Bridgewater State University
Bridgewater, Massachusetts · Public · 87.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 59/100 · Below Average Value
Bridgewater State University scores 59/100 in the Below Average Value tier - solid for a regional state university. The strongest sub-scores are earningsPremium (75/100) and paybackPeriod (67/100): graduates earn a meaningful 34.3% premium over Massachusetts high-school-only earners with a $57,466 median ten-year salary, and the 9.1-year payback is among the faster in this dataset. In-state tuition is $11,808 with net price after aid of $16,383 (net price exceeds tuition because room/board/fees push the published cost up). Four-year cost runs $65,532 against $24,286 median debt. Out-of-state students pay $17,948 tuition. The drags on the score are completion (53.4%, 46/100) and three-year repayment rate (72.2%, 46/100) - both indicators that a meaningful slice of entering students don't finish or struggle with loans early. Program-level data is rich (27 majors reported), and the spread is wide: computer science, accounting, chemistry, and special education produce $48-57K first-year earnings with C+ grades; psychology (309 graduates) and communications (135) produce $34-35K first-year earnings with D grades. With 7,829 enrolled, this is a sizable Massachusetts public regional where program choice and persistence drive most of the ROI variation. As of 2024-2025 Scorecard data, Bridgewater offers genuinely competitive in-state value.
Bridgewater State University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $11,808/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $17,948/yr |
| Average net price | $16,383/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $65,532 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $57,466 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $37,500 |
| Median debt at graduation | $24,286 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $257 |
| Estimated payback period | 9.1 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 53.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 7,829 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Bridgewater State University is $11,808/year ($17,948/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $16,383/year, or roughly $65,532 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,007/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $21,176/year.
The median graduate leaves with $24,286 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $257 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $57,466 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.65 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $10,007 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $11,579 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $13,559 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $16,904 |
| $110,001+ | $21,176 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $10,007 per year, or roughly $40,000 over four years. That's genuinely competitive with community college transfer pathways, and Pell + MASSGrant aid drive the price well below sticker. For Pell-eligible Massachusetts residents, Bridgewater is one of the better-priced four-year options in the state.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Households in the $48,001-$75,000 range pay $13,559 annually, well below the school-wide $16,383 average. Over four years that's roughly $54,000 against $57,466 median ten-year earnings - the math comfortably works. This is the income bracket where Bridgewater is most clearly a good deal.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $21,176 per year, or about $85,000 over four years. At this bracket, the price approaches some private alternatives' net price after merit aid. High-income Massachusetts families should compare against UMass Amherst (similar tuition, stronger brand) and selective privates with strong merit aid before defaulting to Bridgewater.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Bridgewater State University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology | $51,939 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $64,178 | C |
| Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods | $64,769 | C |
| Communication and Media Studies | $56,968 | D |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $58,255 | D |
| Teacher Education | $51,523 | C |
| Accounting | $79,315 | C+ |
| Marketing | $39,871 | C |
| Social Work | $59,510 | C |
| Biology | $60,880 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Psychology
Psychology is Bridgewater's largest program by far (309 graduates per year). First-year earnings of $35,718 rising to $51,939 by year four against $27,000 median debt yields a 0.756 ratio and a D grade. The enrollment volume in this lower-earning major is a structural drag on the school's overall ROI. Students should plan for graduate school or a clear vocational pivot before committing to a psychology bachelor's as terminal.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal justice produces 145 graduates with $43,735 first-year earnings climbing strongly to $64,178 by year four. The 0.610 debt-to-earnings ratio and C grade reflect typical CJ economics. Public-sector career paths (corrections, law enforcement, parole) often qualify for PSLF, which materially improves the real ROI. The four-year jump suggests Massachusetts public-safety careers reward tenure well.
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods
Management sciences produces 140 graduates with $45,720 first-year earnings rising to $64,769 by year four. Debt-to-earnings of 0.591 and C grade. The four-year growth suggests Bridgewater graduates land in the Boston-area employer ecosystem and accelerate well. A solid mid-tier track for analytically-inclined business students.
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific
Subject-specific teacher education produces 127 graduates with $38,216 first-year earnings rising to $58,255 by year four. The 0.707 ratio and D grade reflect teacher economics where starting pay is modest but growth and pension benefits are real. PSLF eligibility is essential to the real ROI for public school teachers; structure repayment around it from day one.
Computer Science
Computer science produces 47 graduates with $57,007 first-year earnings climbing to $87,099 by year four - the strongest combined first-year and four-year earnings at the school. Debt-to-earnings of 0.474 and C+ grade. This is Bridgewater's strongest pure ROI play; students who clear the technical bar see Boston-area tech employer demand and the math works clearly.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 68.9% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 72.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 67.5% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 73.4% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 87.8% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 510-613 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 550-650 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 25-30 |
| Enrollment | 7,829 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 31.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $11,130 |
Bridgewater admits 87.8% of applicants with SAT mid-50% at 1060-1263 (510-613 math, 550-650 reading) and ACT composite 25-30. The admit rate signals broadly accessible admissions while the test ranges show a meaningful academic floor - this is not open admission. The 53.4% completion rate is consistent with the admissions filter and reflects the typical regional public university pattern where many students juggle work, family, and school.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Among the peers, Bridgewater compares favorably. Fitchburg State and Framingham State are the closest peers - other Massachusetts public regionals with similar size and tier placement. Bridgewater's $57,466 median earnings are slightly stronger than both. Empire State University (NY) is an adult-learner-focused institution with a different model. Southern Illinois University Carbondale is a larger public R2 with broader programs. Stockton University (NJ) is a similar mid-sized public. Across this set, Bridgewater's combination of moderate completion, strong earnings, and reasonable in-state pricing makes it a defensible choice for Massachusetts residents.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgewater State University (this school) | 59 | $16,383 | $57,466 |
| Stockton University | 62 | $20,670 | $57,602 |
| Empire State University | 61 | $11,676 | $54,080 |
| Southern Illinois University-Carbondale | 60 | $13,297 | $53,390 |
| Fitchburg State University | 58 | $14,262 | $53,874 |
| Framingham State University | 51 | $16,114 | $52,349 |
Who Thrives Here
Bridgewater fits Massachusetts residents seeking an affordable mid-sized public university experience (7,829 enrolled) with a strong teacher-prep tradition and growing pre-professional programs. The 31.9% Pell rate reflects a meaningful working-class student body. Outcomes are strongest for STEM, accounting, and education majors. The completion rate (53.4%) is the key persistence concern - students should commit to a clear graduation timeline and engage advising early. In-state value is strong; out-of-state students should evaluate alternatives more carefully.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Bridgewater State University is mixed. At $16,383 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $57,466 ten years after entry - a payback period of 9.1 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $24,286 against $57,466 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.