.50 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $5,701 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $5,995 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $11,038 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $18,056 |
| $110,001+ | $20,680 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Students from families earning under $30,000 face a net price of $5,701 — exceptionally low for a research university, reflecting strong federal grant aid and institutional support. At that price, even modest-earning programs offer a reasonable return. For low-income students in Indiana, IU Indianapolis is among the most accessible paths to a research-university degree without crushing debt.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income students ($48,001–$75,000) face a net price around $11,038. This is still competitive for an urban research university. Combined with median debt of only $20,000, students in engineering, nursing, or business are well-positioned. The 9.2-year payback period is reasonable at this income bracket, especially for STEM and health programs.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Higher-income students ($110,000-plus) face a net price of about $20,680. Given median earnings of $55,198 at ten years, the investment still justifies itself for most programs, but families in this bracket should compare IU Indianapolis against more selective in-state options like IU Bloomington or Purdue for programs where prestige affects hiring.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Indiana University-Indianapolis with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $79,722 | B |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $72,282 | C+ |
| Business Administration and Management | $70,903 | B |
| Psychology | $46,904 | C |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $51,718 | C |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $77,983 | C+ |
| Biology | $56,830 | C |
| Teacher Education | $49,540 | C+ |
| Social Work | $50,246 | B |
| Mechanical Engineering | $88,960 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Electrical Engineering
Electrical Engineering is the top-performing program at IU Indianapolis. Graduates earn a median of $73,122 one year out, reaching $97,841 at four years — nearly double the institutional median. Against $25,603 in median debt, the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.35 earns a B grade. With 73 annual graduates feeding Indianapolis's growing tech and manufacturing sector, this is one of the clearest high-ROI pathways available at a public institution in Indiana.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is the institution's largest tracked program by volume, with 626 annual graduates. One-year median earnings of $68,136 confirm strong immediate labor market placement, rising to $79,722 at four years. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.42 earns a B grade. At a net price under $12,000 for most students, IU Indianapolis nursing represents one of the most affordable entry points into registered nursing among Midwestern research universities.
Computer Science
Computer Science graduates earn $67,181 one year out and $94,380 at four years — reflecting the strong Indianapolis tech labor market. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.37 earns a B grade on $25,000 in median debt. With 101 annual graduates, the program feeds consistently into local software development and IT roles. This is a strong-value program relative to the institutional cost structure.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is the institution's second-largest program with 306 graduates annually. One-year earnings of $53,101 are solid; four-year earnings reach $72,282. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.49 earns a C+ grade. At an urban public university price point, business graduates start with a reasonable earnings-to-debt ratio, though the C+ grade suggests some students would benefit from specialization in finance or accounting to accelerate payoff.
Psychology
Psychology is among the institution's highest-enrollment programs with 245 graduates, but financial outcomes are modest. One-year earnings of $34,432 are well below the cost of attendance in absolute terms, and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.65 earns a C grade. Psychology as a standalone bachelor's is typically a stepping stone to graduate school; students should plan for additional education costs when modeling the full investment.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 62.9% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 68.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 60.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 65.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 76.4% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 510-610 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 520-630 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 21-29 |
| Enrollment | 13,830 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 37.3% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,620 |
The 76% admission rate and ACT mid-range of 21–29 indicate selective but broadly accessible admissions. SAT mid-range spans 510–610 in math and 520–630 in reading. Students at the lower end of these ranges who are committed to high-earning programs like engineering or nursing may find the investment in preparation worthwhile. Transfer pathways from Indiana's community colleges are also well-established.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Among IU Indianapolis's listed peers — Ball State University, Purdue Fort Wayne, West Chester University of Pennsylvania, and Rowan University — IU Indianapolis stands out for its urban location, larger program breadth, and access to the Indianapolis healthcare and tech sectors. Ball State and Purdue Fort Wayne offer lower net prices in some tiers but narrower program portfolios. Rowan University in New Jersey serves as a regional peer in urban public higher education and posts comparable earnings outcomes. IU Indianapolis's ROI score of 67 is mid-range among urban public research universities nationally.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indiana University-Indianapolis (this school) | 67 | $11,668 | $55,198 |
| West Chester University of Pennsylvania | 67 | $23,331 | $61,258 |
| Rowan University | 66 | $22,408 | $59,988 |
| CUNY New York City College of Technology | 64 | $5,127 | $49,365 |
| Ball State University | 54 | $14,940 | $51,833 |
| Purdue University Fort Wayne | 35 | $13,171 | $45,872 |
Who Thrives Here
IU Indianapolis suits students who want access to a large program portfolio and urban internship ecosystem in Indianapolis at a modest public university price. The 76% admit rate signals accessible entry for the majority of in-state applicants. With 37% of students receiving Pell Grants, the institution genuinely serves first-generation and middle-income families. Students focused on engineering, nursing, or business will see the strongest returns; those pursuing arts or general social science should model earnings carefully against their debt load.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Indiana University-Indianapolis offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $11,668 per year leads to $46,672 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $55,198 a decade out. The payback period of 9.2 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $20,000 against $55,198 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.