69

Kansas State University

Manhattan, Kansas · Public · 81.7% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 69/100 · Fair Value

Kansas State University, the flagship land-grant public in Manhattan, Kansas, posts a Fair Value ROI score of 69/100. The fundamentals are solid across the board: 71.1% completion rate, 9.8-year payback period, debt-to-earnings of 0.513, and an 81.2% repayment rate that shows graduates are servicing loans reliably. In-state tuition is $11,221, with a $19,406 net price after aid and a four-year total around $77,624 - reasonable for a research university with strong engineering and ag-science programs. Out-of-state tuition runs $28,568, materially higher. Median earnings six years after entry sit at $41,400, rising to $57,262 at ten years - that ten-year figure tells the real K-State story, because the engineering and tech majors push the upper half well into the $80,000-$100,000 range. The earnings premium over high-school grads is 28.7%, which is decent but reflects the wide spread of majors. What drives the 69 score up: high completion, strong repayment, and a reasonable debt load. What holds it back from elite tier: median early earnings are dragged down by the large education, animal-science, and biology cohorts that earn well below the engineering grads. Major choice matters here more than at most schools.

Payback Period
9.8 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$19,406
$77,624 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$57,262
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.51
$21,250 median debt vs first-year salary

Kansas State University

69
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
64(0.29x)
Payback Period
63(9.8 yr)
Debt / Earnings
71(0.51)
Completion Rate
80(71%)
Repayment Rate
74(81%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$11,221/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$28,568/yr
Average net price$19,406/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$77,624
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$57,262
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$41,400
Median debt at graduation$21,250
Estimated monthly loan payment$225
Estimated payback period9.8 years
6-year graduation rate71.1%
Undergraduate enrollment15,142

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Kansas State University is $11,221/year ($28,568/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,406/year, or roughly $77,624 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $13,178/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $23,665/year.

The median graduate leaves with $21,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $225 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $57,262 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.51 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$13,178
$30,001 - $48,000$14,143
$48,001 - $75,000$15,369
$75,001 - $110,000$20,110
$110,001+$23,665

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $13,178 per year net - meaningfully below sticker, thanks to Pell and state aid. Over four years that is about $52,712, well within reasonable bounds given $41,400 median earnings and the strong-program upside. The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $14,143, still affordable. Lower-income students who pick a strong-ROI major do well at K-State.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income households ($48,001-$110,000) pay $15,369 to $20,110 per year. Four-year cost runs $61,000-$80,000. This is the bracket where K-State delivers most clearly: full-pay state-university quality at a meaningful discount versus private alternatives, with engineering and tech majors easily clearing payback in under a decade.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $23,665 per year net - roughly twice the published in-state tuition because more of the room/board and full-pay positioning shows up at this bracket. Four-year cost is $94,660, still below typical private-school numbers. For high-income Kansans, K-State remains a strong-value pick versus going out-of-state.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Kansas State University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Teacher Education$46,562C
Animal Sciences$50,941C
Finance and Financial Management$75,705C+
Marketing$69,837C+
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$69,735B
Mechanical Engineering$88,533B+
Nutrition Sciences$62,128D
Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences$65,677D
Research and Experimental Psychology$53,337C
Computer and Information Sciences$107,194B+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical engineering is K-State's signature program - 140 graduates a year earning $72,627 at one year and $88,533 at four years, with $25,000 median debt and a 0.344 debt-to-earnings ratio - a B+ ROI grade. This is the K-State pitch: top-quartile engineering outcomes at land-grant tuition. Strong placement in aerospace, energy, and manufacturing across Kansas, Texas, and the broader Midwest.

Computer and Information Sciences

Computer sciences (106 grads) earn $76,385 at year one and $107,194 at year four - the highest four-year earnings figure on campus. Median debt of $25,871 and a 0.339 debt-to-earnings ratio yield a B+ ROI grade. The four-year jump from $76k to $107k reflects strong career progression in tech roles. Best-in-show major at K-State for raw ROI.

Teacher Education

Teacher education is the second-largest program at 221 graduates, but the financial profile is weak: $44,320 first-year earnings, $46,562 at four years (essentially no growth), $24,999 median debt, and a 0.564 debt-to-earnings ratio yielding a C ROI grade. Kansas teacher salaries cap the upside. The mission rationale is real; the financial rationale is not.

Animal Sciences

Animal sciences (211 graduates) is one of K-State's largest programs by volume but posts $38,868 first-year earnings, $50,941 at four years, $22,757 debt, and a 0.585 debt-to-earnings ratio - a C ROI grade. Many graduates pursue vet school or grad work where this serves as a feeder; for those stopping at the bachelor's, the earnings are modest relative to debt.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance (173 grads) earns $54,509 at year one and $75,705 at year four, with $24,990 median debt and a 0.458 debt-to-earnings ratio - a C+ ROI grade. The four-year earnings ramp is healthy and consistent with finance career progression. Solid mid-range outcome - not flashy, but a defensible pick for Kansas students staying in the regional finance and ag-finance economy.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$41,400
+$6,400 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$57,262
+$22,262 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$22,262
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment78.3%52.0%
3-year repayment81.2%62.0%
5-year repayment74.7%68.0%
7-year repayment80.7%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
71.1%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate81.7%
SAT Math (25th-75th)510-620
SAT Reading (25th-75th)550-640
ACT Composite (25th-75th)20-27
Enrollment15,142
Pell Grant recipients20.7%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$10,853

K-State admits 81.69% of applicants - moderately selective but accessible to most prepared in-state students. SAT mid-ranges are 510-620 math and 550-640 reading; ACT composite mid-range is 20-27. These are mainstream public-flagship numbers, signaling K-State takes a broad cross-section of Kansas students. The 71% completion rate is consistent with the selectivity profile - prepared students who arrive ready to study typically finish.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

K-State's Scorecard peers include Emporia State University and Fort Hays State University (regional Kansas publics with lower ROI scores due to fewer high-earning STEM programs), plus West Chester University of Pennsylvania, Rowan University in New Jersey, and the University of Hawaii at Manoa. Against this group, K-State's 69 ROI score is competitive - it benefits from a stronger engineering pipeline than the Kansas regionals and a lower cost than the East Coast peers. Engineering and ag-science programs put K-State materially ahead of the regional comparison set.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Kansas State University (this school)
69
$19,406$57,262
University of Hawaii at Manoa
72
$15,664$57,624
West Chester University of Pennsylvania
67
$23,331$61,258
Rowan University
66
$22,408$59,988
Fort Hays State University
52
$12,569$48,928
Emporia State University
44
$16,261$47,601

Who Thrives Here

K-State enrolls 15,142 students with a 20.71% Pell rate, a typical land-grant mix skewing rural and Kansas-resident. The fit is strongest for students targeting engineering (mechanical, electrical, chemical, industrial), agriculture (food science, plant science, ag business), and computer sciences - all of which post B or B+ ROI grades with median first-year earnings of $60,000-$78,000. Students drawn to soft sciences, animal science (211 grads, $38,868 first-year earnings, C grade), or general biology should weigh major selection carefully.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Kansas State University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $19,406 per year leads to $77,624 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $57,262 a decade out. The payback period of 9.8 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

The data highlights several strengths: a 71.1% graduation rate.

Median debt of $21,250 against $57,262 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.