79

Iowa State University

Ames, Iowa · Public · 88.7% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 79/100 · Strong Value

Iowa State University scores 79 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale, a mark built on in-state tuition of $10,787, a 75.3% completion rate, and a deep STEM and engineering program mix that drives strong earnings. Median 6-year earnings of $44,000 rising to $63,386 at 10 years, with a 7.6-year payback period, represent solid value for a public research university. The engineering programs are the standout: Electrical Engineering (112 graduates) earns $84,913 at year one and $99,705 at year four; Computer Engineering (243 graduates) earns $79,182 at year one and $105,753 at year four. Mechanical Engineering is the highest-volume engineering program at 356 graduates, earning $72,900 at year one. ISU's land-grant mission also produces strong agricultural programs -- Agricultural Business and Management (177 graduates) earns $53,967 year-one with a B+ ROI grade -- reflecting the institution's deep ties to Iowa's agricultural economy. Business programs are solid: Finance (212 graduates) and Business Administration (345 graduates) earn $56,974 and $57,188 at year one respectively. The 84.5% repayment rate and median debt of $22,869 are consistent with a well-functioning public university that manages its debt load effectively.

Payback Period
7.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$18,589
$74,356 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$63,386
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.52
$22,869 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
79/100
CampusROI Score

Iowa State University scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

Iowa State University

79
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
80(0.38x)
Payback Period
79(7.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
69(0.52)
Completion Rate
85(75%)
Repayment Rate
84(85%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$10,787/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$28,881/yr
Average net price$18,589/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$74,356
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$63,386
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$44,000
Median debt at graduation$22,869
Estimated monthly loan payment$242
Estimated payback period7.6 years
6-year graduation rate75.3%
Undergraduate enrollment25,367

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Iowa State University is $10,787/year ($28,881/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,589/year, or roughly $74,356 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,582/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,496/year.

The median graduate leaves with $22,869 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $242 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $63,386 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.52 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$10,582
$30,001 - $48,000$11,506
$48,001 - $75,000$15,463
$75,001 - $110,000$19,605
$110,001+$22,496

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $10,582 net per year at Iowa State -- essentially equal to in-state tuition, meaning aid at this income level offsets most non-tuition costs. Four-year cost of roughly $42,000 against a 7.6-year payback period is a strong deal for low-income students who complete. The 75.3% completion rate and 84.5% repayment rate indicate most graduates do finish and manage their debt. Low-income engineering and computer science students at Iowa State have access to one of the best public university ROI cases in the Midwest.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $15,463 per year, and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $19,605. These are moderate costs for a Big 12 research university. Middle-income families get a strong deal on STEM programs; the calculus is tighter for lower-earning majors. Business, finance, and agriculture programs remain defensible at $62,000-$78,000 in total costs. Families in this bracket comparing Iowa State against Wisconsin, Minnesota, or Illinois should look at in-state pricing, program quality, and alumni networks carefully.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000 or more pay $22,496 net per year -- slightly above in-state tuition, suggesting minimal grant aid at this income level. Four-year costs near $90,000 are competitive with regional private colleges and far below flagship out-of-state rates. For engineering and technical students, Iowa State at full in-state cost versus a private alternative at $50,000+ per year is generally an easy financial decision. The name recognition advantage of private alternatives in high-cost coastal markets is the primary consideration.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Iowa State University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Mechanical Engineering$85,938B+
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$78,304B
Marketing$66,482C+
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$60,059C
Psychology$49,286C
Computer Engineering$105,753B+
Animal Sciences$51,644C+
Teacher Education$47,462C+
Design and Applied Arts$52,671D
Finance and Financial Management$75,360B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer Engineering

Computer Engineering (243 graduates) is Iowa State's highest-paying program relative to volume: $79,182 at year one and $105,753 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.307 (ROI grade B+). Against in-state tuition of $10,787, this is among the strongest program-level values in the database. ISU's computer engineering program feeds into tech, defense, and semiconductor companies with strong recruiting presence in the Midwest and nationally.

Electrical Engineering

Electrical Engineering (112 graduates) earns $84,913 at year one and $99,705 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.318 (ROI grade B+). Year-one earnings of nearly $85,000 represent an exceptional return on Iowa State's in-state tuition. EE graduates enter a labor market that includes Iowa's utility infrastructure, national defense contractors, and a growing Midwest semiconductor and manufacturing presence.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering is ISU's highest-volume engineering program at 356 graduates, earning $72,900 at year one and $85,938 at year four (ROI grade B+, debt-to-earnings 0.322). The breadth of employers recruiting ISU mechanical engineers -- from John Deere and aerospace firms to energy and manufacturing companies -- creates robust employment. The B+ grade on a public-university in-state tuition base is a compelling outcome.

Agricultural Business and Management

Agricultural Business and Management (177 graduates) earns $53,967 at year one and $67,529 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.314 (ROI grade B+). Iowa State's land-grant identity and proximity to Iowa's agricultural economy make this program particularly relevant: agribusiness, commodity trading, farm management, and food company careers are direct outputs. Median debt of $16,972 is notably low, making the B+ grade even more favorable in practical terms.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration (345 graduates) earns $57,188 at year one and $78,304 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.389 (ROI grade B). At Iowa State's in-state tuition, business is a solid value: $57,000 starting earnings against roughly $75,000 in four-year costs is a defensible investment. The Pappajohn College of Business is a well-regarded program in the Midwest with strong regional recruiting ties.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$44,000
+$9,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$63,386
+$28,386 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$28,386
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment80.6%52.0%
3-year repayment84.5%62.0%
5-year repayment78.7%68.0%
7-year repayment83.3%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
75.3%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate88.7%
SAT Math (25th-75th)560-690
SAT Reading (25th-75th)560-670
ACT Composite (25th-75th)21-28
Enrollment25,367
Pell Grant recipients18.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$12,702

Iowa State's 88.7% acceptance rate makes it broadly accessible. SAT and ACT ranges describe a wide band -- ACT 21-28 -- meaning students in the middle of this range are routinely admitted. The practical selectivity is at the college level: Engineering programs are competitive within the university and may require higher scores and prerequisites. Out-of-state tuition is $28,881, which changes the financial calculus significantly for non-Iowa students; the ROI case is strongest for in-state enrollees.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Iowa State's Scorecard peers include University of Iowa, University of Northern Iowa, Cal State-LA, University of Utah, and George Mason University. Iowa State (ROI 79) is competitive with University of Utah (similar ROI tier) and above Northern Iowa. Its STEM program mix drives earnings outcomes that are stronger than the peer group average. Completion rate of 75.3% is solid. The main weakness versus flagship peers like University of Iowa is the repayment rate differential, which reflects Iowa State's lower-earning program mix outside STEM and agriculture. For students committed to engineering, agriculture, or business, ISU's value case is difficult to beat in the Midwest public university landscape.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Iowa State University (this school)
79
$18,589$63,386
George Mason University
86
$17,915$76,343
University of Utah
84
$16,200$67,170
California State University-Los Angeles
80
$3,967$59,211
University of Iowa
76
$22,531$64,762
University of Northern Iowa
69
$15,901$55,177

Who Thrives Here

Iowa State admits 88.7% of applicants, with SAT mid-ranges of 560-690 Math and 560-670 Reading, and ACT composite 21-28. Enrollment is 25,367, making it a large research university. Pell rate of 18.8% is moderate. Iowa State attracts students oriented toward engineering, agriculture, business, and applied sciences -- the program mix skews toward fields with clear career pathways. The Ames campus is a classic Big 12 university environment: strong athletic culture, large lecture courses in lower divisions, and research opportunities at upper levels. Students who plan early on their major and engage career services will extract the most value from ISU's size and resources.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

Iowa State University delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $18,589 per year ($74,356 over four years), graduates earn a median of $63,386 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 7.6 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 75.3% graduation rate, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $22,869 against $63,386 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.