University of Massachusetts-Lowell
Lowell, Massachusetts · Public · 83.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 76/100 · Strong Value
UMass Lowell scores 76 -- Strong Value -- but the internal story is mixed. Strong STEM earnings in computer science, engineering, and nursing anchor the school's case, but a 64.8% completion rate and $23,704 median debt create drag. Net price is $17,163, and median 10-year earnings of $64,874 are decent for a regional public. Lowell's location in the Merrimack Valley positions graduates for Boston's tech, biotech, and healthcare industries. Computer Science graduates earn $86,167 at year one and $111,612 at year four -- competitive with much more expensive schools. Nursing graduates start near $78,000. The problem is the completion rate: about one in three students does not finish. That's a real risk students must consider before enrolling, especially in programs with high attrition like Liberal Arts and Sciences.
University of Massachusetts-Lowell scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
University of Massachusetts-Lowell
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $16,966/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $36,264/yr |
| Average net price | $17,163/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $68,652 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $64,874 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $45,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $23,704 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $251 |
| Estimated payback period | 7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 64.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 11,434 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Massachusetts-Lowell is $16,966/year ($36,264/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,163/year, or roughly $68,652 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,943/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $26,139/year.
The median graduate leaves with $23,704 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $251 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $64,874 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.52 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $9,943 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $10,199 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $12,141 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $16,460 |
| $110,001+ | $26,139 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay a net price of $9,943 per year. Over four years, total cost is about $39,800. Given that Massachusetts has robust state financial aid programs that supplement federal aid, low-income students in engineering or nursing can achieve strong ROI from this school. The challenge is completion: students who drop out leave with debt but no degree.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Families in the $30,001-$48,000 bracket pay $10,199 per year; those earning $48,001-$75,000 pay $12,141. Costs rise gradually through the middle range. The $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $16,460. All of these figures are below-average for New England schools, making UMass Lowell a financial bargain for Massachusetts residents who target high-earning programs.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning over $110,000 pay $26,139 per year -- about $104,000 over four years. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.519 is the school's weakest metric, meaning graduates carry significant debt relative to typical earnings. High-income families paying close to full cost should focus their children on engineering or nursing rather than general business or liberal arts, where the numbers are harder to justify.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Massachusetts-Lowell with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $75,859 | C+ |
| Computer Science | $111,612 | B+ |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $66,258 | C |
| Psychology | $57,489 | C |
| Mechanical Engineering | $94,841 | B |
| Information Science | $89,715 | B |
| Electrical Engineering | $101,054 | B+ |
| Biology | $76,149 | C |
| Registered Nursing | $93,650 | B+ |
| English Language and Literature | $54,039 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Science
218 graduates with 1-year earnings of $86,167 and 4-year earnings of $111,612. Debt-to-earnings 0.313 (grade: B+). UMass Lowell CS graduates enter the Boston-Cambridge technology corridor -- one of the highest-paying tech markets in the country. Startups, established tech firms, and defense contractors all recruit from Lowell. The $27,000 median debt is higher than some flagships but acceptable against $86,000 starting salaries. Students who stay enrolled and complete the degree land in a very competitive position.
Electrical Engineering
123 graduates with 1-year earnings of $82,798 and 4-year earnings of $101,054. Debt-to-earnings 0.326 (grade: B+). New England's defense electronics industry -- Raytheon, BAE Systems, and their supplier networks -- is one of the primary employers of Lowell EE graduates. The school's proximity to Route 128 technology firms also creates strong placement opportunities. At $27,000 median debt, the payback math is straightforward for defense and industrial electronics roles.
Registered Nursing
99 graduates with 1-year earnings of $78,247 and 4-year earnings of $93,650. Debt-to-earnings 0.345 (grade: B+). Nursing is in persistent high demand across Massachusetts's large hospital system. UMass Lowell's nursing program graduates into a market where starting salaries approach $80,000 and experienced nurses earn well above $100,000. The Greater Boston healthcare ecosystem -- Partners HealthCare, Mass General, Beth Israel Deaconess -- recruits from Lowell. The $27,000 debt load is manageable against these earnings.
Chemical Engineering
67 graduates with 1-year earnings of $77,380 and 4-year earnings of $94,972. Debt-to-earnings 0.349 (grade: B+). Chemical engineering graduates from Lowell enter Massachusetts's large pharmaceutical and bioprocessing sector. Biomanufacturing, polymer science, and materials engineering roles are common destinations. The school has historical ties to the textile and plastics industries, which have evolved into advanced materials research -- a regional specialty.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
615 graduates -- the largest program at UMass Lowell -- with 1-year earnings of $52,657 and 4-year earnings of $75,859. Debt-to-earnings 0.475 (grade: C+). Business is the most popular major by graduation volume, and it delivers middle-of-the-pack earnings. Starting salaries in the low $50s are typical for entry-level business roles in Boston's financial services, logistics, and retail sectors. At $25,000 median debt, the investment pays back, but it takes longer than technical programs. Students considering business should compare total cost and expected outcomes against UMass Amherst's larger and more recognized business school.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 71.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 75.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 67.9% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 74.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 83.0% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 590-690 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 590-680 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 25-32 |
| Enrollment | 11,434 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 30.0% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $14,275 |
UMass Lowell admitted 83% of applicants -- admission is not a significant barrier. SAT math 590-690, reading 590-680; ACT 25-32. The school is accessible to a wide range of students, which is part of why completion rates struggle. Students at the lower end of the prep range should consider the academic rigor of their target program before committing.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
UMass Lowell's peers include Bridgewater State University and Fitchburg State University -- both lower-cost, lower-earning Massachusetts public schools. University of New Hampshire Main Campus posts similar net prices but slightly stronger earnings. Among Massachusetts public options, UMass Lowell's STEM earnings are stronger than any listed peer, but its completion rate lags behind UMass Amherst (which is not a listed peer but is the more natural comparison). Students who can get into UMass Amherst should compare completion rates and program earnings carefully before defaulting to Lowell.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Massachusetts-Lowell (this school) | 76 | $17,163 | $64,874 |
| University of North Dakota | 77 | $18,551 | $63,552 |
| University of New Hampshire-Main Campus | 74 | $23,805 | $66,479 |
| University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire | 72 | $16,550 | $58,561 |
| Bridgewater State University | 59 | $16,383 | $57,466 |
| Fitchburg State University | 58 | $14,262 | $53,874 |
Who Thrives Here
UMass Lowell admits 83% of applicants with SAT math 590-690 and reading 590-680; ACT 25-32. The 30% Pell rate indicates meaningful economic diversity. Students thrive here if they target the engineering or nursing programs and stay on track. The completion challenge is real -- students who arrive underprepared or switch majors multiple times are at elevated dropout risk. Career-focused students in STEM have strong outcomes; students drifting through general studies face a harder road.
Transfer Pathways
UMass Lowell accepts transfer students from Massachusetts community colleges through the MassTransfer program. The articulation agreements allow community college students to complete the first two years at lower cost, then transfer for the degree. This path is particularly efficient for nursing and engineering students.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
University of Massachusetts-Lowell delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $17,163 per year ($68,652 over four years), graduates earn a median of $64,874 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 7 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates.
Median debt of $23,704 against $64,874 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.